AGU 2019 Tuesday

AGU 2019

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Tuesday, 10 December

Town Halls and Workshops

12:30–13:30
TH23B NASA Earth Science Division Town Hall
Moscone West - 2002, L2

TH23L OneGeochemistry: Toward a Global Network of Geochemical Data
Moscone West - 3004, L3

TH23M NSF Geosciences Town Hall 2019
Moscone West - 2003, L2
 

18:15–19:15
TH25C Supporting Top Researchers from Anywhere in the World: Funding Opportunities from the European Research Council
Moscone West - 2005, L2

Oral Sessions

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - 152, Upper Mezz.
MR21A - Experimental and Theoretical Advances at Extreme Conditions with Applications to the Formation, Structure, and Dynamics of Planetary Interiors I
Convenors
Vitali B Prakapenka (University of Chicago)
Haozhe Liu (HPSTAR)
Chris P McGuire (University of California Los Angeles)
Sally June Tracy (California Institute of Technology)

09:00–09:15 MR21A-05 - Advances in static and dynamic compression techniques for study of the Earth and planetary interiors (Invited)
Yingwei Fei (Carnegie Institution of Washington)

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
V21B - Geodynamics from the Crust to the Lower Mantle: Celebrating 100 Years of Geochemistry, Thermodynamics, and Mineralogy I
Conveners
Val Finlayson (University of Maryland College Park, University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Juliane Dannberg (University of California Davis)
Meng Tian (University of Oxford)
Tobias Keller (Stanford University)

08:30-08:45 V21B-03 - The influence of spreading rate and permeability on melt focusing beneath mid-ocean ridges (Invited)
Shi Joyce Sim (Carnegie Institution for Science Washington), Marc W Spiegelman (Columbia University), Dave R Stegman (University of California San Diego), Cian R Wilson (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory)

08:45–09:00 V21B-04 - The Role of Compositionally-Dependent Phase Transitions in Slab Deformation and Trench Motion (Invited)
Magali I Billen (University of California Davis)

09:15–09:30 V21B-06 - The geodynamic view offered by diamonds: a unique record of plate tectonic recycling (Invited)
Graham Pearson (University of Alberta), Margo Elaine Regier (University of Alberta), Thomas Stachel (Univ Alberta), Jeff W Harris (University of Glasgow)

10:20–12:20 Moscone West - 3012, L3
B22B - Global Biogeochemical Cycles as Drivers for Climate and Life Evolution Through Earth’s History I
Convenors
Flavia Boscolo-Galazzo (Cardiff University)
Ernest Chi-Fru (Cardiff University)
Gordon Neil Inglis (University of Bristol)
Jamie Devereux Wilson (University of Bristol)

12:05–12:20 B22B-08 - Methanogenesis dominates organic matter mineralization in ferruginous sediments
Jens Kallmeyer (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences), André Friese (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences), Kohen Witt Bauer (University of British Columbia), Sean Crowe (University of British Columbia), Sulung Nomosatryo (GFZ Potsdam), Verena Bernadette Heuer (University of Bremen (Clemens Glombitza), ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Luis Ordonez (University of Geneva), Daniel Ariztegui (University of Geneva), Aurèle Vuillemin (Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich), Rachel Simister (University of British Columbia), Cynthia Henny (Research Center for Limnology - Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)), Satria Bijaksana (Bandung Institute of Technology), Hendrik Vogel (University of Bern), Martin Melles (University of Cologne), James M Russell (Brown University)

10:20–12:20 Moscone South - 201-202, L2
V22A - 2019 Norman L. Bowen Lecture I
Conveners
Michael Manga (University of California Berkeley)
Dominique Weis (University of British Columbia)

11:20-12:20 V22A-02 - Making cratons and their mantle keels (Invited)
Graham Pearson (University of Alberta)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 153, Upper Mezz.
V23A - Magmatic and Hydrothermal Activity of the Yellowstone Plateau, or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Volcano I
Conveners
Karen M Luttrell (Louisiana State University)
Michael P Poland (USGS)
Madison Myers (Montana State University)
Erin White (National Park Service)

15:10–15:25 V23A-07 - A dynamic sulfur cycle at suboxic, high-temperature vents in Yellowstone Lake is mediated by deeply-rooted thermophiles and their associated viruses
Luke McKay (Montana State University), Olivia D Nigro (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Karen M Luttrell (Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College), Matthew W. Fields (Center for Biofilm Engineering), William Inskeep (Montana State University)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 157, Upper Mezz.
V23B - Oxygen Fugacity and Redox Mechanisms in High- to Low-Temperature Geochemical Processes I
Conveners
Robert William Nicklas (University of Maryland College Park)
Roberto Moretti (Université de Paris, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris - OVSG)
Sonja Aulbach (Johann W Goethe-Universitaet)
Noah Planavsky (Yale University)

14:40–14:55 V23B-05 - Experimental constraints on sulphur solubility and speciation in primitive arc magmas (Invited)
Patrick Beaudry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Timothy L Grove (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
V23C - Multiscale Observations of Volcanic and Tectonic Activity I
Conveners
Taryn Michelle Lopez (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Brett B Carr (Arizona State University)
M. Elise Rumpf (University of Hawaii)
Silvana Hidalgo (Instituto Geofisico EPN - Ecuador)

15:10–15:25 V23C-07 - Multi-scale remote sensing of volcanic degassing (Invited)
Simon A Carn (Michigan Technological University), Nickolay Anatoly Krotkov (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center), Can Li (Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center), Bradford L Fisher (SSAI), Vitali E. Fioletov (Environment and Climate Change Canada), Chris A McLinden (Environment and Climate Change Canada), Fred J. Prata (AIRES Pty Ltd)

15:25–15:40 V23C-08 - Above-canopy mapping of elevated CO2 gradients from volcanic gas seeps in a Costa Rican rainforest using fixed-wing sUAS
Florian M Schwandner (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Jack Steward Elston (Black Swift Technologies LLC), Jorge Andres Diaz (Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica), Maciej Stachura (Black Swift Technologies LLC), Ernesto Corrales (Gas Lab, CICANUM, Universidad de Costa Rica), Joshua Fromm (Black Swift Technologies LLC), David C Pieri (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Joshua Fisher (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Thomas A Youmans (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Charles E Miller (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory), Ryan Pavlick (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

16:00–17:00 Moscone South - 160, Upper Mezz.
U24B - The Asahiko Taira International Scientific Ocean Drilling Research Prize
Conveners
Karen G Lloyd (University of Tennessee)
Judith A. McKenzie (ETH-Zurich)

U24B-01 - Asahiko Taira
Beth Orcutt (Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science)

16:00–18:00 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
DI24A - Thermochemical Nature and Structure of the Transition Zone and Lower Mantle I
Conveners
Saswata Hier-Majumder (Royal Holloway University of London)
Rene Gassmoeller (University of California Davis)
Michael J Walter (University of Bristol)

16:00–16:15 DI24A-01 - Generation of Kimberlitic Melts –Experimental and Natural Thermobarometric Constraints and Insights into Materials Transfer across Mantle Transition Zone (Invited)
Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University), Chenguang Sun (Rice University)

16:00–18:00 Moscone South - 156, Upper Mezz.
V24A - Environmental Effects and Eruptive Dynamics of Large Igneous Provinces: A Multidisciplinary Perspective I
Conveners
Isabel Fendley (University of California Berkeley)
Tushar Mittal (University of California Berkeley)
Anja Schmidt (University of Cambridge)
Pincelli M Hull (Yale University)

16:00–16:15 V24A-01 - The temporally evolving environmental consequences of LIP outgassing (Invited)
Benjamin A Black (CUNY City College of New York, CUNY Graduate Center), Ryan Neely (University of Leeds), J F Lamarque (NCAR), Linda T Elkins-Tanton (Carnegie Institution), Christine A Shields (NCAR), Jeffrey Kiehl (University of California Santa Cruz)

16:00–18:00 Moscone South - 153, Upper Mezz.
V24B - Magmatic and Hydrothermal Activity of the Yellowstone Plateau, or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Volcano II
Conveners
Karen M Luttrell (Louisiana State University)
Michael P Poland (USGS)
Madison Myers (Montana State University)
Erin White (National Park Service)

17:30–17:45 V24B-07 - THE DYNAMIC FLOOR OF YELLOWSTONE LAKE: A Geologic Record Over the Past 14 ka of Hydrothermal Explosions, Doming, and Faulting
Lisa A Morgan (USGS Central Region Offices Denver), Wayne C Shanks (U.S. Geological Survey), Nels Anton Iverson (New Mexico Tech), Christopher Schiller (Montana State University), Sabrina Brown (Indiana State University), Cathy L Whitlock (Montana State University), Sherilyn C Fritz (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Rosine Cartier (Lund University), Petra Zahajská (Lund University)

16:00–19:00 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
V24C - Multiscale Observations of Volcanic and Tectonic Activity II
Conveners
Taryn Michelle Lopez (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Silvana Hidalgo (Instituto Geofisico EPN - Ecuador)
Brett B Carr (Arizona State University)
M. Elise Rumpf (University of Hawaii)

16:00–16:15 V24C-01 - Lessons from a Decade of Global Observation of Volcanic Degassing (Invited)
Santiago R Arellano (Chalmers University of Technology), Bo Galle (Chalmers University of Technology), Christoph Kern (USGS), Zoraida Chacon (Servicio Geologico Colombiano), Claudia Rivera (National Autonomous University of Mexico), Diana Norgaard (USGS), Silvana Hidalgo (Instituto Geofisico EPN - Ecuador), Ulrich Platt (University of Heidelberg)

16:15–16:30 V24C-02 - Determining eruption triggers and magmatic sources using volcanic gas chemistry and thermodynamic modeling Kayla Iacovino (Arizona State University), Maarten J de Moor (Observatorio Vulcanológico y Sismológico de Costa Rica)

16:30–16:45 V24C-03 - Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Subaerial Volcanic Regions Cynthia A Werner (USGS - Contractor), Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico), Alessandro Aiuppa (Università di Palermo), Marie Edmonds (University of Cambridge), Carlo Cardellini (Università di Perugia), Simon A Carn (Michigan Technological University), Giovanni Chiodini (INGV), Elizabeth Cottrell (Smithsonian, NMNH), Michael Richard Burton (University of Manchester), Hiroshi Shinohara (Geological Survey Japan AIST), Patrick Allard (CNRS)

16:45–17:00 V24C-04 - Carbon in the Convecting Mantle
Elizabeth Cottrell (National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution), Katherine A Kelley (University of Rhode Island), Jonathan Tucker (Carnegie Institution for Science), Kei Shimizu (Carnegie Institution for Science), Erik Hauri (Carnegie Institution for Science), Marion Le Voyer (National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution), Alberto E Saal (Brown University)

17:30–17:45 V24C-07 - Investigating diffuse CO2 degassing in tectonically active areas by groundwater
Carlo Cardellini (University of Perugia), Giovanni Chiodini (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia), Artur Ionescu (Babes-Bolyai University), Francesco Frondini (University of Perugia), Stefano Caliro (INGV), Giulo Beddini (Università di Perugia), Angelo Rosiello (University of Perugia), Emanuela Bagnato (INGV Observatorio Vesuviano), Kyriaki Daskalopoulou (Università di Palermo), Walter D'Alessandro (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia), Antonio Caracausi (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology), Marco Donnini (CNR National Research Council), Alessandro Aiuppa (Università di Palermo), Paolo Randazzo (Università di Palermo), Giancarlo Tamburello (INGV), Alessandro Frigeri (IAPS-INAF), Boglárka-Mercedesz Kis (MTA-ELTE), Volcanology Research Group (Marjan Temovski), ICER Centre, Institute for Nuclea (Research, Hungarian Academy of Science), Petar Papic (University of Belgrade), Nina Rman (Geological Survey of Slovenia), Andrej Stroj (Croatian Geological Survey), Staša Borović (Croatian Geological Survey)

Posters

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
P21E - Getting the Most Out of Astrobiological Data: Overcoming the Too Little, Too Rare, and Too Different Posters
Conveners
Diana Gentry (NASA Ames Research Center)
Haley M Sapers (University of Western Ontario)

P21E-3423 - The Astrobiology Habitable Environments Database (AHED) and the Astrobiology Resource Metadata Standard (ARMS): community-driven tools for astrobiological data (Invited)
Barbara Lafuente (NASA Ames Research Center, SETI Institute), Angela Detweiler (NASA Ames Research Center,Bay Area Environmental Research Institute), Richard M Keller (NASA Ames Research Center), Nate Stone (Open Data Repository), Thomas Bristow (NASA Ames Research Center), Mary N. Parenteau (NASA Ames Research Center), Christopher E Dateo( NASA Ames Research Center)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
EP23D - Application of Data and Machine Learning in Earth Science II Posters
Convenors
Shuang Zhang (Carnegie Institution for Science
Geophysical Laboratory)
Chao Ma (University of Idaho)
Jens Hartmann (Universität Hamburg)
Jihua Hao (Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon, Observatoire de Lyon, Université Claude Bernard Lyon1)

EP23D-2286 - Predicting unknown mineral localities based on mineral associations
Anirudh Prabhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Shaunna M Morrison (Carnegie Institution for Science), Ahmed Eleish (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Shweta Narkar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Peter Arthur Fox (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Joshua J Golden (University of Arizona), Robert T Downs (University of Arizona), Samuel Perry (University of Notre Dame), Peter C Burns (University of Notre Dame), Jolyon Ralph (mindat.org), Simone E. Runyon (University of Wyoming), Robert Hazen Carnegie Institution for Science

13:40–-18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
MR23D - Experimental and Theoretical Advances at Extreme Conditions with Applications to the Formation, Structure, and Dynamics of Planetary Interiors III Posters
Convenors
Vitali B Prakapenka (University of Chicago)
Haozhe Liu (HPSTAR)
Chris P McGuire (University of California Los Angeles)
Sally June Tracy (California Institute of Technology)

MR23D-0139 - Peak shock conditions during Giant Impacts in terrestrial planets
Razvan Caracas (University of Oslo, CNRS Lyon), Anaïs Kobsch (Ecole Normale Supérieure Lyon), Zhi LI (LGLTPE Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon : Terre, Planètes et Environnement), Renata Schaan (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon), Sarah T Stewart (University of California Davis)

Phase Relations of CO2 in the Earth’s Mantle Using Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction
Stella Chariton (University of Chicago), Vitali B Prakapenka (University of Chicago), Eran Greenberg), University of Chicago), Leonid S Dubrovinsky (University of Bayreuth)

MR23D-0143 - Radiometric temperature measurements in non-gray ferropericlase
Sergey Lobanov (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences), Sergio Speziale (Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
DI23B - Exploring the Earth's Core: A Multidisciplinary Approach III Posters
Convenors
Marine Lasbleis (Université de Nantes, LPG, CNRS)
Jessica C E Irving (Princeton University)
Kenji Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Jenny Wong (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)

DI23B-0056 - Inner core as a two phase mixture of the Fe-Ni-Si alloyss
Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku University), Daijo Ikuta (Tohoku University), Naohisa Hirao (JASRI), Tatsuya Sakamaki (Tohoku University)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V23F - Volcanic Eruptions I: Observation, Characterization, and Modeling III Posters
Convenors
Kathleen F McKee (Carnegie Institution for Science Washington)
Larry G Mastin (US Geological Survey Cascades Volcano Observatory)
Elisabetta Del Bello (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology)

V23F-0263 - Highly Explosive Basaltic Eruptions: Magma Fragmentation Induced by Rapid Crystallisation
Giuseppe La Spina (University of Manchester), Fabio Arzilli (University of Manchester), Michael Richard Burton (University of Manchester), Margherita Polacci (University of Manchester), Nolwenn Le Gall (University College of London), Margaret E Hartley (University of Manchester), Danilo Di Genova (Clausthal University of Technology), Biao Cai (University of Birmingham), Nghia Vo (Diamond Light Source), Emily Bamber (University of Manchester), Sara Nonni (Diamond Light Source), Robert C. Atwood (Diamond Light Source), Edward W Llewellin (University of Durham), Richard A. Brooker (University of Bristol), Heidy M Mader(University of Bristol), Peter D. Lee (University College London)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V23G - Volcanic Eruptions I: Observation, Characterization, and Modeling IV Posters
Conveners
Kathleen F McKee (Carnegie Institution for Science Washington)
Larry G Mastin (US Geological Survey Cascades Volcano Observatory)
Elisabetta Del Bello (National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology)

V23G-0286 - Development of an Unmanned Aquatic Vehicle for bathymetry survey of hot-acidic volcanic lakes
Carlos J Ramirez (Servicio Geológico Ambiental (SEGEOAM) - Costa Rica), Donald A McFarlane (The Claremont Colleges), Guy Van Rentergem (Association of Flemish Cavers), Joyce Lundberg (Carleton University)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V23H - Geodynamics from the Crust to the Lower Mantle: Celebrating 100 Years of Geochemistry, Thermodynamics, and Mineralogy II Posters
Conveners
Val Finlayson (University of Maryland College Park
University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Juliane Dannberg (University of California Davis)
Meng Tian (University of Oxford)
Tobias Keller (Stanford University)

V23H-0196 - Deep Focus Earthquakes, Deep Slab Fluids, and Superdeep Diamonds
Steven B Shirey (Carnegie Institution for Science), Lara S Wagner (Carnegie Institution for Science), Michael J Walter (Carnegie Institution for Science), Peter E van Keken (Carnegie Institution for Science), Graham Pearson (University of Alberta)

V23H-0206 - Long-lived source heterogeneities in the Galapagos mantle plume
Esteban Gazel (Cornell University), Alexander V Sobolev (University Grenoble Alpes), Michael Bizimis (University of South Carolina), Cornelia Class (Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory), Brian R Jicha (University of Wisconsin Madison)

V23H-0209 - Sea-level variations modulate magma and carbon fluxes at mid-ocean ridges
Nestor G Cerpa, David William Rees Jones (University of Oxford), Richard F Katz (University of Oxford)

V23H-0211 - Magnetite-apatite deposits at El Laco volcano, Chile, formed by extrusion of an iron-rich melt
Tobias Keller (Stanford University), John M. Hanchar (Memorial Univ Newfoundland), Fernando Tornos (CSIC-INTA), Jenny Suckale (Stanford University), Dorota K. Pietruszka (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Nathan A. Graham (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Kenneth P. Severin (University of Alaska Fairbanks)

Back to top