AGU 2018 Tuesday

AGU 2018

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Tuesday, 11 December

AGU Sessions and Abstracts

08:00–10:00 Marriott Marquis - Marquis 1-2
ED21B: The Up-Goer Five Challenge: Tell Us About the Hard Things You Do in Ten Hundred Words I
Olivia Ambrogio American Geophysical Union
Elizabeth A Landau American Geophysical Union Shane Michael Hanlon American Geophysical Union

08:42 ED21B-06: What Makes Waves in Some Parts of the Rocks Inside Our World Go Fast?
Catherine A McCammon University of Bayreuth, Joshua M Garber Pennsylvania State University Main Campus, Satish Maurya University of California Berkeley, Jean-Alexis Hernandez Ecole Polytechnique, Megan S Duncan University of California Davis, Li Zeng Harvard Coll Observatory, Hongluo Zhang University of Science and Technology of China, Ulrich Faul Massachusetts Institute of Technology Jean-Paul Montagner Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, Louis Noel Moresi University of Melbourne, Barbara A RomanowiczUniv California Berkeley, Roberta L Rudnick University of California Santa Barbara, Lars P Stixrude University of California Los Angeles

08:00–10:00 Marriott Marquis - Liberty I-K
V21A: Data Science and Geochemistry: Applying a Data-Driven Approach in Geochemistry-Centric Studies I
Tao Wen Pennsylvania State University
Fang Huang Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Chao Liu Carnegie Institution for Science Washington
Lisa Warden Carnegie Institution for Science Washington

08:30 V21A-03: Natural Kind Cluster Analysis of Mineral Chemistry Data: A New Approach to Mineral Classification
Robert M Hazen Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science
09:30 V21A-07: Multivariate and Network Analysis of Microbe-Environment Interactions Across a Geochemically Active Subduction Zone in Northern Costa Rica
Katherine M Fullerton University of Tennessee, Donato Giovannelli Rutgers University New Brunswick, Mayuko Nakagawa Earth-Life Science Institute, Matthew O Schrenk Michigan State University, Karen G Lloyd University of Tennessee
09:45 V21A-08: Boosting Data Science in Geochemistry: We Need Global Geochemical Data Standards and Networking!
Kerstin Lehnert Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Lesley A Wyborn Australian National University Simon J D Cox CSIRO Land and Water, Jens F Klump CSIRO Earth Science Resource Engineering, Brent McInnes Curtin University

08:00–10:00 Marriott Marquis - Marquis 6
V21B: The 2018 Eruptions of Kīlauea Volcano, Hawaii, and Fernandina and Sierra Negra Volcanoes, Galápagos I
Ingrid A Johanson USGS
Matthew R Patrick USGS
Gregory P Waite Michigan Technological University
Claire J. Horwell Durham University

09:45 V21B-08: Satellite Observations of SO2 Emissions from Pacific Island Eruptions in 2018
Simon A Carn Michigan Technological University, Bradford L Fisher SSAI, Nickolay Anatoly Krotkov NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Can Li Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center, Fred J. Prata AIRES Pty Ltd

08:00–12:20 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
MR21B: Advanced Experimental and Analytical Approaches in Minerals Studies III Posters
Haozhe Liu HPSTAR
Vitali B Prakapenka University of Chicago

MR21B-1092: Integrated synchrotron and optical tools for mineral characterization and synthesis at GSECARS
Vitali B Prakapenka University of Chicago Eran Greenberg University of Chicago Nicholas Holtgrewe University of Chicago Alexander F Goncharov Carnegie Institution for Science Washington

08:00–12:20 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
P21I: Curiosity’s Exploration of Vera Rubin Ridge, Gale Crater, Mars: Redox Interfaces as Indicators of Past Habitable Environments I Posters
Ashwin R Vasavada Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael A Meyer NASA HQ

P21I-1295: Predicting Multi-Component Mineral Compositions in Gale crater, Mars with Label Distribution Learning
Shaunna M Morrison Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science Feifei Pan Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Olivier C Gagné Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science Anirudh Prabhu Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Ahmed Eleish Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Peter Arthur Fox Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Robert T Downs University of Arizona Thomas Bristow NASA Ames Research Center Elizabeth B Rampe NASA Johnson Space Center David Frederick Blake NASA Ames Research Center David Vaniman Planetary Science Institute Cherie Achilles NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Douglas W Ming NASA Johnson Space Center Albert Yen NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory Allan H Treiman Lunar and Planetary Institute Richard V Morris NASA Johnson Space Center Steve Chipera Chesapeake Energy Patricia Craig Lunar and Planetary Institute Valerie Tu Jacobs at NASA Johnson Space Center Nicholas Castle Lunar and Planetary Institute Philippe Sarrazin SETI Institute Mountain View David J Des Marais NASA Ames Research Center Robert Hazen Carnegie Institution for Science

13:40–15:40 Marriott Marquis - Marquis 1-2
ED23B: The Up-Goer Five Challenge: Tell Us About the Hard Things You Do in Ten Hundred Words II
Olivia Ambrogio American Geophysical Union
Elizabeth A Landau American Geophysical Union
Shane Michael Hanlon American Geophysical Union

14:10 ED23B-04: How fast do small things move into and out of our world?
Louise H Kellogg University of California Davis

13:40–15:40 Convention Ctr – 206
P23B: “The New Mars Underground”: Science and Exploration of a New Deep Frontier II
Vlada Stamenkovic Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Penelope Jane Boston NASA Ames Research Center
Robert E Grimm Southwest Research Institute Boulder
Kris Zacny Honeybee Robotics

13:52 P23B-02: Astrobiology Science Strategy for the Search for Life in the Universe (Invited)
Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto, Sushil K Atreya University of Michigan, Alan P. Boss Carnegie Institution of Washington, Paul G. Falkowski Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, Jack D Farmer Arizona State University, Olivier Guyon University of Arizona, Gerald F. Joyce Salk Institute for Biological Studies, James F Kasting Pennsylvania State University, Victoria Suzanne Meadows University of Washington, Phil M. Neches Entrepreneurs Roundtable Accelerator, Carl B. Pilcher Blue Marble Space Institute of Science, Nilton O. Renno University of Michigan, Karyn L Rogers Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Britney E Schmidt Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus, Roger E Summons Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Frances Westall Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Shelley A. Wright University of California San Diego
14:04 P23B-03: A Review of The Continental Subsurface Biomass and Biodiversity: Implications for Exploring a Potential Martian Subsurface Biosphere
Tullis C Onstott Princeton University, Bethany L Ehlmann California Institute of Technology, Haley M Sapers University of Western Ontario, Cara Magnabosco Simons Foundation, Maggie Lau Princeton University, Thomas L Kieft New Mexico Institute of Technology, Rachel Lee Harris Princeton University, Jeffrey J Marlow California Institute of Technology, Magnus Ivarsson Swedish Museum of Natural History, Anna Neubeck Stockholm University

16:00–18:00 Convention Ctr - eLightning Theater II
DI24B: Advances in Computational Geosciences II eLightning
Juliane Dannberg University of California Davis
Marc W Spiegelman Columbia University
Jed Brown University of Colorado at Boulder
Dave May University of Oxford

16:10 DI24B-04: Maybe “failure” is telling you something important…
Marc W Spiegelman Columbia University of New York

13:40–18:00 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
B23E: Integrated Habitability Science: Forecasting the Trajectory of Life and Planetary Habitability on Earth and Beyond Posters
Fumio Inagaki Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
Vlada Stamenkovic NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Victoria J Orphan California Institute of Technology
Kai-Uwe Hinrichs MARUM - University of Bremen

B23E-1863: Habitability of water-radiolytic worlds (Invited)
Steven D'Hondt University of Rhode Island, Justine Sauvage University of Rhode Island - GSO, Ashton F Flinders University of Rhode Island, Arthur J Spivack University of Rhode Island - GSO
B23E-1866: Exploring the Limits of Life in a South African Deep Subsurface Brine
Calvin Rusley Princeton University, Tullis C Onstott Princeton University, Renxing Liang Princeton University, John A Higgins Princeton University, Nicolas W Slater Princeton University, Hiroshi Ogasawara Ritsumeikan University, Errol Duncan Cason University of the Free State, Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto, Thomas Wiersberg ICDP International Continental Scientific Drilling Program, Martin Zimmer GFZ Potsdam, Esta van Heerden North-West University, Thomas L Kieft New Mexico Institute of Technology, Brenda Freese Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited, Bennie Leibenberg Leibenberg, Van Heerden Esterhuizen Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited
B23E-1867: Shifting Bioenergetics Over the Lifetime of Serpentinizing Systems
Dawn Cardace University of Rhode Island, Michael D. Kubo NASA Ames Research Center, Matthew O Schrenk Michigan State University, Thomas M McCollom University of Colorado, Tori M Hoehler NASA Ames Research Center
B23E-1870: Thermophilic Filamentous Microbial Communities associated with Sulfidic Hydrothermal Vents in Yellowstone Lake
Luke McKay Montana State University, William Inskeep Montana State University

13:40–18:00 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
B23F: Picky Eating in the Deep Subsurface? Posters
Emily R Estes
University of Delaware
Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Sabrina Beckmann University of Delaware

B23F-1921: Hard Rock Life in the Deep Continental Biosphere - We Need to Talk About Heterotrophs (Invited)
Lotta Purkamo University of St Andrews, Malin Bomberg VTT Technical Research Centre, Claire Rachel Cousins University of St Andrews, Riikka Kietäväinen Geological Survey of Finland, Maija Nuppunen-Puputti VTT Technical Research Centre, Aubrey Zerkle University of St Andrews
B23F-1925: Archaeal Community Analysis of the Costa Rica Margin from a Metagenomic Perspective
Rosa Leon-Zayas Willamette University, Amanda Martino Saint Francis University, Christopher H House Pennsylvania State University, Jennifer Biddle Univ of Delaware
B23F-1933: Surviving in the Subsurface: How Pressure Impacts Microbial Growth and Metabolism
Gina Carol Marie Oliver Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Anais Cario CNRS, Université de Bordeaux, Karyn L Rogers Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
B23F-1935: Picky Eating, opportunistic feeding or ecological consequence? Methanogenesis in an Archean iron formation.
Cody Sheik University of Minnesota Duluth, Jonathan P Badalamenti University of Minnesota, Daniel R Bond University of Minnesota, Jeff Gralnick University of Minnesota, Brandy M Toner Univ of MN /Soil Water&Climate

13:40–18:00 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
V23D: Applications of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) to the study of volcanic systems Posters
Brett B Carr Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory
Emma Liu University of Cambridge
Danielle Kimiko Moyer Drexel University
Felix W. von Aulock University of Liverpool

V23D-3420: Monitoring Gases via Drone during the 2017 Eruption Crisis at Poás Volcano, Costa Rica (Invited)
Maarten J de Moor National University of Costa Rica, Alfred Alan Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica, Ernesto Corrales Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica, Jorge Andres Diaz Universidad de Costa Rica, Julian Rüdiger Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, John Stix McGill University
V23D-3421: Short timescale degassing dynamics in a very young plume revealed by proximal Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) measurements at Volcán Villarrica, Chile
Emma J Liu University of Cambridge, Kieran Wood University of Bristol, Emily Mason University of Cambridge, Marie Edmonds University of Cambridge, Alessandro Aiuppa University of Palermo, Gaetano Giudice Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Marcello Bitetto University of Palermo, Vincenzo Francofonte Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Thomas Richardson University of Bristol, Stephen Burrow University of Bristol, Matthew Watson University of Bristol, Tom David Pering University of Sheffield, Thomas Wilkes University of Sheffield, Andrew J. S. McGonigle National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology, Gabriela Velasquez Observatorio Volcanológico de Los Andes del Sur (OVDAS), Carlos Melgarejo Observatorio Volcanológico de Los Andes del Sur (OVDAS), Claudia Bucarey Observatorio Volcanológico de Los Andes del Sur (OVDAS)

13:40–18:00 Convention Ctr - Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
V23G: Combining Monitoring Data with Models to Investigate Volcanic Unrest Posters
Hélène Le Mével Carnegie Institution for Science
Kyle R Anderson USGS California Volcano Observatory
Nathan L Andersen University of Oregon
Yan Zhan University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

V23G-3463: Turrialba volcano unrest affected human consumption clean water springs
Carlos J Ramirez SEGEOAM Volcanes Sin Fronteras (Volcanoes Without Borders), Gino González Volcanes Sin Fronteras (Volcanoes Without Borders), Yemerith Alpizar Segura Volcanes Sin Fronteras (Volcanoes Without Borders), , Roberto Santamaría Volcanes Sin Fronteras (Volcanoes Without Borders)
Back to top