Deep Carbon Science at the 2018 Goldschmidt Conference

A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2018 on 12–17 August in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

DCO at Goldschmidt 2018

 

Goldschmidt 2018A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2018 on 12–18 August in Boston, USA. Please use the tabs below to navigate to lists of DCO participation, as well as sessions of interest to DCO attendees. To add additional items to this listing, please contact the DCO Engagement Team.
 

Workshops

    Saturday 11 August – Sunday 12 August

    • Computational thermodynamics and fluid dynamics with the ENKI software portal: An introduction aimed at early career researchers
      Sa 09:00–Su 17:00 CAS 201, Boston University
      BOOKING FOR THIS WORKSHOP CLOSED ON 12 JULY. This workshop will provide a hands-on survey of software and modeling tools available at the ENKI-portal. ENKI is an on-going project funded by the National Science Foundation that provides software tools and a computational ecosystem for geochemical simulations that are based on thermodynamics and fluid dynamics. ENKI is aimed at students and researchers interested in using, creating, and maintaining models and in developing interconnected scientific modeling frameworks. We will introduce the capabilities of ENKI and demonstrate how thermodynamic calculations like phase diagrams, pseudosections, geothermobarometers, and mass transfer calculations (MELTS, EQ6, DEW) can be rapidly and easily computed. We will also show how thermochemical databases can be utilized to support fluid dynamical simulations. ENKI currently supports a number of thermodynamic databases and solution model collections, including those of Berman, Holland and Powell, Stixrude and Lithgow-Bertelloni, MELTS, DEW and SUPCRT. Participants will learn how these databases can be extended or recalibrated in light of new data or insights using the model calibration infrastructure provided by ENKI. Attendees will need a laptop for this workshop for real-time access to the ENKI server portal.

    Sunday 12 August

    • Data Science in Geochemistry
      09:00-17:00 CAS B06B, Boston University
      (Fully booked) The rapidly growing volume of geochemical data that are accessible in online synthesis databases and the availability of new information and computing technology together provide geoscientists with new ways to explore, mine, visualize, and analyze geochemical data. This workshop is intended to provide opportunities for researchers, especially early career scientists, to learn about geochemical data resources and tools for mining, visualizing, and statistically analyzing the data, and to explore additional software tools and data resources that advance data science in geochemistry. The workshop will include brief introductions to fundamental aspects of geochemical data management and data access in geochemistry, and provide time for participants to think creatively and design new ways to use and interact with the data and develop research applications. Participants will be encouraged to contribute scientific use cases around which breakout groups can form. The price is $40 and $20 at the student rate.

    Tuesday 14 August

    • Astromaterials Data System
      13:00–13:45 Hynes Convention Center, room 204 
      The Astromaterials Acquisition and Curation Office (AACO) at NASA Johnson Space Center (NASA-JSC) is starting the development of AstroDB as a comprehensive data system for analytical data generated by the study of all Astromaterial collections curated by NASA-JSC’s AACO, based on and expanding the current MoonDB data system for lunar samples. This Town Hall invites interested researchers who work with astromaterials to learn about MoonDB and the plans for AstroDB, provide input to its design, and engage in its development. Please contact Kerstin Lehnert (lehnert@ldeo.columbia.edu) for more information . 

    Thursday 16 August

    • Data Management Planning with EarthChem
      13:00–14:00 Hynes Convention Center, room 108
      Data management plans (DMP) are now required by federal funding agencies (NSF, NIH, etc.) with all new grant proposals. This workshop, geared toward faculty and researchers, will provide guidance for creating a data management plan and demonstrate online tools that support and facilitate the generation of high-quality DMP and Compliance Reports, including the IEDA DMP Tool, ezDMP, and the IEDA Data Compliance Reporting Tool. Please register for the workshop here. Please contact Kerstin Lehnert (lehnert@ldeo.columbia.edu) for more information. The workshop is supported by the US National Science Foundation.

     

     



    Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

    Monday 13 August

     

    Oral Sessions

    07c: Seafloor Diagenesis, Hydrothermal Processes, and Biogeochemistry: Implications for the Earth System Through Time
    Conveners: Benjamin Tutolo, Nicholas Pester, Drew Syverson, Ashleigh Hood, Xiangli Wang, Frederick Bowyer, Shuo Zhang, Laura Nielsen Lammers, Kimberly Lau, Anne-Sofie Ahm

    08:30 – 11:30 in 210
    08:30 Sill Intrusion, Sediment Alteration, and Hydrothermal Activity in Off- and on-Axis Environments of Guaymas Basin, Gulf of California
    Jeffrey Seewald, Sean Sylva, Adam Soule, Peter Saccocia 
    09:00 Abiotic Organic Synthesis in Olivine-Hosted Fluid Inclusions: The Origin of Abiotic CH4 in (Ultra-)mafic Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems and Ophiolitic Gas Seeps?
    Frieder Klein, Niya Grozeva, Jeffrey Seewald, Sean Sylva
    09:15 Keynote: Hydrothermal Vent Fluid-Seawater Mixing and the Origins of Late Archean Iron Formatio
    Nichola Tosca, Benjamin Tutolo, Rosalie Tostevin, Birger Rasmussen, Janet Muhling 
    10:45 Radiogenic 40Ca in Modern Seawater
    Michael A Antonelli, Donald DePaolo, Shaun Brown, Nicholas Pester 

     

    04j: Melt, Gas, and Redox Evolution in Magmatic Systems: Commemorating the Accomplishments of John R. Holloway (1940-2017)
    Conveners: Christian Josef Renggli, Terry Seward, Penny King, Antonio Lanzirotti, Darby Dyar, Richard Hervig, Gordon Moore, Kayla Iacovino, Yves Moussallam, Glenn Gaetani, Estelle Rose-Koga

    08:30 - 11:30 in 311
    09:45 The Role of Melt-Rock Interaction on the CO2/Ba Ratio of Depleted MORBs
    Kei Shimizu, Alberto Saal, Erik H Hauri, Michael Perfit, Roger Hékinian 
    10:15 Methane-Rich Fluids in the Upper Mantle: Their Speciation, Subduction and Involvement in Redox Melting Reactions
    Vladimir Matjuschkin, Alan B. Woodland, Gregory Yaxley
    10:30 δD Variations In Olivine-hosted Melt Inclusions Due To Post-entrapment Processes: A Case Study From Baffin Island Picrites
    Emma Gatti, Claire Bucholz, Yunbin Guan, Yuxiang Zhang, Glenn Gaetani, John M. Eiler
    14:15 - 17:15 in 311
    16:00 Fe-Redox in Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions and Embayments Across the Andean Southern Volcanic Zone
    Stephen Turner, Madeleine Humphreys, Andrew Matzen, Danilo Di Genova, Alexander Iveson, Duane Smythe, Tamsin Mather, David Pyle 
    17:00 A High Carbon Content of the Hawaiian Mantle from Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions
    Jonathan Tucker, Erik Hauri, Jared Marske, Michael Garcia, Aaron Pietruszka, Frank Trusdell 

     

    04d: Basalt, Granite and Lunar Rocks: A Celebration of J.M. Rhodes’ 80th Birthday
    Conveners: Michael Garcia, Fred Frey

    08:30 - 11:30 in 309
    10:45 Petrogenesis of Siquieros FZ & Off-Axis Seamounts: Os Isotopic and Trace Element Constraints
    Steven Shirey, Michael Perfit, Dorsey Wanless, Patricia Gregg, Daniel Fornari, William Ridley

     

    02b: The evolution of Earth’s mantle: heterogeneity understood using modern analytical techniques
    Conveners: Christopher DeFelice, Soumen Mallick, Heye Freymuth, Davide Novella, Nicola Tosi, Dmitri Ionov

    14:15 - 15:45 in 313
    14:15 Deep Mantle H2O Recycling at 3.3 Ga?
    Alexander Sobolev, Evgeni Asafov, Andrey Gurenko, Nicholas Arndt, Valentina Batanova, Maxim Portnyagin, Dieter Garbe-Schönberg, Stepan Krasheninnikov, Allan Wilson, Gary Byerly

     

    03j: Microbe-Fluid-Rock Interaction in Hydrothermal Systems: From Mid-Ocean Ridges to Subduction Zones and from Early Earth to Present day
    Conveners: Esther Schwarzenbach, Lisa Mayhew, Chiara Boschi, Alberto Vitale Brovarone, Alain Prinzhofer, Chris Ballentine, Barbara Sherwood Lollar, Ziming Yang, Charlene Estrada, Francois GUYOT, Frieder Klein, William Orsi

    14:15 Microbial Ecology Linked to Serpentinization Processes and Related Carbonation at the Old City Hydrothermal Field
    Aurélien Lecoeuvre, Bénédicte Ménez, Léna Lecourt, Emmanuelle Gérard
    15:15 Methane Cycling in the Serpentinizing Shallow-Sea Vents of the Prony Hydrothermal Field, New Caledonia
    Roy Price, Chelsea Sutcliffe, Barbara Sherwood-Lollar, Gaël Erauso, Marianne Quéméneur, Anne Postec, Christophe Monnin, Laura Wehrmann, David Gillikin, Bénédicte Ménez, Bernard Pelletier, Claude Payri, Tori Hoehler
    16:00 Microbial Sulfate Reduction Rates in Fluids from Low Temperature Serpentinizing Mantle Rocks
    Clemens Glombitza, Michael Kubo, Kaitlin Rempfert, Alexis Templeton, Tori Hoehler
    17:00 Quantifying Subsurface Mixing of Groundwaters at the Coast Range Ophiolite Microbial Observatory
    Dawn Cardace, Mahrukh Anwar, Matthew Schrenk, Thomas McCollom, Michael Kubo, Tori Hoehler

     

    10h: Traditional and Non-Traditional Stable Isotopes in Geobiology and Biogeochemistry
    Conveners: Esther Schwarzenbach, Lisa Mayhew, Chiara Boschi, Alberto Vitale Brovarone, Alain Prinzhofer, Chris Ballentine, Barbara Sherwood Lollar, Ziming Yang, Charlene Estrada, Francois GUYOT, Frieder Klein, William Orsi

    14:15 - 17:15 in 208
    14:30 Computer-Generated Isotope Modeling for Position Specific Isotope Analysis
    Mark Jacob Goldman, Nick M. Vandewiele, Shuhei Ono, William H. Green
    14:45 13CH3D and 12CH2D2 Measurements of Methane from Boreal Lakes
    Mojhgan Haghnegahdar, Edwin Schauble, Issaku Kohl, Jabrane Labidi, Katey Walter Anthony, Edward D. Young
    15:00 Bulk and Clumped Isotopic Signatures of Aerobically Produced Methane
    Lina Taenzer, Janel Gaube, Doug Rumble, Edward D. Young, Jabrane Labidi, William Leavitt
    15:15 Invited: How Reversible is Methylotrophic Methanogenesis? Distinguishing Gross from Net Uptake Using Clumped Isotopes in Methanol
    Max Lloyd, Katherine Dawson, Peter M. J. Douglas, John M. Eiler
    15:30 Invited: Isotopologue Fractionation during Microbial Methanogenesis in a Bioelectrochemical System
    Jeemin Rhim, Mihkel Pajusalu, Shuhei Ono
    15:45 Keynote: Resolved Analyses of 13CDH3 and 12CD2H2 from Taiwan Mud Volcanoes
    Doug Rumble, Pei-Ling Wang, Li-Hung Lin, Yueh-Ting Lin, Tzu-Hsuan Tu, Jabrane Labidi, Edward D. Young
    16:15 Clumped and Stable Isotope Characterization of Methane Seep EnvironmentsNivedita Thiagarajan, Antoine Cremiere, Clara Blättler, John Higgins, Aivo Lepland, John M. Eiler

     

    01c: Geochemists Infiltrate the Solar System: the Geological Evolution of Small Bodies, Moons, and Planets
    Conveners: Tanya Peretyazhko, Elisabeth Hausrath, Christopher Glein, Steve Vance, James Darling, Carolyn Crow

    14:15 - 17:15 in 309
    16:15 H2 Production from Radiolysis in a Subsurface Ocean on Titan
    Chris Glein, Christine Ray, Hunter Waite

     

    06g: Energy Landscapes in Biomineralization, Geochemistry, and Materials Science: A Celebration of Alex Navrotsky’s 75th Birthday
    Conveners: Pupa Gilbert, Jeffrey Rimer

    14:15 - 17:15 in 202
    16:45 Keynote: A Career in Thermodynamics
    Alexandra Navrotsky

     

    Posters

    17:15-19:15

    04d: Basalt, Granite and Lunar Rocks: A Celebration of J.M. Rhodes’ 80th Birthday

    Data as a Scientific Legacy: Rescuing Data from More Than 35 Years of Hawaiian Volcanic Lava Studies 
    Kirsten Lehnert, Megan Carter Orlando, J. Michael Rhodes

     

     



    Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

    Tuesday 14 August

     

    Oral Sessions

    04j: Melt, Gas, and Redox Evolution in Magmatic Systems: Commemorating the Accomplishments of John R. Holloway (1940-2017)
    Conveners: Christian Josef Renggli, Terry Seward, Penny King, Antonio Lanzirotti, Darby Dyar, Richard Hervig, Gordon Moore, Kayla Iacovino, Yves Moussallam, Glenn Gaetani, Estelle Rose-Koga

    08:30 - 11:30 in 311
    08:45 Silicate Melt Ferric/Ferrous Iron Speciation and the Redox State of a Deep Magma Ocean
    Daniel Frost, Katherine Armstrong, David Rubie, Catherine McCammon, Tiziana Boffa Ballaran, Nicki Siersch, Yanbin Wang
    09:30 A New Oxybarometer for Rutile
    Magan Holycross, Elizabeth Cottrell
    10:00 Invited: An fO2 Discontinuity Across the Australian-Antarctic Discordance
    Elizabeth Cottrell, Katherine.A. Kelley
    10:30 Ferric Iron Partitioning between Pyroxene and Melt during Partial Melting of the Earth's Upper Mantle
    Avishek Rudra, Marc Hirschmann

     

    06g: Energy Landscapes in Biomineralization, Geochemistry, and Materials Science: A Celebration of Alex Navrotsky’s 75th Birthday
    Conveners: Pupa Gilbert, Jeffrey Rimer

    08:30 - 10:00 in 202
    09:00 Calculating Equilibrium Phase Assemblages in Systems Subject to Generalized Chemical Potential Constraints
    Mark Ghiorso

     

    09j: Reconstructing the Co-evolution of Early Life and its Environment: From Molecules to Models, and Analogues to Isotopes
    Conveners: Nagissa Mahmoudi, Michelle Gehringer, Elizabeth Swanner, Trinity Hamilton

    08:30 - 10:00 in 207
    09:00 Invited: Validating a Conceptual Model of Precambrian N-Cycle: Insight from the Dziani Dzaha Lake
    Magali Ader, Pierre Cadeau, Didier Jézéquel, Carine Chaduteau, Gérard Sarazin, Cécile Bernard,Christophe Leboulanger

     

    02e: Magmas and their Cargoes as Tracers of Mantle Evolution: Implications for Chemical Geodynamics
    Conveners: Ashlea Wainwright, Matthew Jackson, Andrea Giuliani

    08:30 - 11:30 in 313
    9:00 Keynote: The Secular Evolution of the Galapagos Mantle Plume
    Esteban Gazel
    11:15 Redox State of Deeply Subducted Ancient Oceanic Crust
    Sonja Aulbach, Alan B. Woodland, Prokopiy Vasilyev, K. S. Viljoen

     

    03j: Microbe-Fluid-Rock Interaction in Hydrothermal Systems: From Mid-Ocean Ridges to Subduction Zones and from Early Earth to Present day
    Conveners: Esther Schwarzenbach, Lisa Mayhew, Chiara Boschi, Alberto Vitale Brovarone, Alain Prinzhofer, Chris Ballentine, Barbara Sherwood Lollar, Ziming Yang, Charlene Estrada, Francois GUYOT, Frieder Klein, William Orsi

    08:30 - 11:30 in 310
    09:00 Invited: A Seawater Throttle on Hydrothermal Fe Oxidation in the Ancient Oceanic Lithosphere
    Ben Tutulo, William Seyfried, Nicholas Tosca
    10:15 Abiogenic Formation of Low Molecular Weight Organic Compounds within the Serpentinite Mud Volcanoes of the Marianna Trench (IODP Exp. 366)
    Olivier Sissman, Roy Price, Marcus Elvert, Verena Heuer, Xavier Prieto, Christophe Monnin, Virgile Rouchon, Sonia Noirez, Valérie Beaumont, Catriona Menzies, Ken Takai
       
    10:30 Formation Processe(s) of Methane in Submarine Mud-Volcanoes from the Marianna Trench (IODP Exp. 366)
    Jabrane Labidi, Olivier Sissmann, Thomas Giunta, Roy Price, Ken Takai, Issaku Kohl, Edward D. Young
    11:00 Invited: Mantle Metasomatism in Subduction Zones: Insight from in situ B Isotopes
    Celine Martin, Kennet Flores, Samuel Angiboust, Alberto Vitale-Brovarone, George Harlow
    14:15 - 15:15 in 310
    14:15 Large Accumulations of He, Ar and H2 in Fracture Fluids in Precambrian Shield Rocks
    Oliver Warr, Thomas M. Giunta, Christopher Ballentine, Barbara Sherwood Lollar
    14:40 Helium Distribution in the Williston and the Southwest Ontario Basins
    Anran Cheng, Barbara Sherwood Lollar, Thomas M. Giunta, Scott O.C Mundle, Christopher Ballentine
    14:45 Commercial Helium Gas Fields: Identifying the Source of the Helium
    Chris Ballentine, Diveena Danabalan, Oliver Warr, Peter Barry, Jon Gluyas, Barbara Sherwood Lollar
    15:00 Abiotic Hydrocarbons in Earth's Crust: A Phantom?
    Jens Fiebig, Franco Tassi, Andri Stefánsson, Fatima Viveiros, Catarina Silva, Walter D'Alessandro, Andrea Ricci, Christoph Schreiber, Taryn Lopez, Bruce Mountain

     

    03f: Metamorphic Records of Lithospheric Processes: Everyday, Exceptional, and Extreme
    Conveners: Victor Guevara, Daniel Viete, Matthew Kohn, Jay Ague

    08:30 - 11:30 in 312
    09:15 Silica-Undersaturated High Pressure Granulite from the Central Maine Terrane, CT, USA
    Duncan Keller, Jay Ague
    14:15 - 15:45 in 312
    14:30  Invited: Metamorphic “Unconventional” Hydrocarbons in Subduction Zones
    Alberto Vitale, Isabelle Martinez, Dimitri A. Sverjensky, Isabelle Daniel, Francesca Piccoli

     

    14a: Education and Outreach for Geochemists
    Conveners: Rohan Kundargi, Ethan Baxter, Sandy Kirtland Turner, Leanne Hancock, Jamie Kendall, Lev Horodyskyj, Simon Kelley, Sarah Simpson, Jennifer Glass, A. D. Anbar, Adina Paytan, David W Mogk, Michael Hochella, James Ranville

    08:30 - 11:30 in 200
    10:30 Wikipedia: Encyclo-Media Engagement to Reach Millions
    Katie Pratt, Josh Wood, Darlene Trew Crist, Andrew Newell, Jami Matthewson, Samantha Weald, Robert Pockalny

     

    04h: Large Igneous Provinces, Environmental Change and Mass Extinctions: The Deadly Kiss of LIPs
    Conveners: Feifei Zhang, Aisha Al-Suwaidi, Richard Ernst, Ying Cui

    15:45 - 17:15 in 311
    16:00 Invited: Systemic Swings in End-Permian Climate from Siberian Traps Carbon and Sulfur Outgassing
    Benjamin Black, Ryan Neely, Jean-Francois Lamarque, Linda Elkins-Tanton Jeffrey Kiehl, Christine Shields, Michael Mills, Charles Bardeen
    16:45 Atmospheric Deposition of Volcanic Hg on a Jurassic Lava Flow of the Central Atlantic Magmatic Province
    Jessica Whiteside, Lawrence Percival, Tamsin Mather, Paul E. Olsen

    10a: Geomicrobiology and Geobiological Signals in the Deep Biosphere, Earth and Beyond
    Conveners: Jiasong Fang, Kasper Kjeldsen, Beth Orcutt, Yohey Suzuki, Sasha Turchyn, Will Berelson, Kennda Lynch, Yoshinori Takano

    14:15 - 17:15 in 206
    14:15 Keynote: Temperature Limits of the Deep Biosphere
    Verena Heuer, Fumio Inagaki, Yuki Morono, Bernhard Viehweger, Lars Wörmer, Kai-Uwe Hinrichs
    14:45 Endospore Distribution in the Nankai Trough Deep Biosphere – Insights from IODP Expedition 370
    Bernhard Viehweger, Niroshan Gajendra, Lars Wörmer, Verena B. Heuer, Kai-Uwe Hinrichs
    15:30 Novel Genomes Reveal Carbon Cycling Potential of Microbes Living in an Archean Iron Formation
    Cody Sheik, Jonathan Badalamenti, Daniel Bond, Jeffery Gralnick, Brandy M Toner
    15:45 Active Microbial Groups in Oceanic Crust
    Beth Orcutt, Tim D'Angelo, Jacqueline Goordial, Rose Jones
    16:00 Exploration of Subsurface Microbial Communities within Seafloor Mantle Rocks
    Shahrzad Motamedi, Lizethe Pendlton, Katrina Twing, William Brazelton
    16:15 Energy in the Deep Subsurface and as Extraterrestrial Habitability Analogs
    Rose Jones, Jacqueline Goordial Beth Orcutt
    16:45 Near Equilibrium, Non-Thermogenic, Methane in Sedimentary Systems: The Unrecognized Role of Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane?Thomas M. Giunta, Edward D. Young, Anna Martini, Oliver Warr, Issaku Kohl, Jeanine Ash, Barbara Sherwood Lollar
    17:00 Methane Isotopologue Analysis for Mud Gas Logging Samples to Trace Microbial and Thermogenic Methanogenesis in Deep Marine Sediments
    Ellen Lalk, Jeffrey Seewald, Shuhei Ono

     

    10e: Novel Insights into Earth and Environmental Processes Through Radiocarbon Research and Organic Matter Biogeochemistry
    Conveners: Jaime Toney, Clayton Magill, Juliana D'Andrilli, David Podgorski

    14:15 - 17:15 in 208
    16:00 Uncovering Microbial Species-Specific Effects on Organic Matter Transformation Through Novel Isotopic Approaches
    Nagissa Mahmoudi, Tim Enke, Steven Beaupre, Andreas Teske, Otto Cordero, Ann Pearson

     

    02d: Geochemical and Geodynamical Constraints on the Origin and Evolution of Planetary Bodies
    Conveners: Megan Duncan, Matthew Weller, Kelsey Prissel, Corliss Kin I Sio, George Helffrich, Radjeep Dasgupta

    14:15 - 17:15 in 313
    16:30 Fate of Nitrogen during Core-Mantle Separation
    Damanveer Grewal, Rajdeep Dasgupta, Gelu Costin, Kyusei Tsuno, Yuan Li, Alexandra Holmes
    16:45 Core-Mantle Fractionation of Carbon in Magma Oceans of Inner Solar System Bodies: The Role of Sulfur
    Rajdeep Dasgupta, Kyusei Tsuno, Damanveer Grewal
    17:00 Magma Oceans, Lakes or Ponds?
    Jon Wade, Bernard Wood

     

    Posters

    17:15-19:15 Tuesday

    02g: Carbon at Extremes Diamonds, their Inclusions and Host Rocks

    History of Deep Carbon Science
    Simon Mitton, Fiona Iddon

    03j: Microbe-fluid-rock interaction in hydrothermal systems: from mid-ocean ridges to subduction zones and from early Earth to present day

    Sulfur as a Tracer for Peridotite-Fluid-Microbe Interaction in the Oceanic Lithosphere 
    Esther Schwarzenbach, Janne Liebmann, Gretchen Früh-Green, Chiara Boschi, Stéphane Rouméjon, Harald Strauss, Uwe Wiechert

    02d: Geochemical and geodynamical constraints on the origin and evolution of planetary bodies

    Methane Clumped Isotopologue Thermometry of Icelandic Geothermal Gases
    Patrick Beaudry, Jeemin Rhim, Andri Stefánsson, Jens Fiebig, Shuhei On

    10a: Geomicrobiology and geobiological signals in the deep biosphere, Earth and beyond

    Anaerobic Methanotrophy Coupled to Ferric Iron Reduction in an Australia Coal Mine
    Maija Raudsepp, Paul Evans, Gene Tyson, Suzanne Golding, Siobhan Wilson, Gordon Southam

     



    Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

    Wednesday 15 August

     

    Oral Sessions

    01h: Accretion processes, giant impacts, core formation and volatile delivery at home and abroad
    Conveners: Claire Nichols, James Bryson, Jonathan Tucker, Sami Mikhail, Miki Nakajima, Colin Jackson, Alison Hunt, Mario Fischer-Gödde, Stephen Mojzsis, Ramon Brasser, Mihkel Kama, Amy Bonsor

    08:30 - 11:30 in 309
    8:30 Keynote: Magnesium Partitioning between Earth’s Mantle and Core and its Consequence on an Early Geodynamo
    James Badro, Ryuichi Nomura, Julien Aubert, Julien Siebert, Ingrid Blanchard, Kei Hirose

     

    10a: Geomicrobiology and Geobiological Signals in the Deep Biosphere, Earth and Beyond
    Conveners: Jiasong Fang, Kasper Kjeldsen, Beth Orcutt, Yohey Suzuki, Sasha Turchyn, Will Berelson, Kennda Lynch, Yoshinori Takano

    08:30 - 10:30 in 206
    9:00 Evaluation of S0 as a Biosignature in Laboratory and Field Experiments
    Brandi Kamermans, Julie Cosmidis, Alexis Templeton
    9:15 Astrobiological Characterization of Biosignatures from a Planetary Lava Cave Analog
    Magdalena Osburn, Saugatta Datta, Jennifer Hathaway, Duane Moser, Diana Northup, Katerina Papp, Jennifer Blank
    9:30 Comparing Biosignatures in Aged Basalt Glass from North Pond, Mid-Atlantic Ridge and the Louisville Seamount Trail, off New Zealand
    Andreas Türke, Bénédicte Ménez, Wolfgang Bach

     

    02d: Geochemical and Geodynamical Constraints on the Origin and Evolution of Planetary Bodies
    Conveners: Megan Duncan, Matthew Weller, Kelsey Prissel, Corliss Kin I Sio, George Helffrich, Radjeep Dasgupta

    08:30 - 10:00 in 313
    9:15 Storage of C in Olivine and Carbonated Melting in the MORB Source Region
    Marc Hirschmann, Lora Armstrong, Erik Hauri

     

    03d: Multidisciplinary insights into subduction zone processes
    Conveners: Joshua Garber, Paul Starr, Edward Inglis, Kevin Burton, Besim Dragovic

    08:30 - 11:30 in 312
    09:30 Fluid-Rock Interactions in Deeply Subducted and Underplated Oceanic Sediments: Scales of Fluid Infiltration and Carbon Mobilization
    Gabe Epstein, Gray Bebout, Samuel Angiboust, Philippe Agard
    14:15 - 17:15 in 312
    14:15 Keynote: Can Slab Fluids Oxidize the Sub-Arc Mantle?
    Kayla Iacovino, Christy B. Till
    14:30 Invited: Highly Oxidized, Near-Primary Arc Magmas Influenced by Slab Melting
    Katherine Kelly, Elizabeth Cottrell, Zoe Gentes, Richard Arculus

     

    02g: Carbon at Extremes Diamonds, their Inclusions and Host Rocks
    Conveners: Alexandra Navrotsky, Reinhard Bohler, Andrew Thomson, Emilie Thomassot, Sami Mikhail, Oded Navon

    10:00 - 11:30 in 313
    10:45 Carbon, Calorimetry, Cataclysms and Consequences
    Alexandra Navrotsky
    11:15 Geochemical Implications of Carbonates with CO4 Groups
    Eglantine Boulard, Francois Guyot, Guillaume Fiquet
    14:15 - 17:15 in 313
    14:45; Episodic Eclogitic Diamond Genesis at Jwaneng Diamond Mine, Botswana
    Michael Gress, Graham Pearson, Ingrid Chinn, Janne M Koornneef, Anna Pals, Evalien van der Valk, Gareth Davies
    15:00 Invited: Oxidation State of the Mantle Through Inclusions in Diamonds
    Kate Kiseeva, Bernard Wood
    15:15 Diamondiferous Proterozoic Mantle Roots beneath Arctic Canada
    Jingao Liu, Laura Brin, Graham Pearson, Lisa Bretschneider, Ambre Luguet, David van Acken, Bruce Kjarsgaard, Amy Riches, Aleksandar Mišković
    15:30 Invited: Boron-Bearing, Type IIb Diamonds from Superdeep Subduction
    Evan Smith, Steven Shirey, Stephen Richardson, Fabrizio Nestola, Emma Bullock, Jianhua Wang, Wuyi Wang
    16:15 Inclusions in Diamonds Constrain Thermo-Chemical Conditions of the Kaapvaal Cratonic Mantle
    Yaakov Weiss, Oded Navon, Steven L. Goldstein, Jeff Harris
    16:30 Invited: Mixing of Saline and Carbonatitic Fluids To Form Peridotitic Panda Diamonds
    Dimitri Sverjensky, Fang Huang 
    16:45 Effect of Water on the MgCO3–Fe Reaction and the Fate of Carbonates in the Reduced Mantle
    Naira Matirosyan, Konstantin Litasov, Anton Shatskiy, Artem Chanyshev, Takashi Yoshino
    17:00 Modelling the Temperature History of Mantle Lithosphere Using FTIR Maps of Diamonds
    Simon Kohn, Laura Speich, Galina Bulanova, Christopher Smith, Michael Gress, Gareth Davies

     

    04g: Magma Dynamics and Timescales in Volcanic Environments
    Conveners: Silvio Mollo, Matteo Masotta, Keith Putirka, Olivier Bachmann, Piergiorgio Scarlato, Christoph Beier, Michael Bizimis, Rebecca Lange, Stephen Turner

    14:15 - 17:15 in 311
    16:30 Magma Addition Rates in Continental Arcs: A New Protocol of Calculation and Global Implications
    Barbara Ratschbacher, Scott Paterson, Tobias P. Fischer

     

    Posters

    14:15 - 17:15 in 311 Wednesday

    04g: Magma dynamics and timescales in volcanic environments

    Very Fast Magma Dynamics at Mt. Etna Revealed by Clinopyroxene Growth Rates 
    Matteo Masotta, Alessio Pontesilli, Pietro Armienti, Silvio Mollo, Manuela Nazzari, Piergiorgio Scarlat

    06h: Diffusion, Growth, and Reaction in High Temperature Environments: Small Scale Processes with Large Scale Implications

    Propane Dynamics in Porous Silica: A Neutron Scattering and MD Simulation Study 
    Siddharth Gautam, Tran Le, Thu Le, Tingting Liu, Gernot Rother, Niina Jalarvo, Eugene Mamontov, Susan Welch, Julia Sheets, Alberto Striolo, David Cole



    Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

    Thursday 16 August

     

    Plenary

    11:45 - 12:45 in Ballroom AB
    11:45 Plenary: Exploring Deep Microbial Life In The Planetary Interior: What Are The Limits of Habitability?
    Fumio Inagaki

     

    Oral Sessions

    03l: Building an Integrated Theory of Earth Evolution from observations of Earth’s Thermochemical, Tectonic, Crustal and Biogeochemical Evolution
    Conveners: Nicolas Greber, Joshua Davies, Jesse Reimink, A. D. Anbar, Christy Till, Ann Bauer, Devon Cole

    08:30 - 11:30 in 310
    08:45 Keynote: On Continent Formation, Unconformities and the Cambrian Explosion
    Cin-Ty Lee, Hehe Jiang
    09:30 Solid-Earth Processes are Key Drivers in the Evolution of Earth’s Redox State and Set the Stage for the Great Oxidation Event
    Hillairy Hartnett, Christy B. Till, Ariel D. Anbar, Donald Glaser, Meghan Guild, Kayla Iacovino, Aleisha Johnson, James Leong, Chadlin Ostrander
    10:00 Keynote: Aiding Atmosphere Oxidation Through Mantle Convection
    Kanani Lee, Tingting Gu, Neala Creasy, Mingming Li, Catherine McCammon, Jennifer Girard
    10:30 Using Basalt Oxide Compositions to Predict Redox Buffering Capacity
    Tucker Ely, Everett Shock
    11:00 Turee Creek Group Microfossils Highlight Early Paleoproterozoic Diversity and Complexity
    Erica V Barlow, Martin J Van Kranendonk
    11:15 Testing Biogeochemical Hypotheses of Microbial Evolution Using Time-Calibrated Gene Transfer Phylogenies
    Greg Fournier, Joanna Wolfe, Lily Momper, Kelsey Moore, Cara Magnabosco

     

    02a: Chalcophile and Siderophile Elements and their Isotopes in Silicate Reservoirs
    Conveners: Richard Gaschnig, Allison Greaney, Hanika Rizo, James Brenan

    14:15 - 17:15 in 310
    14:15 Keynote: Dating Mantle Peridotites: What do Whole-Rock and Mineral Re-Os Isotopic Signatures Tell us?
    Ambre Luguet, Graham Pearson
    15:30 Keynote: Sulfide Controls on Chalcophile Element Behavior in the Earth
    Bernard Wood, Ekaterina Kiseeva, Duane Smythe
    16:00 Pressure Effects Complicate our Understanding of Earth's Sulfur Cycle
    Callum Reekie, Frances Jenner, Duane Smythe, Erik Hauri, Emma Bullock, Helen Williams
    16:30 Invited: Archaean Sulphur in Neoproterozoic Zimmi Diamonds (West Africa)
    Karen Smit, Erik H Hauri, Steven B Shirey, Jianhua Wang

     

    03b: Igneous processes throughout the arc crustal column and oceanic mantle
    Conveners: Barbara Ratschbacher, Brenhin Keller, Kyle Samperton, Katie Ardill, Yildirim Dilek, Véronique Le Roux, Ali Polat, Christy Till

    14:15 - 15:45 in 312
    14:45 Nitrogen and Potassium Transiting the Redox and Subduction Barrier
    Colin Jackson, Elizabeth Cottrell, Benjamin Andrews, Sami Mikhail, Eleanor Mare

     

    01h: Accretion processes, giant impacts, core formation and volatile delivery at home and abroad
    Conveners: Claire Nichols, James Bryson, Jonathan Tucker, Sami Mikhail, Miki Nakajima, Colin Jackson, Alison Hunt, Mario Fischer-Gödde, Stephen Mojzsis, Ramon Brasser, Mihkel Kama, Amy Bonsor

    14:15 - 17:15 in 309
    14:15 Keynote: Carbon Volatility and the Implications for Carbon Supply to Terrestrial Worlds
    Edwin Bergin, Ji Li, Geoffrey Blake, Fred Ciesla, Marc Hirschmann 
    15:00 Constraints on the Formation and Evolution of the Earth's Atmosphere from Cometary Noble Gases
    Michael Broadley, David V. Bekaert, Bernard Marty
    15:30 Keynote: Halogens as Key Tracers of Volatile Evolution in the Terrestrial Planets
    Patricia Clay, Ray Burgess, Henner Busemann, Lorraine Ruziè-Hamilton, Bastian Joachim, James Day, Ian Lyon, Ashely King, Sara S Russell, Paul Schofield, Christopher Ballentine
    15:45 Lunar Halogen Determinations Using a Noble Gas Approach
    Ray Burgess, Patricia L Clay, Katherine Joy, Francesca McDonald, Henner Busemann, Lorraine Ruziè-Hamilton, Bastian Joachi

     

    04i: Magma Genesis beneath Oceans and Continents: Source Signatures and Melting Processes
    Conveners: Oliver Shorttle, Lucy McGee, Kenneth Sims, Richard Katz

    15:45 - 17:15 in 311
    16:30 Mantle Heterogeneity in Mid-Ocean Ridge Lavas: The Melting Column as a Filter
    Tong Bo, Richard Katz, Oliver Shorttle, John F. Rudge
    16:45 Keynote: Addressing an Old Question with a New Model: What are the Sources of Garnet Signatures in MORB?
    Stephanie Brown, Mark Behn, Timothy L. Grove

     

    Posters

    17:15-19:15 Thursday

    04i: Magma Genesis Beneath Oceans and Continents: Source Signatures and Melting Processes

    Finding Geochemical Fingerprints of Melt Transport Processes 
    Oliver Shorttle, John F. Rudge, Richard Katz, John Maclennan



    Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

    Friday 17 August

     

    Plenary

    11:45 - 12:45 in Ballroom AB
    11:45 Plenary: Origin and Early Evolution of Terrestrial Volatiles
    Bernard Marty

     

    Oral Sessions

    02c: Mineralogy, Petrology and Processes in the Mantle Transition Zone and the Lower Mantle Budgets and Isotopic Compositions of Volatiles in the Interior of the Earth and Other Terrestrial Planets
    Conveners: Greg Yaxley, Antony Burnham, Qingyang Hu, Jin Liu, Sonja Aulbach, Sebastian Tappe, Alberto Saal, Jim van Orman

    08:30 - 11:30 in 310
    08:45 Sources, Sinks and Isotope Evolution in DECCIMOL: Deep Earth Carbon Cycle Integration Model
    Erik Hauri
    09:00 Keynote: Moderately Volatile Element Behavior during Accretion
    Bernard Wood, Andrew Matzen, Ashley Norris
    09:15 Invited: The Use of Atmospheric Chemistry to Characterise How Mantle Processes Have Contributed to Earth’s Environmental Distinction
    Sami Mikhail, Aubrey Zerkle, Duncan Forgan, Michael Heap, Dimitri A. Sverjensky, Peter Barry
    10:30 Reduced Volatile Sources for Karelian Diamonds Linked to Punctuated Ultramafic Magmatism
    Katie Smart, Pierre Cartigny, Sebastian Tappe, Hugh O'Brien, Stephan Klemme
    11:15 Can We Detect Carbon Rich Mantle Reservoirs?
    Simon Matthews, Oliver Shorttle, John Maclennan, John F. Rudge, William G. R. Miller

     

    04i: Magma Genesis Beneath Oceans and Continents: Source Signatures and Melting Processes
    Conveners: Oliver Shorttle, Lucy McGee, Kenneth Sims, Richard Katz

    08:30 - 11:30 in 311
    08:30 Partial Melting of Pyroxenite Domains in Peridotitic Mantle – not all Pyroxenites are Born Equal
    Greg Yaxley, Anja Rosenthal
    09:00 Keynote: Source Versus Process: Peridotite Constraints on Magma Genesis
    Jessica Warren, Suzanne Birner, Elizabeth Cottrell, Richard Katz, Katherine A. Kelley, Fred Davis
    14:15 - 17:15 in 311
    17:00 Olivine, Kimberlites and the Modification of Carbonated Melts in the Deep Earth
    Andrea Giuliani, Ashton Soltys, Emilie Lim, Henrietta Farr, David Phillips, Stephen F. Foley, William Griffin

     

    09i: Prebiotic chemistry and the Archean record of early life
    Conveners: Laurie Barge, Scott Perl, Michael Kipp, Charles Diamond

    08:30 - 11:30 in 207
    08:30 Keynote: A New Prebiotic Paradigm: Early Earth Environments Give Rise to Life’s Chemistry
    Karyn Rogers
    10:45 Influence of Trace Elements on the Adsorption of Nucleotides onto Clays: Implications for the Origin of Life
    Jihua Hao, Marwane Mokhtari, Ulysse Pedreira-Segade, Laurent Michot, Isabelle Daniel
    14:15 - 17:15 in 207
    16:15 Xenon Isotopes in Archean Kerogens: On the Syngenetic Origin of Ancient Organic Materials and Evolution of the Primitive Atmosphere
    David Bekaert, Michael W. Broadley, Frédéric Delarue, Guillaume Avice, François Robert, Bernard Marty

     

    03e: The Continents: Origin, Evolution and Interactions with Other Reservoirs – Celebrating Dr. Roberta Rudnick's Contribution to Geochemistry and Beyond
    Conveners: Fang-Zhen Teng, Cin-Ty Lee, Sonja Aulbach, Xiaoming Liu

    08:30 - 11:30 in 312
    09:15 Oyxgen Fugacity at the Base of the Talkeetna Arc, Alaska
    Claire Bucholz, Peter Kelemen
    10:00 Potassium Isotopic Inputs to Subduction Zones
    Yan Hu, Fang-Zhen Teng, Terry Plank
    10:15 A Phanerozoic Increase in Arc Rock Oxidation State
    Daniel Stolper, Claire Bucholz
    14:15 - 17:15 in 312
    16:45 Hafnium-Osmium Isotope Systematics of Mantle Peridotites from the Cameroon Volcanic Line: Implications for Dating post-Archean Lithospheric Mantle
    Jingao Liu, Graham Pearson, Qiao Shu, Haraldur Sigurdsson

     

    06c: Nanoscale Interfacial Geochemistry in Extreme Environments
    Conveners: Helen King, Sandra Piazolo, Carolyn Pearce, Kevin Rosso, Alejandro FERNANDEZ-MARTINEZ, henry teng, Adam Wallace, Juliane Weber

    08:30 - 11:30 in 202
    11:15 Invited: Behavior of Water and Aqueous Solutions in Nanopore Systems
    David Cole, Alberto Striolo

     

    02c: Mineralogy, Petrology and Processes in the Mantle Transition Zone and the Lower Mantle Budgets and Isotopic Compositions of Volatiles in the Interior of the Earth and Other Terrestrial Planets
    Conveners: Greg Yaxley, Antony Burnham, Qingyang Hu, Jin Liu, Sonja Aulbach, Sebastian Tappe, Alberto Saal, Jim van Orman

    14:15 - 17:15 in 310
    14:15 Keynote: The Fate of Carbonate in Oceanic Crust Subducted into Earth’s Mantle
    Michael Walter, James Drewitt, Andrew Thomson, Hongluo Zhang, Oliver Lord, Ben Heinen
    14:30 Invited: S-Isotope Study of Archean Shallow-Crust Recycling in the Earth's Mantle
    Emilie Thomassot
    14:45 Hydrogen-Bearing Iron Peroxide in Earth's Lowermost Mantle
    Wendy Mao, Jin Liu, Qingyang Hu
    15:15 Equations of State and Phase Diagram of SiO2 to Lower Mantle Conditions
    Rebecca Fischer, Andrew Campbell, Bethany Chidester, Daniel Reaman, Elizabeth Thompson, Jeffrey Pigott, Vitali Prakapenka, Jesse Smith
    15:30 Oxygen Isotopes in Kankan Super-Deep Diamond Inclusions Reveal Variable Slab-Mantle Interaction
    Margo E. Regier, D. Graham Pearson, Thomas Stachel, Richard A. Stern, Jeff W. Harris
    16:45 Water Storage Capacity of Earth’s Mantle and its Temporal Evolution
    Junjie Dong, Rebecca Fischer, Lars Stixrude, Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni

     

    10f: Honoring John Hayes: Molecular and Isotopic Biogeochemistry Across Time and Space
    Conveners: Roger Summons, Ann Pearson, Felix J. Elling, Kevin Becker, Katherine Freeman, Alex Sessions

    14:15 - 17:15 in 208
    14:30 Prediction and Interpretation of Comprehensive Molecular Isotopic Structures
    John Eiler, Elle Chimiak, Max Lloyd, Caj Neubauer, Hao Xie
    14:45 Clumped Isotopologue Fractionation during Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane
    Shuhei Ono, Jeemin Rhim, Gunter Wegener

     

    11b: Fluid-Rock Interactions in the Environment: Thermodynamics, Kinetics, and Isotopes
    Conveners: Anna Harrison, Ian Power, Vasileios Mavromatis

    14:15 - 17:15 in 306
    16:30 Carbon Cycling and Nuclear Waste Disposal: Evidence for Methanogenesis at Low Temperature Bedrock Setting
    Riikka Kietäväinen, Lasse Ahonen

     

    Top image via Goldschmidt conference website

    Further Reading

    DCO Highlights Deep Carbon Science at Goldschmidt 2018

    Deep carbon science played a prominent role in the 2018 Goldschmidt conference, which took place in…

    AGU 2018 Fall Meeting
    DCO Highlights AGU 2018 Fall Meeting Sessions of Interest to the DCO Community

    AGU 2018 Fall Meeting abstract submission deadline is 1 August 2018, 11:59 P.M. EDT.

    DCO Highlights Goldschmidt 2018: Sessions of Special Interest to DCO

    The 28th Goldschmidt Conference will take place at the John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention…

    DCO Highlights DCO at the 2017 AGU Fall Meeting

    The 2017 American Geophysical Union Fall Meeting (11-15 December 2017) embraced the unfamiliar,…

    Back to top