AGU 2019 Wednesday

AGU 2019

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Wednesday, 11 December

Oral Sessions

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz
DI31A - Understanding Global Dynamics of the Earth's Mantle: A Multidisciplinary Endeavor I
Convenors
Barbara A Romanowicz (University of California Berkeley)
Louis Noel Moresi (University of Melbourne)
Kanani K M Lee (Department of Geology & Geophy)
Roberta L Rudnick (University of California Santa Barbara)

08:05–08:25 DI31A-01 - Slabs as Agents of Mixing and Material Recycling in the Earth's Mantle (Invited)
Magali I Billen (University of California Davis)

09:45–10:00 DI31A-07 - Integrating U-Th-He and K-Ar geochemistry with mantle convection models to investigate the geochemical structure of the mantle
Rosie Jones (University of Oxford), Peter E van Keken (Carnegie Institution for Science), Jonathan Tucker (Carnegie Institution for Science), Chris J Ballentine (University of Oxford)

08:00–10:00 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
V31B - Hydrothermal Systems in 4-D I
Conveners
Tobias Walter Höfig (Texas A&M University)
Frieder Klein (Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.)
Susan E Humphris (WHOI)
Emily H.G. Cooperdock (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)

09:00–09:15 V31B-05 - Hisingerite-forming serpentinization in the Duluth Complex (USA): A rare terrestrial analogue for serpentinization on Mars
Benjamin M Tutolo (University of Calgary), Bernard W Evans (University of Washington), Nicholas James Tosca (University of Oxford), Konstantin Ignatyev (Diamond Light Source) Scott M. Kuehner (University of Washington)

10:20–12:20 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
DI32A - Understanding Global Dynamics of the Earth's Mantle: A Multidisciplinary Endeavor II
Convenors
Barbara A Romanowicz (University of California Berkeley)
Louis Noel Moresi (University of Melbourne)
Kanani K M Lee (Department of Geology & Geophy)
Roberta L Rudnick (University of California Santa Barbara)

11:35-11:50 DI32A-06 - The morphology, evolution and seismic visibility of partial melt at the core-mantle boundary: Implications for ULVZs
Juliane Dannberg (University of California Davis), Robert Myhill (University of Bristol), Sanne Cottaar (University of Cambridge), Rene Gassmoeller (University of California Davis)

10:20–12:20 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
V32B - Hydrothermal Systems in 4-D II
Conveners
Tobias Walter Höfig (Texas A&M University)
Susan E Humphris (WHOI)
Frieder Klein (Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.)
Emily H.G. Cooperdock (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)

11:20–11:35 V32B-05 - Differences in functional potential provide an advantage to specific microbial lineages in distinct hydrothermal vent habitats (Invited)
Rika Elizabeth Anderson (Carleton College), David Galambos (Carleton College), Alief Moulana (Carleton College), Julie A Huber (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)

11:50–12:05 V32B-07 - Insights into the controls on acid sulfate fluid geochemistry at arc and back arc systems from Brothers volcano (Invited)
Jill McDermott (Lehigh University), Olivier J Rouxel (IFREMER), Valerie Stucker (GNS Science), Cornel E J de Ronde (GNS Science), Cecile Massiot (GNS Science-Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences Ltd)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 152, Upper Mezz.
MR33A - Carbon, Hydrogen, and Volatiles Inside the Earth, Planetary Bodies, and Exoplanets I
Convenors: Cara Vennari (University of California Santa Cruz), Baptiste Journaux (University of Washington), Elizabeth Colette Thompson (University of Chicago), Yongjae Lee (Yonsei University)

13:40–13:55 MR33A-01 - Hydrogen Limits Carbon in Liquid Iron (Invited)
Kei Hirose (The University of Tokyo), Tokyo Institute of Technology), Shoh Tagawa (The University of Tokyo), Yasuhiro Kuwayama (The University of Tokyo), Ryosuke Sinmyo (University of Bayreuth), Guillaume Morard (Sorbonne Université - MNHN - CNRS - IMPMC)

14:25–14:40 MR33A-04 - Water Concentration in Single-Crystal (Al,Fe)-bearing Bridgmanite and its Possible Implications for the Dehydration Melting below 660 km Depth
Jung-Fu Lin (University of Texas at Austin), Suyu Fu (The University of Texas, Austin), Jing Yang (The University of Texas at Austin), Shun-ichiro Karato (Yale University), Alexander Vasiliev (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”), Mikhail Yu. Presniakov (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”), Alexander G. Gavrilliuk (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Science), Anna G. Ivanova (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Science), Erik Hauri (Carnegie Institution for Science), Takuo Okuchi (Okayama University), Narangoo Purevjav (Okayama University)

15:25–15:40 MR33A-08 - Novel aqueous chemistry in non-terrestrial oceans (Invited)
Craig E Manning (Univ California Los Angeles)

13:40–15:40 Moscone South - 151, Upper Mezz.
DI33A - Heterogeneity in the Earth: Multidisciplinary Perspectives from Imaging, Modeling, Geochemistry, and Experiments I
Conveners
Pritwiraj Moulik (University of Maryland College Park)
Keely Anne O'Farrell (University College London)
Jie Deng (University of California Los Angeles)
Curtis D Williams (University of California Davis)

15:10–15:25 DI33A-07 - Plume formation across scales: The influence of subducted slabs, chemical heterogeneities and a partially molten boundary layer (Invited)
Juliane Dannberg (University of California Davis), Rene Gassmoeller (University of California Davis), Philip Heron (University of Durham)

16:00–18:00 Moscone South - 155, Upper Mezz.
V34A - Fluid-Rock Reactions in the Crust: New Data and Methods in Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Thermodynamics, and Kinetics I
Conveners
Alexander P Gysi (Colorado School of Mines), Chen Zhu (Indiana University Bloomington)
Pilar Lecumberri-Sanchez (University of Alberta)
Steven Ingebritsen (USGS)

17:15–17:30 V34A-06 - Silicate Carbonation Kinetics, Thermodynamics, and Reactivity Thresholds in Nanoconfined Water Films
Quin RS Miller (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), John P. Kaszuba (University of Wyoming), Sebastien Kerisit (Pacific Northwest National Lab), Todd Schaef (Pacific Northwest National Lab), Greeshma Gadikota (Cornell University), Anne M. Chaka (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mark E Bowden (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), B. Pete McGrail (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Kevin M Rosso (Pacific Northwest Natl Lab)

16:00–18:00 Moscone South - 154, Upper Mezz.
V34B - Magmatism and Continental Crust Evolution in Collisional Zones I
Conveners
Di-Cheng Zhu (China University of Geosciences Beijing)
Jingao Liu (China University of Geosciences Beijing)
Rui Wang (State Key Laboratory of Geological Processes and Mineral Resources)
Roberto Ferrez Weinberg (Monash University)

16:15–16:30 V34B-02 - Granites, Rhyolites, Magma Generation, and Crustal Thickness in southern Tibet
Donald J DePaolo (University of California Berkeley), Mark Harrison (UCLA), Matthew M. Wielicki (University of Alabama), Zhidan Zhao (China Univ Geosciences), Di-Cheng Zhu (China University of Geosciences Beijing), Xuanxue Mo (China University of Geosciences), Ellen Alexander (University of California Los Angeles)

Posters

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
DI31B - Thermochemical Nature and Structure of the Transition Zone and Lower Mantle II Posters
Convenors
Saswata Hier-Majumder (Royal Holloway University of London)
Rene Gassmoeller (University of California Davis)
Michael J Walter (University of Bristol)

DI31B-0015 - Natural Occurrence of Aluminous Bridgmanite and its Formation in a Katol Meteorite
Sujoy Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Kishan Tiwari (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Masaaki Miyahara (Hiroshima University), Arno Rohrbach (University of Münster), Christian Vollmer (Westfälische Wilhelms University), Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku Univ), Dwijesh Ray (Physical Research Laboratory)

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V31H - Multiscale Observations of Volcanic and Tectonic Activity III Posters
Conveners
Taryn Michelle Lopez (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
Brett B Carr (Arizona State University)
M. Elise Rumpf (USGS Astrogeology Science Center)
Silvana Hidalgo (Instituto Geofisico EPN - Ecuador)

V31H-0091 - Flux and δ13C composition of diffuse carbon dioxide across Yellowstone: working towards an updated calculation of total diffuse carbon dioxide emissions from the caldera
Kristen E Rahilly (University of New Mexico), Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico)

V31H-0092 - Investigations into diffuse fluxes and δ13C compositions of CH4 and CO2 in N. American calderas
Moyo Ajayi (Vanderbilt University), John C Ayers (Vanderbilt University), Kristen E Rahilly (University of New Mexico)

V31H-0093 - Helium isotope variation around a caldera-type volcano
Yuji Sano (University of Tokyo), Takanori Kagoshima (Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo), Naoto Takahata (University of Tokyo, AORI), Tetsuji Onoue (Kumamoto University), Tomo Shibata (Geological Survey of Hokkaido), Hyunwoo Lee (Seoul National University), Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico)

V31H-0098 - Sulfur from source to surface
Ery Hughes (California Institute of Technology), Heather Winslow (University of Nevada), Kristen E Rahilly (University of New Mexico), Joseph Biasi (California Institute of Technology), Tyler Schlieder (University of California Davis), Isabel Fendley (University of California Berkeley), Tobias P Fischer (University of New Mexico), Paul J Wallace (University of Oregon)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
DI33B - Understanding Global Dynamics of the Earth's Mantle: A Multidisciplinary Endeavor III Posters
Convenors
Barbara A Romanowicz (University of California Berkeley)
Louis Noel Moresi (University of Melbourne)
Kanani K M Lee (Department of Geology & Geophy)
Roberta L Rudnick (University of California Santa Barbara)

DI33B-0017 - Constraining Earth's Multi-scale Topographic Response to Global Mantle Flow
Rhodri Davies (Australian National University), Andrew P Valentine (Australian National University), Stephan C Kramer (Imperial College), Nicholas Rawlinson (Bullard Laboratories), Mark Hoggard (Harvard University), Caroline M Eakin (Australian National University), Cian R Wilson (Carnegie Institution for Science)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
DI33C - Understanding Global Dynamics of the Earth's Mantle: A Multidisciplinary Endeavor IV Posters
Convenors
Barbara A Romanowicz (University of California Berkeley)
Louis Noel Moresi (University of Melbourne)
Kanani K M Lee (Department of Geology & Geophy)
Roberta L Rudnick (University of California Santa Barbara)

DI33C-0052 - Buoyancy of dry and volatile-bearing silicate melts in the Earth’s mantle
Razvan Caracas (University of Oslo, CNRS Lyon), Natalia V Solomatova (CNRS, Ecole Normale Supérieure Lyon), Reidar G Tronnes (University of Oslo)

DI33C-0054 - Connecting mantle convection and geochemistry through geodynamic and box models
Jonathan Tucker (Carnegie Institution for Science), Peter E van Keken (Carnegie Institution for Science), Rosie Jones (University of Oxford), Chris J Ballentine (University of Oxford)

DI33C-0057 - Melting relations and silicate melt evolution in Earth’s lower mantle
James Badro (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris), Farhang Nabiei (EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne), Charles-Edouard Boukaré (EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne), Cécile Hébert (EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne), Marco Cantoni (EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne), Philippe Gillet (EPFL Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne)

13:40–18:00 Moscone South - Poster Hall
V33E - Hydrothermal Systems in 4-D III Posters
Conveners
Tobias Walter Höfig (Texas A&M University)
Frieder Klein (Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst.)
Susan E Humphris (WHOI)
Emily H.G. Cooperdock (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)

V33E-0229 - Laboratory Constraints on the Volume Increase of Serpentinization
Frieder Klein (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution), Véronique Le Roux (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)

Back to top