Honors and Awards

Printer-friendly version

Honors and awards bestowed upon DCO researchers: Please note that this list is subject to regular maintenance, but links may lose activity over time.

DCO Emerging Leader Awards

2016

Maggie CY Lau
Princeton University, USA, DCO Deep Energy Community, DCO Deep Life Community

Yves Moussallam
University of Cambridge, UK, DCO Reservoirs and Fluxes Community

 

2015

Jon Fellowes
University of Manchester UK, DCO Deep Energy Community

Donato Giovannelli
Rutgers University, USA/ISMAR-CNR, National Research Council of Italy, DCO Deep Life/Deep Energy Communities

Fatima Viveiros
University of the Azores, DCO Reservoirs and Fluxes Community

Magdalena R. Osburn Deep Energy and Deep Life, Northwestern University, USA
  2017 Packard Fellowships in Science and Engineering
   
Laurence Yeung Deep Energy, Rice University, USA
  2017 Packard Fellowships in Science and Engineering
   
Sergey Lobanov Extreme Physics and Chemistry, Stony Brook University, USA
  Helmholtz Young Investigator Group Leaders Award
   
Marie Edmonds Reservoirs and Fluxes, Cambridge University, UK
  2017 IAVCEI Wager Medal
   
Jeffrey Alt Reservoirs and Fluxes, University of Michigan, USA
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Kelly Chance Reservoirs and Fluxes, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, USA
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Marc Chaussidon Reservoirs and Fluxes, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Murli Manghnani Extreme Physics and Chemistry, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa, USA
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Robert Stern Reservoirs and Fluxes, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Youxue Zhang Reservoirs and Fluxes, University of Michigan
  2017 AGU Fellow
   
Craig Manning Extreme Physics and Chemistry, University of California Los Angeles, USA
  Norman L. Bowen Award and Lecture
   
Bernard Marty Reservoirs and Fluxes, Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques, France
  Norman L. Bowen Award and Lecture
   
Dietmar Müller Modeling and Visualization, University of Sydney, Australia
  Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science
   
Vikram Vishal Reservoirs and Fluxes, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
  Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Young Scientist Medal
   
Kai-Uwe Hinrichs Deep Life, University of Bremen, Germany
  2017 Geochemical Fellow
   
Sami Mikhail Reservoirs and Fluxes, University of Saint Andrews, UK
  2017 Murchison Fund
   
Jillian Banfield Deep Life, University of California, USA
  2017 V. M. Goldschmidt Award
   
Kai-Uwe Hinrichs Deep Life, MARUM, University of Bremen, Germany
  2017 C.C. Patterson Medalist
   
Russell J. Hemley, DCO co-Executive Director, George Washington University, USA
  Honored with naming of new mineral, hemlyite.
   
Shuhei Ono Deep Energy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  Ono will present the 2017 Paul W. Gast Lecture at Goldschmidt 2017.
   
ChrisBallentine Deep Energy, University of Oxford, UK
  2016Eni Award forNew Frontiers of Hydrocarbons (Upstream)
   
Katie Pratt Engagement Team Communications Director, University of Rhode Island, USA
  2017 AAAS Community Engagement Fellow
   
Donald B. Dingwell DCO Executive Committee, University of Munich, Germany
  Arthur L. Day Medal
   
Maya Tolstoy Reservoirs and Fluxes, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, USA
  American Geophysical Union: 2016 Birch Lecturer
   
Esteban Gazel Reservoirs and Fluxes, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
  American Geophysical Union: 2016 Hisashi Kuno Award
   
Xiaogang (Marshall) Ma DCO Data Science Team, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  Elected Councilor (2016-2020) of the International Association for Mathematical Geosciences
   
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Deep Energy, University of Toronto
  Companion of the Order of Canada, June 2016
   
John Eiler Deep Energy, California Institute of Technology
  Named a Member of theNational Academy of Sciences,May2016
   
Terry Plank DCO Executive Committee, Columbia University
  Named aMember of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, April 2016
   
Alexandra Navrotsky Extreme Physics and Chemistry, University of California Davis
  2016 V.M. Goldschmidt Medalist
   
Laurence Yeung Deep Energy, Rice University
  2016 F.W. Clarke Medalist
   
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Deep Energy, University of Toronto
  NSERC John C. Polanyi Award
   
Edward Young University of California, Los Angeles
  Fellow of the Geochemical Society and of the European Association of Geochemistry
   
Robert Hazen DCO Executive Director, Senior Staff Scientist at the Carnegie Institution
  2016 Roebling Medal
   
Anat Shahar Carnegie Institution
  2016 MSA Award
   
Jesse Ausubel DCO Executive Committee, Vice President of the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation,
Director of the Program for the Human Environment at The Rockefeller University
  American Geographical Society Honorary Fellowship
   
Jesse Ausubel DCO Executive Committee, Vice President of the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation,
Director of the Program for the Human Environment at The Rockefeller University
  2015 Michelson Memorial Lecture Series Distinguished Speaker
   
Meng Tian Reservoirs and Fluxes, Yale University
  2015 Newton International Fellowship
   
Peter Fox Data Science Team Leader, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  2015 AGU Fellow
   
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Deep Energy, University of Toronto
  2015 AGU Fellow
   
Fumio Inagaki Deep Life Scientific Steering Committee, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Yokosuka, Japan
  2015 The Asahiko Taira International Scientific Ocean Drilling Research Prize
   
Claude P. Jaupart DCO Executive Committee, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
  2015 Harry H. Hess Medal
   
Terry Plank DCO Executive Committee, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
  Honorary Doctor of Science, Dartmouth College
   
Donald Dingwell DCO Executive Committee, Ludwig Maximilian University
  2015 Peacock Medal
   
Nikolay Sobolev DCO Executive Committee, Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Russian Academy of Sciences, Siberia
  DCO Award for Extraordinary Service to the Deep Carbon Science Community
   
Xiaogang (Marshall) Ma DCO Data Science Team, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  2015 Andrei Borisovich Vistelius Research Award of the International Association for Mathematical Geoscience
   
Anat Shahar Extreme Physics and Chemistry, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  Geochemical Society's F.W.Clarke Award, February 2015
   
Erik Hauri Reservoirs and Fluxes Chair, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  2015Fellow of the Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry
   
Graham Pearson (and colleagues) University of Alberta
  "Diamonds Reveal Hidden 'Oceans' in Earth's Mantle,"
featured as #25 in Discovery Magazine's 100 Best Science Stories of 2014.
     
Nikolay V. Sobolev DCO Executive Committee, Russian Academy of Sciences
  International Mineralogical Association 2013 Medal of Excellence in Mineralogical Sciences
  Photo from award ceremony | Photo of Medal
   
Xiaogang (Marshall) Ma DCO Data Science Team, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Inaugural ISCU-WDS Data Stewardship Award, November 2014
   
Shaun Hardy Carnegie Institution of Washington
  Geoscience Information Society’s 2014 Best Paper Award for“Open access publishing in the geosciences: Case study of the Deep Carbon Observatory” Geoscience Information Society Proceedings 43:73-81
   
Antje Boetius Deep Life Scientific Steering Committee,Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven, and Max Plank Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen
  2014 AGU Fellow
   
Rajdeep Dasgupta Reservoirs and Fluxes, Rice University
  AGU James B. Macelwane Medal 2014
   
Donald DePaolo Deep Energy Scientific Steering Committee, University of California Berkeley
  AGU Harry Hess Medal 2014
   
Sara Hickox DCO Engagement Team Leader, University of Rhode Island
  URI Foundation Administrative Excellence Award, May 2014
   
Donald Dingwell DCO Executive Committee, Ludwig Maximillian University, Munich
  13th Otto Schott Research Award, May 2014
   
Peter Kelemen DCO Field Studies PI, Columbia University
  Named aMember of the National Academy of Sciences, April 2014
   
Jesse Ausubel DCO Executive Committtee, Vice President of the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, Director of the Program for the Human Environment at The Rockefeller University
  2014 Breakthrough Paradigm Award and a short autobiography published by DiRienzo, May 2014
   
Peter Fox Data Science Team Leader, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  Elected President of Federation of Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP), February 2014
   
Max Coleman Deep Energy, NASA JPL/CalTech
  The Geological Society: Prestwich Medal, February 2014
   
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Deep Energy, University of Toronto
  President of the Geochemical Society, January 2014-December 2015
   
Bob Hazen DCO Executive Director, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  2014 Geochemical Fellow
   
Marc Hirschmann Reservoirs and Fluxes Scientific Steering Committee, University of Minnesota
  2014 Geochemical Fellow
   
Bernard Marty Reservoirs and Fluxes Co-Chair, CRPG
  2014 Geochemical Fellow
   
Steve Shirey Reservoirs and Fluxes, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  2014 Vice-President (and President Elect) of the Mineralogical Society of America
   
Chris Ballentine Deep Energy, University of Oxford
  2013 AGU Fellow
   
James Badro Extreme Physics and Chemistry, IPGP
  Appointed Professor and Senior Geophysicist at Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, June 2013
   
Duck Young Kim Extreme Physics and Chemistry, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  2013 Jamieson Award
   
Chris Ballentine Deep Energy, University of Oxford
  Appointed Professor of Geochemistry at the University of Oxford, Fall 2013
   
Alexandra Navrotsky Extreme Physics and Chemistry, UCDavis
  Appointed Interim Dean of the Division of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, July 2013
   
Magali Ader Deep Energy Engagement Liaison, IPGP
  Appointed Professor at the Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, April 2013
   
Terry Plank DCO International Science Advisory Committee, Columbia University
  Named a Member of the National Academy of Sciences, April 2013
   
Igor Tolstikhin Deep Energy Scientific Steering Committee, Russian Academy of Sciences
  2013 Urey Award
   
Chris Ballentine Deep Energy, University of Oxford
  European Association of Geochemistry President, January 2013-December 2014
   
Rajdeep Dasgupta Reservoirs and Fluxes, Rice University
  2012 Hisashi Kuno Award
   
Wendy Mao DCO International Science Advisory Committee, Extreme Physics and Chemistry Scientific Steering Committee, Stanford University
  2013 MSA Award
   
Terry Plank DCO International Science Advisory Committee, Columbia University
  2012 MacArthur Fellowship
   
Vincenzo Stagno Deep Energy, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  "Best PhD Thesis" named by the Italian Society of Mineralogy and Petrology, September 2012
   
Jesse Ausubel DCO Executive Committee, Vice President of the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, Director of the Program for the Human Environment at The Rockefeller University
  Honorary Doctor of Laws degree conferred by the University of S. Andrews, June 2012
   
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Deep Energy, University of Toronto
  2012 Eni Award for Protection of the Environment
   
Marc M. Hirschmann Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
  2011 AGU Fellow
   
Craig E. Manning Department of Earth and Space Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles
  2011 AGU Fellow
   
Takehiko Yagi Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo, Kashiwa, Japan
  2011 AGU Fellow
   
Craig Schiffries Director of the Deep Carbon Observatory
  Appointed Director of DCO, November 2011