Deep Carbon Science at the 2017 Goldschmidt Conference

A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2017 on 13–18 August 2017 in Paris, France.

 

A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2017 on 13–18 August 2017 in Paris, France. Please use the tabs below to navigate to lists of DCO participation, as well as sessions of interest to DCO attendees at the meeting. To add additional items to this listing, please contact the DCO Engagement Team.

 



Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday 14 August

Oral Sessions

02B: ORIGIN, EARLY EVOLUTION, AND BUDGET OF VOLATILES ACROSS THE INNER SOLAR SYSTEM
Conveners: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, Jessica Barnes, Guillaume Avice, Ko Hashizume, Evelyn Füri, Alberto Saal

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
08:30 Keynote: Assessing the Roles of Comets in Delivering Volatile Elements to Earth
  BERNARD MARTY, KATHRIN ALTWEGG, MARTIN RUBIN, AND THE ROSINA TEAM
   
14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
15:00 A Net-Loss of Earth’s Volatile Elements as the Result of a Chondritic Late-Veneer
  Sami Mikhail and Duncan H Forgan
15:15 Process of Volatile Addition to Earth Revealed by Halogens in Chondrites
  Clay P, Burgess R, Busemann H, Ruziè-Hamilton L, Joachim B, Day J & Ballentine C
15:30 Invited: Terrestrial Upper Mantle I-Pu-Xe and the Age of the Moon
  Rita Parai and Sujoy Mukhopadhyay
   

03H: EARTH’S EARLY MANTLE AND CRUST: TRACING DIFFERENTIATION, CRATON FORMATION, AND LITHOSPHERE STABILISATION
Conveners: Igor Puchtel, Nicholas Arndt, Sally A. Gibson, Eugene Grosch, Balz Kamber, Hanika Rizo

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 351
09:15 Controls on Komatiite PGE Abundances: Evidence from the ~1.9 Ga Winnipegosis Komatiite
  Waterton P, Pearson DG & Mungall JE
   
14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 351
14:45 142Nd Anomalies in Mid- to Late- Archean Sedimentary Rocks: Large-Scale Recycling of Hadean Crust?
  Garçon M, Boyet M, Carlson R, Shirey S & Horan M
16:30 Crustal Evolution of the Archean Slave Craton, NWT, Canada
  Reimink J, Carlson R, Shirey S & Pearson DG
   

04D: THERMODYNAMICS AND DIFFUSION KINETICS WITHIN THE CORE AND MANTLE: A SESSION IN HONOR OF JIBAMITRA GANGULY AND SURENDRA SAXENA
Conveners: Elias Bloch, Yingwei Fei, guillaume morard, Kei Hirose

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
09:45 Experimental Investigation of Na, Cs and Rb Distribution between Planetary Core and Mantle
   
14:30–15:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
14:45 Constraints on the Light Elements in the Core from Partitioning and Mineral Physics Data
  Fei Y
15:15 Geochemical and Mineral Physics Constraints on the Composition of the Inner Core
  Ohtani E, Sakamaki T, Sakairi T, Tanaka R, Kamada S, Fukui H & Baron A
   

15J: FRONTIERS IN EARLY DIAGENESIS: NEW PARADIGMS AND EMERGING REDOX BIOGEOCHEMISTRY
Conveners: Adam Kessler, Christian März, Lars Peter Nielsen, Sabine Kasten

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
10:45 Revisiting Biogenic Iron Sulfide Minerals
  Picard A, Gartman A, Cosmidis J, Clarke D & Girguis P
   
 

19D: MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY FOR THE SAFE MANAGEMENT OF NUCLEAR WASTE
Conveners: Sarah Finkeldei, Frank Heberling, Florie Caporuscio, David Sassani

8:30–11:30 IN SALLE 251
08:30 Keynote: Energetics and Annealing Behavior of Radiation Damage in Pyrochlores
  Navrotsky A, Chung C-K & Lang M
   

20C: BIOGEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES: MICROBES, GENOMES, LIPIDS AND EVOLUTION
Conveners: Marc Besseling, Mireia Fillol, Julio Sepulveda, Carolin Löscher, Jake Bailey, Karim Benzerara, Christopher Weisener, Thomas Reid

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 352A/B
09:00 Invited: Functional Diversity within Monphyletic Groups in the Uncultured Archaea: Bathyarchaeota and Altiarchaeales
  Lloyd K, Bird J, Zinke L & Reese B
   
14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 352A/B
15:45 Shedding Light on Microbially Driven Biogeochemical Cycles in Freshwater Sediments
  Sheik C
16:15 Unexpected High Reactivity of Deep Biota Under Anthropogenic CO2 Injection into Basalt
  Menez B, Trias R, Le Campion P, Zivanovic Y, Lecourt L, Lecoeuvre A, Schmitt-Kopplin P, Uhl J & Gerard E

04F: FLUIDS AND MELTS INSIDE PLANETS: OBSERVATIONS, MODELS AND EXPERIMENTS
Conveners: Elizabeth (Lily) Thompson, Alisha Clark

15:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
16:30 Invited: Pyrolite Melts during and in the Aftermath of the Giant Impact
  Caracas R
   

15I: MICROBIAL BIOMINERALIZATION: MECHANISMS, IMPACTS AND APPLICATIONS
Conveners: Aude Picard, Julie Cosmidis, Maria Dittrich, Maria Romero Gonzalez, Estelle Couradeau, Irina Bundeleva

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 242A/B
14:45 Δ47 and δ18O Disequilibria in Microbial Carbonates as Tracers of Metabolic Activity
  Thaler C, Katz A, Bonifacie M, Ménez B & Ader M
   

Posters

02B: ORIGIN, EARLY EVOLUTION, AND BUDGET OF VOLATILES ACROSS THE INNER SOLAR SYSTEM

03J: USING NOVEL ISOTOPIC APPROACHES TO UNRAVEL THE EARLY EVOLUTION OF OCEANS, THE ATMOSPHERE AND LIFE ON EARTH

04D: THERMODYNAMICS AND DIFFUSION KINETICS WITHIN THE CORE AND MANTLE: A SESSION IN HONOR OF JIBAMITRA GANGULY AND SURENDRA SAXENA

04F: FLUIDS AND MELTS INSIDE PLANETS: OBSERVATIONS, MODELS AND EXPERIMENTS

Hydrated Mantle beneath Arkhangelsk Diamondiferous Province
Kolesnichenko M, Zedgenizov D, Shchukina E & Litasov K

06L: METAMORPHIC AND MELTING PROCESSES: FROM SUBDUCTION ZONES TO ULTRA-HIGH TEMPERATURE TERRANES

15J: FRONTIERS IN EARLY DIAGENESIS: NEW PARADIGMS AND EMERGING REDOX BIOGEOCHEMISTRY




Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Tuesday 15 August

Oral Sessions

02B: ORIGIN, EARLY EVOLUTION, AND BUDGET OF VOLATILES ACROSS THE INNER SOLAR SYSTEM
Conveners: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, Jessica Barnes, Guillaume Avice, Ko Hashizume, Evelyn Füri, Alberto Saal

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
09:45 Nearside Lunar Mantle Halogen Composition from Mare Basalts
  McDonald FE, Clay PL, Joy KH, Ballentine CJ & Burgess R
   

04G: MELTING, OVERPRINTING, RECYCLING: THE MAKING OF THE EARTH'S MANTLE OVER 4.5 GYR
Convenors: Ambre Luguet, Costanza Bonadiman

08:30–11:30 IN STUDIO
09:30 Partial Melting of Pyroxenite Domains in Peridotitic Mantle – not all Pyroxenites are Born Equal
  Yaxley G & Rosenthal A
   
11:00 Garnet as a Recorder of Metasomatism in the Sub-Continental Lithospheric Mantle
  Goodarzi P, Berry A, Pearson G, Yaxley G & Newville M
   

05E: LITHOSPHERE EVOLUTION DURING SUBDUCTION AND COLLISION
Conveners: Georges Ceuleneer, Suzanne O'Reilly, Yildirim Dilek, Jing-Sui Yang

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 342A/B
10:15 Evidence for a Cool and Depleted Archaean Convecting Mantle: Some Implications
  Aulbach S
10:45 Keynote: Growing and Strengthening Cratonic Mantle
  Lee C-T & Gerenday S
   
14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 342A/B
17:15 Invited: Formation of Dunite-Harzburgite-Lherzolite-Plagioclase Lherzolite Sequences by Multiple Episodes of Melt Migration and Melt-Rock Reaction
  Dygert N, Liang Y & Kelemen P

05H: TRANSPORT OF VOLATILES, HALOGENS AND REDOX SENSITIVE ELEMENTS BETWEEN CRUST AND MANTLE
Conveners: Adrian Fiege, Sarah B. Cichy, Baptiste Debret, Pierre Bouilhol, Benoît VILLEMANT, Magali Bonifacie

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
08:30 Halogens (F, Cl, Br, I) in High Pressure Subduction Zone Minerals from the Western and Central Alps
  Hughes L, Burgess R, Pawley A, Chavrit D, Lyon I, Tartese R, Droop G & Ballentine C
09:00 Effect of Water on the F and Cl Partitioning Behavior between Olivine and Silicate Melt
  Joachim B, Stechern A, Ludwig T, Konzett J, Ruzié-Hamilton L, Clay P, Burgess R & Ballentine C
   
14:30–16:00 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
14:30 High-Pressure Rock Carbonation: Implications for Interpretation of Nature and Magnitude of Fluid Flow in Subduction Zones
  Piccoli F, Ague JJ & Vitale Brovarone A
   

04A: THE USE OF SULPHUR, CHALCOPHILE AND HIGHLY SIDEROPHILE ELEMENTS IN THE STUDY OF EARTH'S ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION
Conveners: Kate Kiseeva, Jason Harvey, Christopher Dale, Claudio Marchesi, Stephan Koenig, Bernard Wood

14:30–17:30 IN STUDIO
15:30 Experimental Determination of Sulfide Melt – Silicate Melt Partitioning of Metals at Crustal Conditions Relevant to the Formation of Magmatic Sulfide Ore Deposits
  Ferraina C, Iacono-Marziano G, Brenan J, Gaillard F, Jego S & Sizaret S
   

14A: EXOGENOUS ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, MINERALS, PREBIOTIC MOLECULES AND GEOBIOTROPY
Conveners: Shaunna Morrison, Daniel Hummer, Marie Paule Bassez, Nils Holm, Laurent Remusat, Zita Martins

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 243
15:45 Carbon Mineral Network Analysis: A Big Data Geobiology Study
  Hazen R, Eleish A, Liu C, Morrison S, Meyer M, Fox P, Hummer D, Downs R, Golden J, Pires A, Hystad G & Ralph J
16:00 Invited: Metal Availability and the Evolution of Metabolism in the Archean Eon
  Moore E, Jelen B, Giovannelli D, Raanan H & Falkowski P
   

15K: COUPLED AND CRYPTIC CROSS LINKAGES AMONG BIOGEOCHEMICAL CYCLES
Conveners: Alyssa Findlay, Amy Gartman, Sasha Turchyn, Kelly Redeker, Pauline Henri, Cassandra Marnocha, Gilad Antler, Andre Pellerin, Colleen Hansel, Andrew Rose

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
15:00 Invited: Intermediate Sulfur Products along Natural Marine Redox Gradients: New Insights from a Holistic Analysis of Microelectrode Cyclic Voltammograms
  Yucel M
   

21I: APPLICATIONS OF NOBLE AND TRACE GAS GEOCHEMISTRY IN NATURAL SYSTEMS
Conveners: Andrew G Hunt, Thomas Darrah

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 341
15:00 Noble Gas Characteristics of Produced Gases from the Lost Hills and Fruitvale Oil Fields, USA
  Barry P, Kulongoski J, Tyne R, Hillegonds D, Byrne D, McMahon P, Landon M & Ballentine C
15:30 Oil-Water Exchange, Degassing, and Cracking of Oil Traced by Noble Gases in the Eagle Ford Shale
  Byrne DJ, Barry PH, Lawson M, Becker S, Hillegonds DJ & Ballentine CJ
16:00 Applying Noble Gas Isotopes to Trace Cross Formational Gas Flow in the Williston Basin
  heng A, Sherwood Lollar B, Mundle SOC & Ballentine CJ
16:45 Continental Rifting and 4He Reserves C
  Ballentine C, Barry P, Fontijn K, Hillegonds D, Bluett J, Abraham-James T, Danabalan D, Gluyas J, Brennwald M, Plüss B, Seneshen D & Sherwood Lollar B
17:00 Investigations into the Highest Reported He Concentration in a Natural Gas Sample: Mt Kitty, Amadeus Basin, Northern Territory
  McInnes B, Darrah T, Hilton D, Boreham C, Edwards D & Gusterhuber J

Workshop

12:45-14:30 in Salle 341
DCO Workshop: Keep Your Samples Alive (and Connected)!
Kerstin Lehnert Register

Posters

04A: THE USE OF SULPHUR, CHALCOPHILE AND HIGHLY SIDEROPHILE ELEMENTS IN THE STUDY OF EARTH'S ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION

05E: LITHOSPHERE EVOLUTION DURING SUBDUCTION AND COLLISION

05H: TRANSPORT OF VOLATILES, HALOGENS AND REDOX SENSITIVE ELEMENTS BETWEEN CRUST AND MANTLE

14A: EXOGENOUS ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, MINERALS, PREBIOTIC MOLECULES AND GEOBIOTROPY

Network Analysis Applications: Exploring Geosphere and Biosphere Co-evolution with Big Data Techniques
Morrison SM, Eleish A, Liu C, Hummer DR, Giovannelli D, Meyer MB, Fox P, Downs RT, Golden JJ, Pires A, Hystad G, Ralph J & Hazen RM

04H: DEEP CARBON

Shock Wave Treatment of Calcite up to 116 GPa
Schlothauer T, Kempe U, Kroke E & Heide G

The Carbon Source for Lithospheric Diamonds
Bureau H, Remusat L, Esteve I, Pinti D & Cartigny P

Hydrous Silicates within Black Cloudy Zone in Diamonds
Logvinova AM, Wirth R & Sobolev NV

The Fate of Carbon during Oceanic Crust Alteration Through Time
Shilobreeva S, Martinez I, Polyakov V & Agrinier P

Deep Hydrocarbon Cycle
Kutcherov V, Kolesnikov A, Kudryavtsev D, Mukhina E & Serovaiskii A

05B: NEW ADVANCES IN ACTIVE SUBDUCTION ZONES

15K: COUPLED AND CRYPTIC CROSS LINKAGES AMONG BIOGEOCHEMICAL CYCLES

Sulfur Isotope Systematics in a Modern Analogue of Precambrian Environments
Cadeau P, Cartigny P, Jézéquel D, Sarazin G, Leboulanger C & Ader M




Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Wednesday 16 August

Oral Sessions

02G: SIGNATURES OF ACCRETION AND CORE FORMATION
Conveners: James Bryson, Claire Nichols, Francis Nimmo, Richard Walker, Jon Wade, Kaveh Pahlevan, James Day, Jabrane Labidi, Jean-Pierre LORAND

14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
14:45 Processes, Materials and Time Scales of the Late Earth Accretion
  Tolstikhin I
16:15 Metal-Silicate Equilibrium Signature Preserved in Pristine Eucrites
  Dhaliwal JK, Day JMD, Tait KT & Barrat J-A

04H: DEEP CARBON
Conveners: Jung-Fu Lin, Craig Manning, Hélène BUREAU, Daniele Pinti

08:30–11:30 IN STUDIO
08:30 Examining the Possibility of Carbon as a Light Element in the Core of Mercury
  Vander Kaaden K, McCubbin F, Turner A & Ross DK
08:45 Carbon Contents in Reduced Basalts at Graphite Saturation: Implications for the Degassing of Mars, Mercury, and the Moon
  Li Y, Dasgupta R & Tsuno K
09:00 CO2-rich Melt in the Asthenosphere
  Machida S, Kogiso T & Hirano N
09:15 CH4 Interaction with Basalt Magma: Super-Reducing Conditions beneath Mt Carmel, Israel
  Griffin WL, Gain SEM, Huang J, Toledo V & O'Reilly SY
09:30 Hydrous Carbonatitic Liquids Generated by Subducted Pelagic Carbonates
  Poli S & Schettino E
09:45 Invited: Limited Dissolution of Organic Carbon in Slab Melt Causes the Rise of Atmospheric O2 Across GOE
  Dasgupta R & Duncan MS
10:00 Trace-Element Fractionation Processes between Carbonates and Silicates at Mantle Conditions
  Biedermann N, Appel K, Spiekermann G, Morgenroth W, Pakhomova A, Wirth R & Wilke M
10:15 Magnesite Stability at the Reduced Mantle Conditions from the Metal Saturation Depth to the Lower Mantle
  Martirosyan N, Litasov K, Shatskiy A & Lobanov S
10:30 Elastic Wave Velocities of Fe-Bearing Carbonates: A Nuclear Inelastic Scattering Study for Deep Carbon
  Chariton S, McCammon C, Vasiukov D, Cerantola V, Aprilis G, Chumakov A & Dubrovinsky L
10:45 Interaction between Carbon- and H-Bearing Iron Phases in the Deep Earth
  Boulard E, Guyot F, Menguy N, Corgne A, Auzende A-L, Perrillat J-P & Fiquet G
11:00 Effect of Temperature on the Pressure-Induced Spin Transition in Siderite and Ferromagnesite Derived from Raman Spectroscopy
  Müller J, Efthimiopoulos I, Jahn S & Koch-Müller M
11:15 Invited: Do Fe-Bearing Minerals Control the Deep Carbon Cycle in the Interior of the Earth?
  Stagno V, McCammon CA, Cerantola V, Andreozzi GB, Caruso M, Arimoto T & Irifune T
   
14:30–17:30 IN STUDIO
14:30 Keynote: Deep Carbon Cycle: The Obvious and the Weaker Aspects of its Cycle
  Cartigny P
15:00 Invited: Experimental Investigations into the Fate of Subducted Carbonates and Origin of Super-Deep Diamonds
  Li J, Zhu F, Dong J, Liu J, Lai X, Chen B & Meng Y
15:15 Fast Ascent of Diamonds from Transition Zone to Surface: δ-N2 Inclusions in Juina Diamonds
  Navon O, Wirth R, Schmidt C, Jablon BM, Schreiber A & Emmanuel S<
15:30 Oldest Diamond Crystallisation on Earth: A Metal-Driven Hadean Growth Model Related to Core Formation
  Jones A, Wood B & Mikhail S
15:45 Fluid Driven Sp3-To-Sp2 Transformation in Carbon at 1300K and 1GPa: Experimental Studies
  Dobrzhinetskaya L, Xia G, Wirth R, O'BANON E, Shi F & Green H
16:00 Carbon and Nitrogen Speciation in C-O-H-N Fluids at 5.5-7.8 GPa
  Sokol A, Tomilenko A, Bul'bak T & Palyanov Y
16:15 Insights into Diamond Formation from Polycrystalline Diamond Aggregates
  Jacob D, Stern R, Chapman J & Piazolo S
16:30 Supercritical Water-Carbon Dioxide Fluids Through the Transition Zone
  Seclaman AC & Cohen RE
16:45 Meeting of Mantle CO2 and Organic Substances Formed in the Crust
  Vető I
17:00 Isotope (C-O-S) and Geochemical Evidence of Juvenile Origin for the Neoarchaean Orogenic Gold Deposits at Ajjanahalli and Gadag Gold Field, Chitradurga Schist Belt, Dharwar Craton, India
  Sarangi S, Swain SK, Srinivasan R, Sarkar A, Majumadr A & Satyanarayanan M
17:15 Tracking the Crustal Sinks of Mantle-Derived CO2 Sampled in South Atlantic Brazilian Sedimentary Basins
  Tavares de Morais E, Rouchon V & Moreira M
   

05F: CARBONATITES, ALKALINE MAGMATISM AND ASSOCIATED MINERAL RESOURCES
Convenors: Lydéric France, Hannes Mattsson, Sam Broom-Fendley, Wei Chen

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
09:15 Southwestern Africa on the Burner: Pleistocene Carbonatite Volcanism Linked to Mantle Upwelling in Angola
  Giuliani A, Campeny M, Kamenetsky VS, Maas R, Melgarejo JC, Kohn BP, Matchan EL, Mangas J, Goncalves AO & Manuel J
   

14E: NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE EVOLUTION OF ARCHEAN-PALEOPROTEROZOIC ENVIRONMENTS AND THE BIOSPHERE
Convenors: David Wacey, Eugene Grosch, Johanna Marin-Carbonne, Christophe Thomazo, Elif Koeksoy

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 243
08:30 Expanding Phylogenetic Trees and Constraining the Divergence of Cyanobacteria
  Moore K, Magnabosco C, Momper L, Fournier G & Bosak T
   

14A: EXOGENOUS ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, MINERALS, PREBIOTIC MOLECULES AND GEOBIOTROPY
Conveners: Shaunna Morrison, Daniel Hummer, Marie Paule Bassez, Nils Holm, Laurent Remusat, Zita Martins

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
08:30 Keynote: Coupled Fe, S, N, and CH4 Cycling in Subsurface Serpentinizing Systems
  Templeton A, Rempfert K, Miller H, Nothaft D, Ellison E & Mayhew L
   

21G: ADVANCES IN THE MEASUREMENT AND THE APPLICATION AS GEOCHEMICAL TRACERS OF TRIPLE-OXYGEN AND HALOGEN ISOTOPES, SESSION DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF PROF. STANISLAW HALAS
Convenors: Eric Steig, Fernando Gazquez, Hans Eggenkamp, Masaaki Musashi

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 341
08:30 Keynote: Halogen Isotopes: now and Then
  Coleman M
   

05B: NEW ADVANCES IN ACTIVE SUBDUCTION ZONES
Convenors: Julia Ribeiro, Yoshi Tamura, Catherine Chauvel, Serge Lallemand

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 342A/B
16:00 Trace Element, Volatile Element, Boron Isotope, and XANES Analyses of Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions from Chile and Argentina Indicate a Mantle Wedge Hydrated and Oxidized Primarily by Hydrous Melts of Subducting Sediment and Oceanic Crust
  Turner S, Mather T, Pyle D, Humphreys M, Matzen A & Savov I
   

Posters

04C: THE EARTH’S DEEP MANTLE: FROM ITS FORMATION TO THE PRESENT DAY

Effect of Fe3+ on the Subsolidus and Melting Phase Relations Under Lower Mantle Conditions
Sinmyo R, Nakajima Y, McCammon C, Miyajima N, Petitgirard S, Myhill R & Frost D

Effect of Composition on Compressibility of skiagite-Fe-Majorite Garnet
Ismailova L, Bykov M, Bykova E, Bobrov A, Dubrovinskaia N, McCammon C & Dubrovinsky L

04G: MELTING, OVERPRINTING, RECYCLING: THE MAKING OF THE EARTH'S MANTLE OVER 4.5 GYR.

Quantifying Subducted Volatiles from the Leka Ophiolite, Norway
Carter E, O'Driscoll B, Burgess R, Clay P & Holland G

05A: MORB PETROGENESIS: FROM MANTLE PARTIAL MELTING TO FRACTIONAL CRYSTALLIZATION

Evaluating Mantle Oxygen Fugacity Proxies along the Reykjanes Ridge
Novella D, Prytulak J, Maclennan J, Shorttle O & Murton B

05G: EVOLUTION, DISTRIBUTION AND RECYCLING OF VOLATILES IN THE MANTLE OF EARTH AND OTHER PLANETARY BODIES

Re-evaluating the Sulfur Isotope Characteristics of the Iceland Hotspot
Gunnarsson-Robin J, Halldórsson SA, Stefánsson A, Ono S, Whitehouse MJ, Hilton DR & Hauri EH

Resolving Water Sources in Icelandic Basalts: Insights from Hydrogen Isotopes
Halldórsson S, Kleine B, Barnes J, Stefánsson A, Hilton D, Hauri E & Hallis L

08I: GEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES IN CONFINED MEDIA

15F: TRACING BIOGEOCHEMICAL CYCLES FROM ENZYME TO ECOSYSTEM USING NOVEL ISOTOPIC, MINERALOGICAL AND ORGANIC TOOLS IN GEOBIOLOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY

Clumped Isotope Signatures of Serpentinization-Associated Methane from the Philippines
Woycheese K, Meyer-Dombard D, Cardace D, Arcilla C & Ono S

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Thursday 17 August

Oral Sessions

05G: EVOLUTION, DISTRIBUTION AND RECYCLING OF VOLATILES IN THE MANTLE OF EARTH AND OTHER PLANETARY BODIES
Convenors: Kristina Walowski, Rosie Jones, David Hilton, Yuji Sano, Sami Mikhail, Davide Novella

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
08:30 Keynote: From Carbon in Meteorites to Carbonatite Rocks on Earth
  Stagno V, Kono Y, Greaux S, Kebukawa Y, Stopponi V, Scarlato P, Lustrino M & Irifune T
9:00 The Roles of Degassing and Mixing On Volatile-trace Element Systematics: Implications for Global Carbon Budgets
  Matthews S, Shorttle O, Rudge JF & Maclennan J
10:15 Invited: Xenon in the Mantle Below Europe: Constrains on Mantle Plume and Implications for Early Earth's Differentiation
  Caracausi A & Marty B
11:00 He, Ne and Ar Snapshot of the Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle from CO2 Well Gases
  Gilfillan S & Ballentine C
11:15 Noble Gas Signatures Preserved in Podiform Chromitites from Luobusa and Kangjinla, Tibet
  Guo W, He H, Hilton D & Zheng Y
   

10B: EXPLORING THE HADAL ZONE: RECENT ADVANCES IN HADAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Conveners: Jiasong Fang, Alan Jamieson

08:30–11:30 IN 005
09:45 Invited: Microbial Communities of the Mariana and Kermadec Trenches
  Peoples L, Grammatopoulou E, Mayor D & Bartlett D
   

10H: NON-CONVENTIONAL STABLE ISOTOPES IN THE OCEAN: NOVEL APPLICATIONS, TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES, AND FUTURE APPLICATIONS
Conveners: Tristan Horner, Pearce Christopher, Philip Pogge von Strandmann, Kathleen Scheiderich, Juan Carlos Silva-Tamayo

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE PASSY
11:00 Serpentinization of Ultramafic Rock: Constraints from Calcium Isotope Signatures
  Schwarzenbach E, Gussone N, Gill B & John T
   

15F: TRACING BIOGEOCHEMICAL CYCLES FROM ENZYME TO ECOSYSTEM USING NOVEL ISOTOPIC, MINERALOGICAL AND ORGANIC TOOLS IN GEOBIOLOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY
Conveners: David Naafs, Sarah Coffinet, Travis Meador, Maya Gomes, Jena Johnson, Sebastian Kopf

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
09:30 Investigating the Activity of Methanogenic Archaea in Marine Sediments by Lipid Radioisotope Probing
  Coffinet S, Evans TW, Könneke M, Elvert M, Lipp JS & Hinrichs K-U
11:15 Observing Biodegradation of Complex Organic Substrates by Site-Specific Isotopic Analyses
  Lloyd M, Trembath-Reichert E, Feakins S, Schimmelmann A, Mastalerz M, Sessions A & Eiler J
   
14:30–17:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
17:15 Experimental Study of Methane Isotopologue Fractionation during Microbial Methanogenesis
  Rhim J & Ono S
   

19G: GEOCHEMICAL ADVANCES IN UNDERSTANDING THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF FOSSIL FUELS
Conveners: Svetoslav Georgiev, Horst Zwingmann, Nicole Hurtig, Jean-Pierre Girard

08:3011:30 IN SALLE 251

08:30 Thermodynamic Studies of Water-Rock-Hydrocarbon-Gas Interactions in Petroleum Systems
  Laurent Richard, Pauline Michel, Rakhim Uteyev, Henning Peters, François Gelin, Etienne Bross

21A: MINERALS IN BIOGEOCHEMICAL SETTINGS: NEOGENESIS; DIAGENESIS; MICROBIAL GROWTH ENHANCEMENT AND TOXICITY
Conveners: Juergen Thieme, John Coates

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
08:45 Invited: Energetics of Extracellular Electron Transfer in Shewanella
  Gralnick J
09:45 Medal: Genome-Resolved Metagenomics as a Foundation for Understanding of Biogeochemistry
  Banfield J, Anantharaman K, Andeer P, Arbour T, Brown C, Burstein D, Castelle C, Diamond S, Fakra S, Firestone M, Gilbert B, Kantor R, Lavi A, Matheus Carnevali P, Northen T, Probst A, Starr E, Thomas B, Warren L & Williams K
   

01H: COSMOCHEMISTRY FROM SAMPLE RETURN MISSIONS AND LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS
Conveners: Shogo Tachibana, Mathieu Roskosz, Aki Takigawa, Hisayoshi Yurimoto, Harold C. Connolly

16:15 High-Precision and Accuracy Measurements of the Isotopic Contents and Structures of Extra-Terrestrial Organic Molecules
  JOHN M. EILER, LAURA M. CHIMIAK, JAMIE E. ELSILA, BROOKE H. DALLAS, AND AMY E. HOFMANN
   

04C: THE EARTH’S DEEP MANTLE: FROM ITS FORMATION TO THE PRESENT DAY
Convenors: sylvain petitgirard, Ryosuke Sinmyo, Martha Pamato, Leyla Ismailova

14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
14:30 Medal: Fate of Volatiles in the Deep Mantle and the Light Elements in the Core
  Ohtani E
16:45 Velocity Profiles and Deformation of Silicate Post-Perovskite in the Lowermost Mantle
  Lin J-F, Wu X, Yang J, Fu S, Kaercher P, Mao Z, Liu J, Wenk R & Prakapenka V
17:00 Invited: Crystal Chemistry of Compounds in Fe-O System at Conditions of Earth’s Lower Mantle
  Bykova E, Bykov M, Liermann H-P, Hanfland M, Prakapenka V & Dubrovinsky L
17:15 Oxidation State of Majoritic Garnet Inclusions in Diamond
  Kiseeva K, Vasiukov D, Wood B, McCammon C, Stachel T, Chumakov A & Dubrovinsky L
   

05D: THE GEOCHEMISTRY OF HOTSPOTS AND INTRAPLATE MAGMAS: MANTLE SOURCES, METASOMATISM, MAGMATIC PROCESSES AND XENOLITH CARGOES
Conveners: Andrea Giuliani, Matthew Jackson, Ashlea Wainwright

14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
15:15 Sulfur Isotope Signature (δ33S, δ34S and δ36S) of Sea-Water Altered Archean Oceanic Crust in Siberian Eclogite
  Thomassot E, Pearson DG, Kitayama Y & Deloule E
   

09C: WEATHERING OF VOLCANIC ROCKS AND GLASS ALTERATION PROCESSES: PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE

14:30–17:30 IN 003
17:15 Effects of Weathering a Volcanic Rock on Mars 3.7 Billion Years ago
  Coleman M, Schieber J, Bish D, Reed M, Hausrath E, Cosgrove J, Gupta S, Minitti M & Malin M
   
   

10D: SEAFLOOR HYDROTHERMAL PROCESSES ON MODERN AND ANCIENT EARTH: IMPLICATIONS FOR LIFE, ELEMENTAL BUDGETS, AND OXIDATION STATES OF THE LITHOSPHERE-HYDROSPHERE-ATMOSPHERE SYSTEM
Conveners: Benjamin Tutolo, Drew Syverson, Nicholas Pester

14:30–17:30 IN 005
15:15 Off-Axis Oxidation of Oceanic Crust as a Record of Marine O2 Concentrations
  Stolper D & Keller B
15:45 Effects of Seawater Ca/SO4 and Mg on Sr Isotope Exchange in MOR Hydrothermal Systems
  Antonelli M, DePaolo D, Pester N & Brown S
16:15 Influence of Water-Rock Interaction on the Sulfur Geochemistry at the Atlantis Massif, MAR 30°N
  Liebmann J, Schwarzenbach EM, Früh-Green G, Strauss H, Wiechert U & John T

Posters

03B: EVOLUTION OF EARTH’S EARLY PLANETARY SYSTEM: HADEAN THROUGH PROTEROZOIC OCEANS, ATMOSPHERES, TECTONICS, AND LIFE

Nitrogen Isotope Evidence for Stepwise Oxygenation of the Ocean during the Great Oxidation Event
Cheng C, Busigny V, Ader M, Thomazo C, Chaduteau C, Abouchami W & Philippot P

06D: CRUSTAL MELTS: FRACTIONATION MECHANISMS AND LINK WITH MINERALIZATIONS

15B: HYDROTHERMAL BIOGEOCHEMISTRY AND GEOBIOLOGY

Geological Settings of Hydrothermal Vents at 6°15’W and 55°30’E on the Gakkel Ridge, Arctic Ocean
Marcon Y, Purser A, Diehl A, Albers E, Türke A, McDermott J, German C, Hand K, Schlindwein V, Dorschel B, Wegener G, Boetius A & Bach W

Dissolved-Particulate Exchange in the Proximal Hydrothermal Plume at the Aurora Vent Field, Gakkel Ridge, Arctic Ocean
Türke A, Bach W, Boetius A, Diehl A, German C, Köhler J, Mertens C, Monien P, Prause S & Sueltenfuss J

15H: GEOBIOLOGY OF THE DEEP OCEAN AND SUBSURFACE: CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE DEEP BIOSPHERE TO EARTH SYSTEMS

Invited: Microbial Metabolisms in Ancient Fracture Fluids Investigated via MPNs
Lollar G, Telling J, Voglesonger K, Warr O & Sherwood Lollar B

19C: SOURCES AND FATE OF ABIOTIC HYDROGEN, METHANE, AND HYDROCARBONS IN EARTH'S LITHOSPHERE

Methane Production and Evolution within the Crystalline Basement
Warr O, Young ED, Kohl IE, Ash JL, Giunta T, Ballentine CJ & Sherwood Lollar B

Global Serpentinization and H2 Production at Mid-Ocean Ridges: 200 Ma to Present
Garcia del Real P, Daniel I, Andreani M, Wright N & Coltice N

Panel Discussion

GOLDSCHMIDT WILD ORBIT CINEMA

17:30–19:30 Salle 243
Zones & Drones: filming an expedition to the Costa Rican subduction zone
Justine Simonson, Marcus Lehman, Peter Barry, Donato Giovannelli, Karen Lloyd
 
 
 


Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Friday 18 August

Oral Sessions

01D: ORIGIN OF SOLAR SYSTEM FIRST SOLIDS: REFRACTORY INCLUSIONS AND CHONDRULES
Conveners: Brigitte Zanda, Sasha Krot

08:30–11:30 IN SALLE 342A/B
08:30 Echoes of Molecular Cloud Isotopic Heterogeneity in Primitive Solar System Materials
  Edward Young
   

03B: EVOLUTION OF EARTH’S EARLY PLANETARY SYSTEM: HADEAN THROUGH PROTEROZOIC OCEANS, ATMOSPHERES, TECTONICS, AND LIFE
Conveners: Paul J. Sylvester, Timothy Lyons, Oliver Warr, Pascal Philippot

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX
09:30 Globally Asynchronous Sulfur Isotope Signals Require Re-definition of the Great Oxidation Event
  Philippot P, Ávila J, Killingsworth B, Baton F, Caquineau T, Muller E, Pecoits E, Cartigny P, Tessalina S, Lalonde S, Ireland T, Thomazo C, Van Kranendonk M & Busigny V
11:00 Fluid Deposited Carbon and Biosignatures in Earth’s Oldest Rocks
  Dodd M, Papineau D, Nederbragt S, Zhenbing S, Manikyamba C & Wan Y
   
14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BORDEAUX  
14:30 Keynote: Precambrian Paleomineralogy: The Known, Unknown, and Unknowable
  Robert M Hazen
15:00 Keynote: Cycling of the Elements of Life within the Archean Crust-Mantle System
  Tappe S, Smart K & Stern R
16:00 Invited: Mineral Record of Abiotic Nitrogen Reduction
  Li L, Busigny V, Zheng Y-F, Li K, He Q & Cartigny P
   

05D: THE GEOCHEMISTRY OF HOTSPOTS AND INTRAPLATE MAGMAS: MANTLE SOURCES, METASOMATISM, MAGMATIC PROCESSES AND XENOLITH CARGOES
Conveners: Andrea Giuliani, Matthew Jackson, Ashlea Wainwright

08:30–11:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
11:00 Generation and Evolution of Volatile-Rich Magmas from El Hierro, Canary Islands
  Taracsák Z, Hartley ME, Longpré M-A, Burgess R & Edmonds M
11:15 Sedimentary and Altered Oceanic Crust Iodine Signatures Present in the Canary Islands Basalts
  Jepson L, Ballentine C & Burgess R
   

15B: HYDROTHERMAL BIOGEOCHEMISTRY AND GEOBIOLOGY
Conveners: Christopher German, Wolfgang Bach, Costantino Vetriani, Donato Giovannelli

08:30–10:00 IN SALLE MAILLOT
08:30 Keynote: Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vents and their Geochemical and Geobiological Diveristy in Okinawa Trough
  Takai K
08:45 Geochemistry, Physics, and Dispersion of a Gakkel Ridge Hydrothermal Plume, 87°N, 55°30’E
  McDermott J, Albers E, Bach W, Diehl A, German C, Hand K, Koehler J, Seewald J, Walter M, Wegener G & Wischnewski L
09:00 Microbial Dynamics in Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Plumes of the Ultra-Slow Spreading Gakkel Ridge
  Molari M, Wegener G, McDermott J, Bach W & Boetius A
   

15H: GEOBIOLOGY OF THE DEEP OCEAN AND SUBSURFACE: CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE DEEP BIOSPHERE TO EARTH SYSTEMS
Conveners: Desiree Roerdink, Eoghan Reeves, Fumio Inagaki, Chuanlun Zhang, Brian Hedlund, Fengping Wang, Stefan Sievert, Karen Lloyd, Benedicte Menez

10:00–11:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT
10:00 Keynote: Hydrothermal Exploration of the Gakkel Ridge, 2014 and 2016
  German C & Boetius A
10:30 Microbial and Geochemical Variation in Sediments along the Arctic Mid-Ocean Spreading Ridge System
  leth jørgensen S, Zhao R, Roerdink D, Økland I, Baumberger T, Pedersen RB & Thorseth I
11:15 Metabolic Cartography in Basalt Hosted Systems
  Ely T, Canovas P & Shock E
   
14:30–17:30 IN SALLE MAILLOT  
14:30 Medal: Recent Advances in the Biogeochemistry of Microbial Lipids (C.C. Patterson Award Lecture)
  Hinrichs K-U
15:15 Invited: Temperature Limit of the Deep Biosphere off Muroto (T-Limit)
  Heuer VB, Inagaki F, Morono Y, Hinrichs K-U, Kubo Y, Maeda L & Expedition 370 Scientists T
15:30 Biotic and Abiotic Carbon Cycling in Geothermally Heated Sediments from the Nankai Trough
  Gan S, Heuer V, Schmidt F, Wörmer L, Adhikari R & Hinrichs K-U
15:45 The Global Survey of Subseafloor Sedimentary Microbiomes
  Hoshino T, Doi H, Wömer L, Morono Y, D'Hondt S, Hinrichs K-U & Inagaki F
16:00 Keynote: Taking the Pulse of the Subseafloor Biosphere, Strategies for Studying Microbial Activity and Slow Growth
  Orphan V, Trembath-Reichert E, Chadwick G, McGlynn S, Kopf S, Hatzenpichler R, Skennerton C, Morono Y & Inagaki F
16:30 Invited: Metabolic Diversity of Hyperalkaliphilic Microbial Communities Associated with Serpentinization at The Cedars
  Suzuki S, Ishii S, Hoshino T, Inagaki F, Kuenen JG & Nealson KH
16:45 Δ13CH3D and Δ12CH2D2 Signals of Methanogenesis and Methanotrophy
  Ash J, Egger M, Kohl I, Treude T, Slomp C, Cragg B, Parkes RJ, Rumble D & Young E

00A: FRIDAY PLENARY: SHUHEI ONO

11:45–12:45 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE BLEU
  Clumped Isotopologue (13CH3D) Fingerprinting of Methane Sources
   

06A: BEYOND ZIRCON: APPLYING UNCONVENTIONAL GEOCHRONOMETERS AND THERMOCHRONOMETERS TO SOLVE TECTONIC PROBLEMS
Conveners: Catherine Mottram, Perach Nuriel, Chris McFarlane, Kate Souders, David Chew, Paul J. Sylvester

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 352A/B
14:45 In situ Rb-Sr Dating of Fault and Fracture Zone Minerals Resolving Multi-Stage Deformation History
  Tillberg M, Drake H, Zack T, Hogmalm J & Åström M
   

19C: SOURCES AND FATE OF ABIOTIC HYDROGEN, METHANE, AND HYDROCARBONS IN EARTH'S LITHOSPHERE
Conveners: Laurent Truche, Michel Pichavant, Isabelle Martinez, Thomas McCollom, Simon Redfern, Peter Szatmari

14:30–17:30 IN SALLE 251
14:30 Keynote: High-Pressure Serpentinization, Deep H2 and Abiotic Methanogenesis
  Vitale Brovarone A, Martinez I, Elmaleh A, Compagnoni R, Consuma G, Chaduteau C, Ferraris C & Esteve I
15:00 Formation of Complex Hydrocarbon Systems from Methane at Upper Mantle Thermobaric Conditions
  Serovaiskii A, Kolesnikov A, Mukhina E & Kutcherov V
15:15 Temperature Effects on Hydrogen Generation during Serpentinization
  Klein F, Grozeva NG & McColom TM
15:30 Abiotic CH4 in Ultramafic Rocks: Follow the Sabatier Reaction Rules
  Etiope G
15:45 Isotopic Constraints on the Origin of Hydrocarbons in Volcanic-Hydrothermal Emissions
  Fiebig J, Tassi F, Stefansson A, Viveiros F, D'Alessandro W, Ricci A & Lopez T
16:00 The Origin of Abiotic Low-Molecular Weight Hydrocarbons in Seafloor Serpentinization Systems
  Grozeva N, Klein F, Seewald J & Sylva S
   

05D: MANTLE EVOLUTION: THE BIGGER PICTURE
Conveners: Andrea Giuliani, Matthew Jackson, Ashlea Wainwright

14:30–17:30 IN AMPHITHÉÂTRE HAVANE
15:00 Keynote: Intraplate Magmas as Expressions of Evolving Convecting Mantle P-T-X-Fo2
  Aulbach S & Woodland A
   
 

 

Further Reading

DCO Highlights Goldschmidt 2018: Sessions of Special Interest to DCO

The 28th Goldschmidt Conference will take place at the John B. Hynes Veterans Memorial Convention…

DCO Highlights DCO at the 2017 AGU Fall Meeting

The 2017 American Geophysical Union Fall Meeting (11-15 December 2017) embraced the unfamiliar,…

DCO Highlights Deep Carbon Gordon Research Conference

In 2018, the Gordon Research Conferences will hold their first conference focused entirely on the…

DCO Highlights Deep Carbon Observatory at AGU Fall Meeting 2017

We expect another large contingent of DCO researchers to descend upon the AGU Fall Meeting on 11–15…

Back to top