AGU 2016 Fall Meeting Sessions of Interest to the DCO Community

A selection of sessions of interest to the DCO Community.

SESSIONS OF INTEREST TO THE DCO COMMUNITY

AGU 2016 Fall Meeting

*Note: This listing provides examples of sessions to which DCO scientists might wish to submit abstracts. Each Section/Focus Group has links where you will find additional sessions for your consideration. To add additional sessions to this listing, please contact the DCO Engagement Team.

Links may expire over time.

Union

Complete session listing. Note: Abstract submissions to Union sessions are by invitation only.

U005: Collaborative Research Infrastructures to Support Current and Future Global Challenges in Earth and Space Sciences

Lesley A Wyborn, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia, Ben James Kingston Evans, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia, Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States and Xiaogang Ma, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, United States

U015: Power to Our Samples! Increasing Impact of Scientific Specimens and Collections

Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States, Lesley A Wyborn, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia, Ann Molineux, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and Elizabeth Cottrell, Smithsonian, NMNH, Washington, DC, United States

 

Biogeosciences

Complete session listing.

B001: 4 Billion Years of Serpentinization on Earth and Beyond

Frieder Klein, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Dieter Braun, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Systems Biophysics, Munich, Germany, Emily H.G. Cooperdock, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States and William Orsi, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Department of Earth and Environmental Science Paleontology and Geobiology, Munich, Germany

B010: Geomicrobiology of extreme environments: Scarcity is the mother of invention

Aditi Sengupta, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States and Laura K Meredith, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States

B045: Interdisciplinary linkages to better understand microbial metabolism in the deep subsurface

Brandi Kiel Reese, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX, United States, Scott D Wankel, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry, Woods Hole, MA, United States and Kiana L Frank, Havard-Organismic & Cell Biolo, Cambridge, MA, United States

B073: Roles for uncultured microbes and novel viruses in biogeochemical cycles

Karen G Lloyd, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, United States, Kelly C Wrighton, Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH, United States and Brett Baker, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States

 

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Complete session listing.

IN009: BIG Value of Small Data

Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States and Lesley A Wyborn, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia

IN012: Collaborations, Partnerships and Alliances that are Building Sustainable Data Infrastructures: the whole is greater than the sum of the parts

Lesley A Wyborn, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia, Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States, Kenneth S Casey, NOAA Camp Springs, Camp Springs, MD, United States and Helen Glaves, British Geological Survey Keyworth, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom

IN015: Darth Data: Awaken the forces to rescue old data for new discoveries!

Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States, G Garrett Campbell, National Snow and Ice Data Center, Boulder, CO, United States, Lesley A Wyborn, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia and David W Gallaher, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ, United States

IN035: Reproducible Research in Geosciences

Clifford A Jacobs, Organization Not Listed, Washington, DC, United States, Kerstin A Lehnert, Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States, Yolanda Gil, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Brooks Hanson, American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, United States

 

Education

Complete session listing.

ED033: Sympathy for the Data: Novel approaches to the art of data visualization

Martin J Pratt, Washington University in St Louis, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, St. Louis, MO, United States, Natalie J Accardo, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States, Hannah S Rabinowitz, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States and John Leeman, Pennsylvania State University Main Campus, University Park, PA, United States

 

Mineral and Rock Physics

Complete session listing.

MR005: Elasticity of mantle materials

Rebecca A. Fischer, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Department of Mineral Sciences, Washington, DC, United States; University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, United States and June K Wicks, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States

MR006: Emulating planetary interiors in the laboratory: mineral physics experiments and simulations

Marius A Millot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, United States and Sebastien Merkel, Université de Lille, UMET - CNRS, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France

MR011: Phase relations, petrology, and dynamics of the deep Earth

Razvan Caracas, CNRS Lyon, Lyon, France, Wendy R Panero, Ohio State University Main Campus, Columbus, OH, United States and Eiji Ohtani, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan

MR013: Physics and Chemistry of the Deep Earth

Bin Chen, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, Honolulu, HI, United States, Ryosuke Sinmyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan, Zhicheng Jing, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, United States and Tetsuya Komabayashi, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9, United Kingdom

MR020: The physical properties of core materials

Razvan Caracas, CNRS Lyon, Lyon, France, Dario Alfe, UCL, London, United Kingdom and Hidenori G Terasaki, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan

MR021: Volatiles within the Earth’s mantle and core

Elizabeth Colette Thompson, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, United States, Martha G Pamato, University College London, London, United Kingdom, Peter H Barry, University of Oxford, Department of Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom and Davide Novella, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, United States

 

Natural Hazards

Complete session listing.

NH015: New Methods to Forecast Volcanic Eruptions

Társilo Girona, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus, Atlanta, GA, United States, Corentin Caudron, University of Cambridge, Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom, Marie Edmonds, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom and Paul Segall, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States

 

Ocean Sciences

Complete session listing.

OS018: New Advances in Understanding Mid-Ocean Ridge Processes from Ocean Drilling and Ophiolites

Lyderic France, CRPG Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques, Vandoeuvre-Les-Nancy, France, Henry J Dick, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Beth Orcutt, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science, East Boothbay, ME, United States and Michael J Cheadle, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY, United States

 

Study of Earth’s Deep Interior

Complete session listing.

DI001: Advances in Computational Solid Earth Science

Juliane Dannberg, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, University of Oxford, Department of Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom, Marc W Spiegelman, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States and Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, United States

DI007: Heterogeneity in Earth's Deep Interior - from natural and laboratory observations to theoretical models

Curtis D Williams, University of California Davis, Davis, CA, United States, Matthew G Jackson, University of California Santa Barbara, Department of Earth Sciences, Santa Barbara, CA, United States, Elizabeth Cottrell, Smithsonian, NMNH, Washington, DC, United States and Pilar Madrigal, Virginia Polytechnical Institute and State University, Department of Geosciences, Blacksburg, VA, United States

DI009: Multidisciplinary constraints on the distribution of melt and volatiles and their roles through the subduction system

Songqiao Shawn Wei, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States, Zach Eilon, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Samer Naif, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States and Donna K Blackman, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States

DI010: Pillars of Deep Earth Research: Accomplishments, Limitations, and the Road Ahead

Vedran Lekic, University of Maryland College Park, College Park, MD, United States, Barbara A Romanowicz, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, United States, Louise H Kellogg, University of California - Davis, Davis, CA, United States and Sujoy Mukhopadhyay, University of California Davis, Davis, CA, United States

 

Tectonophysics

Complete session listing.

T001: Accretion modes, structure, and processes at slow- and ultra-slow spreading mid-ocean ridges

Eric L Mittelstaedt, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, United States, Roger C Searle, University of Durham, Durham, DH1, United Kingdom, Javier Escartin, CNRS, Paris Cedex 16, France and Muriel Andreani, University Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France

T026: One Rift, Two Rift, Magma-Rich Rift, Magma-Poor Rift: Deformation, magmatism, volatile fluxes, and their consequences in the East African Rift System

Natalie J Accardo, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States, Donna J Shillington, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States, Tobias P Fischer, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM, United States and Juliet Biggs, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom

T039: The Aleutian-Alaska Arc: Volcanic and Tectonic Processes

Aaron Wech, Alaska Volcano Observatory, Anchorage, AK, United States, Terry A Plank, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, John A Power, Alaska Volcano Observatory, Anchorage, AK, United States and Donna J Shillington, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States

 

Volcanology, Geochemistry and Petrology

Complete session listing.

V001: Active Volcanic Vents: An Exceptional Opportunity for Science and Education

Benjamin James Andrews, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, United States, Diana C Roman, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, DC, United States, Simon A Carn, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, United States and Yan Lavallée, University of Liverpool, Liverpool, United Kingdom

V002: Advances in approaches and instruments for isotope studies

Max L Coleman, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, United States, James Moran, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States and Ian Wright, Open University, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom

V009: Deep Carbon: From the Mantle to the Surface and Back Again

Terry A Plank, Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory, Palisades, NY, United States, Rajdeep Dasgupta, Rice University, Houston, TX, United States and Michael Richard Burton, University of Manchester, Manchester, M13, United Kingdom

V011: Emergence of terrestrial worlds: the common origin and divergent evolution of the Earth-Moon system

Colin Jackson, Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC, United States, Jesse Ray Reimink, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, DC, United States, Stephen M Elardo, Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC, United States and Rita Parai, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, DC, United States

V013: Fluids, Crystals, and Melts: The role of volatiles in volcanic processes from mantle to surface

Kayla Iacovino, USGS, Menlo Park, CA, United States, Marie Edmonds, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom, Tehnuka Ilanko, University of New Mexico Main Campus, Albuquerque, NM, United States and James D Webster, American Museum of Natural History, Earth and Planetary Sciences, New York, NY, United States

V020: New insights into the origin and fate of subduction zone fluids and melts

Catherine A. Macris, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN, United States, Carrie A Menold, Albion College, Geological Sciences, Albion, MI, United States and Craig E Manning, Univ California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States

V025: Speciation and Redox: A Volatile Relationship

Megan Eve Newcombe, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, New York, NY, United States, Maryjo N Brounce, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States and Erik Hauri, DTM Carnegie Institution, Washington, DC, United States

V026: Sulfur (Bio)geodynamic Cycles on Earth and Terrestrial Planets

Julia Ribeiro, Rice University, Houston, TX, United States, Shuo Ding, Rice University, Houston, TX, United States, Fabrice Gaillard, CNRS-Orléans, Orléans, France and Paul J Wallace, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, United States

V034: Volatile contents of magmas associated to subduction zone: a melt inclusion prospective

Rosario Esposito, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Maria Luce Frezzotti, University Milan Bicocca, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Milan, Italy and Craig E Manning, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States

V036: Volumes, Timescales, and Frequency of Magmatic Processes in Plutons, Chambers, and Reservoirs in the Earth’s Crust

Mattia Pistone, Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History, Mineral Sciences, Washington, DC, United States, Katherine J Dobson, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Munich, Germany, Olivier Bachmann, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland and Benoit Taisne, Earth Observatory of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore

V038: What do we really know about early Earth?

Ariel D Anbar, Arizona State University, School of Molecular Sciences, Tempe, AZ, United States; Arizona State University, School of Earth & Space Exploration, Tempe, AZ, United States, Chadlin Ostrander, Arizona State University, School of Earth and Space Exploration, Tempe, AZ, United States, Aleisha Johnson, Arizona State University, School of Earth & Space Exploration, Tempe, AZ, United States and Cin-Ty Lee, Rice University, Houston, TX, United States

Further Reading

AGU Fall Meeting 2018
DCO Highlights DCO at the 2018 AGU Fall Meeting

We expect another large contingent of DCO researchers at the AGU Fall Meeting on 10–14 December…

AGU 2018 Fall Meeting
DCO Highlights AGU 2018 Fall Meeting Sessions of Interest to the DCO Community

AGU 2018 Fall Meeting abstract submission deadline is 1 August 2018, 11:59 P.M. EDT.

DCO Highlights DCO at the 2017 AGU Fall Meeting

The 2017 American Geophysical Union Fall Meeting (11-15 December 2017) embraced the unfamiliar,…

DCO Highlights Deep Carbon Observatory at AGU Fall Meeting 2017

We expect another large contingent of DCO researchers to descend upon the AGU Fall Meeting on 11–15…

Back to top