AGU 2019 Thursday

AGU 2019

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Thursday, 12 December

Town Halls and Workshops

12:30–13:30
TH43D Centennial Early-Career Scientist Forum
Moscone West - 3005, L3

Oral Sessions

08:00-10:00 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
DI41B - Quantities, Movements, Forms, and Origins of Carbon and Other Volatile Elements in Earth and Planetary Bodies I
Convenors
Craig M Schiffries (Carnegie Institution for Science)
Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge)
Michael Forster (Macquarie University)
Chenguang Sun (Brown University)

08:00-08:15 DI41B-01 - Density of Hydrous Silicate Melts in the Transition Zone (Invited)
James W E Drewitt (University of Bristol), Michael J Walter (Carnegie Institution for Science), John Peter Brodholt (Univ College London), Joshua Muir (University of Leeds)

08:15-08:30 DI41B-02 - Focussed Degassing of Stored Continental Deep Carbon Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico Main Campus), James D Muirhead (University of Auckland), Stephen F Foley (Macquarie University), Yuji Sano (University of Tokyo), Hyunwoo Lee (Seoul National University), Naoto Takahata (University of Tokyo), Amani Laizer (University of Dar es Salaam), Emmanuel Kazimoto (University of Dar es Salaam), Sarah Jaye C Oliva (Tulane University of Louisiana), Cynthia J Ebinger (Tulane University of Louisiana), Jolante W Van Wijk (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology), Cynthia A Werner (USGS Alaska Science Center), Alessandro Aiuppa (Università di Palermo), Patrick Allard (CNRS), Taryn Michelle Lopez (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Josef Dufek (University of Oregon), Bernard Marty (CRPG Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques)

08:30-08:45 DI41B-03 - Synthesizing carbon mineralogy: Insights on forms, quantities, and origins
Robert M Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science), Shaunna M Morrison (Carnegie Institution for Science)

08:45-09:00 DI41B-04 - Microbial community coupling to deep subduction processes (Invited)
Karen G Lloyd (University of Tennessee), Katherine M Fullerton (University of Tennessee), Matthew O Schrenk (Michigan State University), Mustafa Yucel (GEOMAR), Heather Miller (Michigan State University), Maarten J de Moor (Observatorio Vulcanológico y Sismológico de Costa Rica), Peter H Barry (University of Tennessee), Donato Giovannelli (University of Naples "Federico II")

09:00-09:15 DI41B-05 - Experimental investigation of a model ophicarbonate at deep subduction zone conditions – Implications for cycling of CO2 and H2O
James Eguchi (Rice University), Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University)

09:15-09:30 DI41B-06 - Distribution and Sources of Carbon in Serpentinized Mantle Peridotites at the Atlantis Massif (IODP Expedition 357)
Gretchen L. Frueh-Green (ETH Zurich), Lotta Ternieten (ETH Zurich), Stefano M Bernasconi (ETH Zurich), Marvin D Lilley (University of Washington)

09:30-09:45 DI41B-07 - Superimposed Signatures of Ancient Heterogeneity and Long-term Volatile Transport from Noble Gases (Invited)
Rita Parai (Washington University in St. Louis), Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (University of California Davis), Jonathan Tucker (Carnegie Institution for Science Washington), Maria Kocsisne Peto (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

09:45-10:00 DI41B-08 - Tectonic drivers of the planetary carbon cycle (Invited)
Sabin Zahirovic (The University of Sydney), Madison East (University of Sydney), Kevin Wong (University of Leeds), Louis Johansson (University of Sydney), Jodie Pall (University of Sydney), Sebastiano Doss (University of Sydney), Dr. Sascha Brune (University of Sydney), Simon Williams (Department of Geology, Northwest University), Emily Mason (University of Cambridge), Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge), Adriana Dutkiewicz (University of Sydney), Dietmar Müller (Univ Sydney)

10:20-12:20 Moscone South - 201-202, L2
V42A - The Reginald Daly Lecture I
Conveners
Michael Manga (University of California Berkeley)
Dominique Weis (University of British Columbia)

10:20-12:20 V42A-01 - Volcanic outgassing of sulfur and metals (Invited)
Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge)

13:40-15:40 Moscone South - 213-214, L2
P43B - The New Mars Underground 2.0: Toward a 3-D Understanding of the Martian Crustal Subsurface I
Convenors
Vlada Stamenkovic (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Nina Lanza (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Kris Zacny (Honeybee Robotics)
John F Mustard (Brown University)

14:28-14:40 P43B-05 - Deep subsurface, Precambrian hypersaline environments as training sites for exploration of the Martian subsurface
Tullis C Onstott (Princeton University), Thomas L Kieft (New Mexico Institute of Technology), Devan Nisson (Princeton University), Oliver Warr (University of Toronto), Barbara Sherwood Lollar (University of Toronto), Barry M Freifeld (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Chui Yim Maggie Lau (Princeton University). Hiroshi Ogasawara (Ritsumeikan University), Susan Jane Webb (Univ Witwatersrand), Zachary K Garvin (Princeton University), Rachel Lee Lee Harris (Princeton University), Errol Duncan Cason (University of the Free State), Julio Castillo Hernandez (University of the Freestate), Jan-G Vermeulen (University of the Freestate), Esta van Heerden (North-West University), Bennie Leibenberg (Leibenberg), Wesley Harrison (University of the Witwatersrand), Raymond J Durrheim (University of the Witwatersrand), Musa Siphiwe Manzi (University of Witwatersrand), Clifford C Walters (ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Company)

13:40-15:40 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
V43A - Rates and Timescales of Magmatic and Dynamic Processes: Insights from Thermobarometry and Geospeedometry I
Conveners
Nicholas J Dygert (University of Tennessee)
Andrew Smye (University of Texas at Austin)
Madison Myers (Montana State University)
Daniel J. Rasmussen (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)

14:25-14:40 V43A-04 - Syneruptive Pressure-Temperature-Time Paths of Basaltic Magma (Invited)
Megan Eve Newcombe (University of Maryland), Terry A Plank (Lamont Doherty Earth Obs.), Youxue Zhang (Univ of Mich- Earth & Env Sci), Alexander S Lloyd (Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory), David Ferguson (University of Leeds), Anna Barth (Columbia University)

16:00-18:00 Moscone West - 3005, L3
B44C - Microbial Metabolisms and Biogeochemical Processes in Earth’s Subsurface I
Convenors
James Andrew Bradley (University of Southern California)
Cara Magnabosco (Simons Foundation)
Nagissa Mahmoudi (McGill University)

16:30-16:45 B44C-03 - Single-Cell Microbial Metabolism and Growth Rates from a Subseafloor Basaltic Aquifer (Invited)
Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert (Arizona State University), Julie A Huber (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) 

17:00-17:15 B44C-05 - Microbial life in oceanic crust
Beth Orcutt (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science), Timothy D'Angelo (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science), Sean Jungbluth (Joint Genome Institute), Julie A Huber (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution), Jason B Sylvan (USC-Biological Sciences)

17:15-17:30 B44C-06 - Microbial sulfate reduction rates in low temperature serpentinizing mantle rocks
Clemens Glombitza (ETH Zurich), Michael D. Kubo (NASA Ames Research Center), Eric T Ellison (University of Colorado at Boulder), Kaitlin R. Rempfert (University of Colorado at Boulder), Juerg Michael Matter (University of Southampton), Alexis S Templeton (University of Colorado at Boulder), Tori M Hoehler (NASA Ames Research Center)

17:30-17:45 B44C-07 - Mineral and Isotopic Proxies Reveal a 13 Million Year Old Complex Subsurface Microbial Ecosystem: Iron Reducers, Sulfate Reducers, Sulfide Oxidizers and Methanogens, which Buried Carbon
Max L Coleman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Bethany Purdin Theiling (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, University of Tulsa)

Posters

08:00-12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
MR41B - Carbon, Hydrogen, and Volatiles Inside the Earth, Planetary Bodies, and Exoplanets II Posters
Convenors
Cara Vennari (University of California Santa Cruz)
Baptiste Journaux (University of Washington)
Elizabeth Colette Thompson (University of Chicago)
Yongjae Lee (Yonsei University)

Dynamics of proton in brucite (Mg(OH)2)
Mainak Mookherjee (Florida State University), Abhisek Basu (Florida State University), Ye Peng (Florida State University), Sumudu Tennakoon (Florida State University), Luke Daemen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Yongqiang Cheng (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

MR41B-0049 - Water storage in the Martian mantleJunjie Dong (Harvard University), Rebecca A. Fischer (Harvard University), Lars P Stixrude (University of California Los Angeles), Carolina R Lithgow-Bertelloni (University of California Los Angeles), Zachary Thomas Eriksen (Harvard University), Matthew Brennan (Harvard University)

13:40-18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
DI43A - Quantities, Movements, Forms, and Origins of Carbon and Other Volatile Elements in Earth and Planetary Bodies II Posters
Convenors
Craig M Schiffries (Carnegie Institution for Science)
Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge)
Michael Forster (Macquarie University)
Chenguang Sun (Brown University)

DI43A-0029 - The Deep Carbon Observatory: An Interdisciplinary Quest to Study Carbon in Earth
Craig M Schiffries (Carnegie Institution for Science), Andrea Johnson Mangum (Carnegie Institution for Science), Jennifer Mays (Carnegie Institution for Science), Michelle Hoon-Starr (Carnegie Institution for Science), Robert Hazen (Carnegie Institution for Science)

DI43A-0030 - The Remarkable History of Deep Carbon Science: Five Hundred Years of Pioneers and Progress
Simon Anthony Mitton (University of Cambridge)

DI43A-0031 - The influence of deep water cycling on plate tectonic transitions and the thermal histories of the Earth and rocky planets
Jocelyn Fuentes (Harvard University), John W Crowley (Natural Resources Canada, University of Ottawa), Jerry X Mitrovica (Harvard University)

DI43A-0032 - On the mantle water cycle and thermal evolution of the Earth-like planet caused by the onset timing of plate motion
Takashi Nakagawa (University of Hong Kong)

DI43A-0033 - Deep Water Cycling and the Multi-Stage Cooling of the Earth
Johnny Seales (Rice University), Adrian Lenardic (Rice University)

DI43A-0034 - Redox evolution of serpentinised oceanic crust during subduction and implications for subduction zone fluids
Lisa Eberhard (University of Bayreuth, Bayerisches Geoinstitut), Daniel J Frost (University of Bayreuth), Catherine A McCammon (University of Bayreuth)

DI43A-0035 - Systematic Study of the Effects of Pressure and Temperature on Sulfur Content at Sulfide Saturation of Peridotitic Liquid
Ingrid Blanchard (University of Bayreuth), Sumith Abeykoon (Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Universitaet Bayreuth), David C Rubie (University of Bayreuth), Daniel J Frost (University of Bayreuth)

DI43A-0036 - Carbon Isotope Fractionation between CO2 and Carbonate Melt, an Experimental Approach
Paul Petschnig (ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Nico Kueter (Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution for Science), Stefano M Bernasconi (ETH Zurich), Max W Schmidt (Institute of Geochemistry and Petrology, ETH)

DI43A-0037 - Decoupling between the carbon isotopic signature of CO2-bearing aqueous fluids and of their graphite+carbonate source at subarc depth
Stefano Poli (Università di Milano), Simone Tumiati (Università degli Studi di Milano), Carla Tiraboschi (Università di Milano), Laurent Remusat (MNHN National Museum of Natural History Paris)

DI43A-0038 - Exploring carbon mineralogy and mineral evolution through deep time with advanced analytics and visualization
Shaunna M Morrison (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science), Ahmed Eleish (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Shweta Narkar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Feifei Pan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Fang Huang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Peter Arthur Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Grethe Hystad (Purdue University Northwest), Chao Liu (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science), Joy Buongiorno (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science), Shuang Zhang (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science), Xiaogang Ma (University of Idaho), Jolyon Ralph (mindat.org), Sergey V Krivovichev (St. Petersburg State University), Donato Giovannelli (University of Naples Federico II), Simone E. Runyon (University of Wyoming), Daniel R Hummer (Southern Illinois University Carbondale), Joshua J Golden (University of Arizona), Robert T Downs (University of Arizona), Robert M Hazen (Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science)

DI43A-0039 - The Role of Scapolite in Recording the Volatile Cycle of the Lower Crust
Erin Wales (California State University Northridge), Joshua Schwartz (California State University Northridge)

DI43A-0040 - Ammonium in phlogopite and its effects on the nitrogen budget of Earth’s mantle
Michael Forster (Macquarie University), Stephen F Foley (Macquarie University), Olivier Alard (Macquarie University), Ananuer Halimulati (Macquarie Univeristy)

DI43A-0041 - Organic carbon occurrence and transformation in shale revealed by sequential treatments
Xiaojun Zhu (Tongji University), Jingong Cai (Tongji University)

DI43A-0042 - The carbon-rich composition and the planetary habitability
Peter Futo (University of Debrecen), Arnold Gucsik (Eszterhazy Karoly University)

A theoretical modelling for the thermal and tidal stresses in deep moonquake zone
Sha Tao (UCAS University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Bojing Zhu (Yunnan Astronomical Observatories), Yaolin Shi (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Back to top