AGU 2019 Monday

AGU 2019

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Monday, 9 December

Oral Sessions

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
V11A - Minerals, Melts, Fluids, and Mixtures: Unraveling Magmatic Processes from the Petrologic Record I
Convenors
Michael C Rowe (The University ofAuckland)
Ayla S Pamukcu (Vanderbilt University)
Lowell Moore (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Department of Geosciences), Gokce K Ustunisik (American Museum of Natural History)

09:15–09:30 V11A-06 - Catching deep crustal fluids and melts: nanogranitoids and their neighbors (Invited)
Omar Bartoli (University of Padova)

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - eLightning Theater I
V11C - Data-Driven Discoveries in Volcanology,Geochemistry, and Petrology I eLightning
Convenors
Fang Huang (Rensselaer PolytechnicInstitute)
Shaunna M Morrison (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science)
Tao Wen (Pennsylvania State University)
Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

V11C-01 - Data-driven discovery in mineralogy: Insights from natural kind clustering (Invited)
Robert M Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science), Shaunna M Morrison (Carnegie Institution forScience), Shuang Zhang (Carnegie Institution for Science), Asmaa Boujibar (Carnegie Institution for Science), Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Peter Arthur Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Ahmed Eleish (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Fang Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Chao Liu (Carnegie Institution for Science), Chao Ma (University of Idaho), Xiaogang Ma (University of Idaho), Ross Raymond Large (University of Tasmania), Daniel Gregory (University of Toronto), Samantha Howell (Carnegie Institution for Science), Larry R Nittler (Carnegie Institution of Washington)

V11C-06 - Tracking the evolution of our planet usinglarge scale geochemistry and metagenomic data (Invited)
Donato Giovannelli (University of Naples Federico II), Joy Buongiorno (University of Tennessee), Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Ahmed Eleish (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Fang Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Peter Arthur Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science), Shaunna M Morrison (Carnegie Institution for Science)

V11C-11 - Abiotic hydrocarbon formation in serpentinization experiments: network analysis on a comprehensive dataset
Fang Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Samuel Barbier (Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, TOTAL- Centre Scientifique et Technique Jean Feger), Muriel Andreani (University Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Renbiao Tao (Peking University), Jihua Hao (University Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Ahmed Eleish (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Osama Minhas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Kathleen S Fontaine (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Peter Arthur Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Isabelle Daniel (University Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Ecole Normale Supérieure Lyon)

11:20–12:20 Moscone South - Hall D, Centennial Central
U12D - Ingredients for Life
Conveners
Kanani K M Lee (Department of Geology& Geophy)
Dominique Weis (University of British Columbia)
Catherine Johnson (University of British Columbia)
France Lagroix (Institut de Physiquedu Globe de Paris)

11:20–11:40 Planetary evolution and the ingredients for life (Invited)
Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science)

11:40–11:45 Volatile loss and accreton: Setting the stage forprebiotic chemistry (Invited)
Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (University of California Davis)

11:50–11:55 Why inner values matter - Earth's mantle and habitability (Invited)
Sonja Aulbach (Johann W Goethe-Universitaet)

11:55–12:00 Tracking the life-essential volatile elements throughformation of rocky planets (Invited)
Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University)

13:40–15:40 Moscone West - 3003, L3
B13C - Centennial Session: Biogeosciences at the Threshold of the Next Centennial: State of the Art and What We Still Need to Learn About Our Living Planet I
Convenors
Durelle Scott (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Aditi Sengupta (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Benjamin N Sulman (Princeton University)
Dork L Sahagian (Lehigh University)

13:40–13:50 B13C-01 - Mineral evolution, natural kinds, and the origins of life
Robert M Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science), Olivier C Gagné (Carnegie Institution for Science), Shaunna M Morrison (Carnegie Institution for Science), Simone E. Runyon (University of Wyoming)

15:30–15:40 B13C-12 - Geobiochemistry in 2019 Everett Shock (Arizona State University)

13:40–15:40 Moscone West - 3011, L3
EP13A - Advances in Uncrewed Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Use forEarth and Planetary Observation I
Convenors
Daven Patel Quinn (University of Wisconsin – Madison)
Alistair Hayden (California Institute of Technology)
Emily Mason (University of Cambridge)
Nathaniel Stein (California Institute of Technology)

13:55–14:10 EP13A-02 - UAV-based Measurements of the High-Altitude Plume of Manam Volcano
Santiago R Arellano (Chalmers University of Technology), Emma Liu (University of Cambridge), Kieran Wood (University of Bristol), Alessandro Aiuppa (Università di Palermo), Alfredo Allan (Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica), Marcello Bitetto (University of Palermo), Nicole Bobrowski (University of Heidelberg), Simon A Carn (Michigan Technological University), Robert Clarke (University of Bristol), Ernesto Corrales (Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica), Jorge Andres Diaz (Universidad de Costa Rica), Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge), Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico), Jim E Freer (University of Bristol), Matthew Fricke (University of New Mexico), Bo Galle (Chalmers University of Technology), Gustav Gerdes (Gerdes Solutions), Gaetano Giudice (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia), Jarett Jones (University of New Mexico), Alexandra Gutmann (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz), Emily Mason (University of Cambridge), Brendan McCormick (University of Manchester), Kila Mulina (Rabaul Volcano Observatory), Scott Nowicki(University of New Mexico), Thomas Richardson (University of Bristol), Julian Rüdiger (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz), Ian Schipper (Victoria University of Wellington), Matthew Watson (University of Bristol), Matthew Wordell (Freelance photographer), Zach Voss (Retroscope Media)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 153, Upper Mezz.
V13A - Chemistry, Mechanics, Geophysics, and Timescalesof Magmatic Processes I
Conveners: Mattia Pistone (University ofLausanne)
Benoit Taisne (Asian School of the Environment)
Meredith Townsend (Stanford University)
Bradley S Singer (University of Wisconsin Madison)

13:55–14:10 V13A-02 - Crystal fractionation by crystal-driven convection
Cansu Culha (Stanford University), Jenny Suckale (Stanford University), Tobias Keller (Stanford University), Zhipeng Qin (Stanford University)

14:40–15:40 Moscone South - Hall D, Centennial Central
U13D - Volcanic Hazards
Conveners
Jean-Philippe Avouac (California Institute of Technology)
Michael Manga (University of California Berkeley)
Joshua Robert Jones (Virginia Tech)

15:10–15:15 Geochemical Volcano Monitoring (Invited)
Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico)

16:00–18:00Moscone West - 3003, L3
B14B - Centennial Session: Biogeosciences at theThreshold of the Next Centennial: State of the Art and What We Still Need toLearn About Our Living Planet II
Convenors
Durelle Scott (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
Aditi Sengupta (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Benjamin N Sulman (Princeton University)
Dork L Sahagian (Lehigh University)

16:20–16:30 B14B-03 - Deep unknowns in the deep subsurface
Karen G Lloyd (University of Tennessee)

17:00–18:00 Moscone South - Hall D, Centennial Central
U14D - Energy in the Earth
Conveners
Wenlu Zhu (University of Maryland College Park)
M Meghan Miller (UNAVCO)
Julia Morgan (Rice University)

17:00–17:20 Invited Talk - Cin-Ty Lee (Invited)
Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)

Posters

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
B11K - Exploring the Biotic Fringe I Posters
Convenors
Everett Shock (Arizona State University)
Marshall Wayne Bowles (Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium, MARUM - University of Bremen)
Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert (Arizona State University)
Mark Alexander Lever (ETH Zurich, Department of Environmental Systems Science Institute of Biogeochemistry & Pollutant Dynamics)

B11K-2199 - The power of microbial life in marine sediments
James Andrew Bradley(University of Southern California), Sandra Arndt (Université Libre deBruxelles), Jan Amend (University of Southern California), Ewa Burwicz (GEOMARHelmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel), Andrew Dale (GEOMAR Helmholtz Centrefor Ocean Research Kiel), Matthias Egger (Utrecht University), Douglas LaRowe(University of Southern California)

B11K-2201 - What Types of Abiotic Reduced Compounds Fuel Rock-Hosted Ecosystems?
Benedicte Menez (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris), Rachael Moore (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris), Helene Bouquerel (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris), Aurélien Lecoeuvre (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris), Celine Pisapia (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris), Emmanuelle Gérard (Université de Paris, Institut de physique du globe de Paris)

B11K-2204 - High Temperature and Pressure (HTP) ReactorSystem for Understanding Physiology of Extremophiles at in situ Condition
Yuki Morono (JAMSTEC), Akira Ijiri (JAMSTEC Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology), Nozomi Katsuki (Kochi University)

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
P11C - Aquaplanetology: Aqueous Environments andHabitability in the Solar System II Posters
Convenors
Yasuhito Sekine (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Bethany L Ehlmann (California Institute of Technology), Shunichi Kamata (UCSC), Robin Wordsworth (Harvard University)

P11C-3469 - Microbial communities in subsurface wetsmectites in the hyperarid core of the Atacama Desert: Implications for thesearch for underground life on Mars with the 2021 rovers
Armando Azua-Bustos (CSIC)

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V11F - The Structure, Composition, and Dynamics of Earth’s Mantle and Crust Through Intraplate and Mid-Ocean Ridge Volcanism IV Posters
Conveners
Sally A Gibson (University of Cambridge)
Peter J Michael (University of Tulsa)
V. Dorsey Wanless (BoiseState University)
Timothy D Jones (Carnegie Institution for Science Washington)

V11F-0161 - The hydrothermal consequences of MORBcompositional variation.
Tucker Ely (Arizona State University), Everett Shock (Arizona State University)

Back to top