Deep Carbon Science at the 2019 Goldschmidt Conference

A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2019 on 18–23 August 2019 in Barcelona, Spain.

GS2019

Goldschmidt 2019A large contingent of DCO researchers will participate in Goldschmidt 2019 on 18–23 August 2019 in Barcelona, Spain. This page lists the sessions of interest to DCO attendees at the meeting. To add additional items, please contact the DCO Engagement Team.

Stop by the DCO booth at Goldschmidt to get a discount on Robert Hazen's book Symphony in C, preview the upcoming book Deep Carbon: Past to Present, try the new DECADE volcano data portal, and pick up some unique mementos.

 

 

Workshops

Modeling Silicate Planet Phase Equilibria, Melting Behavior, Aqueous Alteration, Organic Synthesis, and Habitability with the ENKI Software Portal with Applications to Exoplanets
Saturday 17th August 08:30–Sunday 18th August 17:00
Mark Ghiorso, Cayman Unterborn, Christy Till, Aaron Wolf, Everett Shock

This workshop will provide a hands-on survey of software and modeling tools available at the ENKI portal. ENKI is an on-going project funded by the National Science Foundation that provides software tools and a computational ecosystem for geochemical simulations that are based on thermodynamics and fluid dynamics. ENKI is designed for students and researchers interested in using, creating, and maintaining models and in developing open-source, interconnected scientific modeling frameworks.

 

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

 

Monday 19 August

Oral Sessions

 

01e: Petrological Evolution of Solar System Bodies Through Experimental Studies
Conveners: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, Francis McCubbin

08:30–11:30 in Room 211
08:30 Keynote: Control of Accretion and Early Differentiation Process on the Diversity of Volatile Inventory of Rocky Solar System Objects
Dasgupta R, Grewal DS & Tsuno K
   

 

02i: The Earth's Core and Lower Mantle: Composition, Structure and Dynamics
Conveners: James Badro, Mathieu Roskosz, Felix Kaminsky, Dmitry Zedgenizov, Bethany Chidester, Rebecca Fischer

08:30–11:30 in Room 212
08:30 Keynote: Core Freezing, Chemical Segregation and Mushy Magnetohydrodynamics
Bercovici D & Mulyukova E
09:30 Iron Isotope Migration between Silicate Mantle and Metallic Core
Lv C, Hu Q, Liu J, Mao H-K & Mao W
10:30 Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics Investigation of SiO2 Precipitation in Earth’s Core
Huang D, Badro J, Brodholt J & Li Y
   

 

04d: From Nanoscale Processes to Large Scale Phenomena: Diffusive Transport, Dissolution/Reprecipitation, Crystal Growth and Reactions
Conveners: Richard Spikings, Kathrin Faak, Juliane Weber, Andri Stefansson

08:30–11:30 in Room 127+128
09:45 The Contribution of Nanoscale Pores to Anomalous Trace Element Release during Dolomite Dissolution
Tutolo B, Luhmann A, Kong X-Z, Bagley B, Saar M & Seyfried W
   

 

06c: Crustal Volatile Release Through Magmatic and Hydrothermal Activity: The Geochemical and Isotope Perspective
Conveners: Luigi Dallai, Valentin Troll, Ilya Bindeman

08:30–11:30 in Room 129+130
08:30 Keynote: Magmatic Carbon: Resolving Crustal, Mantle and Slab Contributions Using a Global Volcanic Gas Dataset
Aiuppa A
   

 

06h: Melt and Fluid Inclusions Hosted in Lavas and their Xenolith Cargo: Tools for Understanding Magma and Mantle Evolution
Conveners: Matthew Jackson, Janne Koornneef

08:30–11:30 in Room 131+132
08:30 Keynote: Constraints from Homogenized Melt Inclusions on Volcanic Degassing Paths and Mantle CO2
Plank T, Rasmussen D & Aiuppa A
   

 

10i: Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems: Geologic Controls and Biogeochemical Fluxes
Conveners: Benjamin Tutolo, Drew Syverson, Jill McDermott, Jamieson John

08:30–11:30 in Room 112
08:30 Mineral Solubility in Low-Density Mid-Ocean Ridge Hydrothermal Fluids: Experimental Measurement and Thermodynamic Calculation
Scheuermann P, Tutolo B & Seyfried W
09:45 Constraints on the Global Mg Cycle from Mg Isotopic Composition of Altered Oceanic Crust
Huang K-J, Teng F-Z, Plank T, Staudigel H, Hu Y & Bao Z-Y
10:00 Tracing Fluid-Rock Interactions in Acid-Sulfate Vent Fluids from Back-Arc Basins and Island Arcs with Mg, Li and B Isotope Ratios
Wilckens FK, Reeves EP, Kleint C, Bach W, Koschinsky A & Kasemann SA
10:15 Invited: Diverse Hydrothermal Fluid Chemistries at 12–15°N, Mid-Atlantic Ridge: Irinovskoe, Semenov-2, Azhadze II and Logatchev 1
Reeves E, Bach W, Jamieson J, Scheffler J, Mørkved PT & Hamelin C
   

 

11a: Metals, Microbes and Minerals in Acidic and Saline Environments: Their Interplay and Significance at the Global Scale
Conveners: Javier Sánchez-España, Irene Sánchez-Andrea, Jordi Cama, Josep Soler, Bernhard Dold, Jutta Meier, Bill Burgos

08:30–11:30 in Room 124+125
09:00 Invited: Rapid Pyrite Biomineralization and Phosphate Release by Hyperthermophilic Archaea
Guyot F & Gorlas A
   

 

14a: Communicating Science: Reaching Beyond our Community
Conveners: James Scoates, Daniel Gregory

08:30–10:00 in Room 120+121
08:45; Outreach and Communication in Marine Geosciences: The Integrated Strategy of METU Institute of Marine Sciences to Engage Communities in Turkey and Europe
Sahin E, Yücel M, Kideys A, Ak-Orek Y, Zenginer A, Kideys A & Salihoglu B
   

 

02i: The Earth's Core and Lower Mantle: Composition, Structure and Dynamics
Conveners: James Badro, Mathieu Roskosz, Felix Kaminsky, Dmitry Zedgenizov, Bethany Chidester, Rebecca Fischer

14:30–16:30 in Room 212
14:30 Keynote: Role of Hydrogen on Composition, Structure, and Dynamics of the Lower Mantle
Ohtani E
15:30 Investigating Element Partitioning in Deep Mantle Using Large Sintered Diamond Anvils
Fei Y
15:45 Inclusions of (Mg, Fe)SiO3 in Superdeep Diamonds – Former Bridgmanite?
Zedgenizov D, Kagi H, Ohtani E, Tsujimori T & Komatsu K
   

 

03a: Magmatic Processes during the Making and Breaking of Continents on the Early and Modern Earth
Conveners: Sebastian Tappe, Emily Chin, Oliver Nebel

14:30–17:30 in Room 113
16:00 Metasomatic Effects of Sulphur-Bearing Carbonated Melts on the Lithospheric Mantle
Burness S, Smart KA, Tappe S, Stevens G & Woodland AB
16:45 Invited: Phanerozoic Komatiites from a Reservoir at the Core-Mantle Boundary
Gazel E
   

 

04l: Session Honoring Professor Georges Calas For Lifetime Contributions in Geochemistry and Mineralogy
Conveners: Gordon Brown, Guillaume Morin

14:30–17:30 in Room 117
16:45 Invited: Fe-Oxidation, Hydrogen Generation and Microbial Activity in Peridotites Undergoing Serpentinization
Templeton A, Ellison E & Mayhew L
   

 

06e: From Magma Chamber to Eruption Cloud: The Role of Volatiles in Volcanic Processes, Monitoring, and Hazard Assessment
Conveners: Ray Burgess, Antonio Álvarez-Valero, Hirochika Sumino, Maarten de Moor, Severine Moune, Tobias Fischer

14:30–17:30 in Room 129+130
14:30 Keynote: Magmatic Degassing from Active and Quiescent Volcanoes in the Central Mediterranean
Caracausi A
15:15 Volcanic Gas Emissions along the Colombian Arc Segment: Implicatons for the Andean Volatile Budget and on-Going Monitoring
Lages J, Chacon Z, Burbano V, Mesa L, Arellano S, Liuzzo M, Giudice G, Aiuppa A, Bitetto M & Lopez C
16:00 Invited: ABOVE: Aerial-Based Observations of Volcanic Emissions, Papua New Guinea
Liu E, Aiuppa A, Alan A, Arellano S, Bitetto M, Bobrowski N, Carn S, Cerdes G, Clarke R, Corrales E, de Moor M, Diaz JA, Edmonds M, Fischer T, Freer J, Fricke M, Galle B, Giudice G, Gutmann A, Jones J, Mason E, McCormick Kilbride B, Mulina K, Nowicki S, Richardson T, Rüdiger J, Schipper CI, Watson IM & Wood K
16:15 Aerosol Chemistry of the 2018 Kīlauea Lower East Rift Zone Eruption – From Source to Exposed Communities
Mason E, Ilyinskaya E, Whitty RCW, Wieser P, Liu E, Edmonds M, Mather T, Elias T, Nadeau P, Kern C, Schneider DJ & Oppenheimer C
16:30 Unrest at Nevados de Chillán Volcano; High-Resolution Photogrammetry, Tri-Stereo Imaging, Gas Geochemistry and Eruption Forecasting
Moussallam Y, Barnie T, Amigo A, Kelfoun K, Cordova L, Lobos F, Toloza V, Pedreros G, Cardona C, Franco L & Bani P
16:45 Invited: Insights into the 2017-2018 Ambae Eruption
Bani P, Moussallam Y, Medard E, Rose-Koga E, Koga K, Gauthier P-J, Carn S, Aiuppa A, Coppola D, Tari D, Bani I, Benbakkar M, Voyard G, Scott B, Garaebiti E & Lardy M
   

 

10i: Seafloor Hydrothermal Systems: Geologic Controls and Biogeochemical Fluxes
Conveners: Benjamin Tutolo, Drew Syverson, Jill McDermott, Jamieson John

14:30–17:30 in Room 112
14:30 Medal: 2D Reactive Transport Models of Mid-Ocean Ridge Hydrothermal Systems
DePaolo D, Sonnenthal E & Pester N
15:15 Abiotic Synthesis of Zerovalent Carbon in Hydrothermal Vents
Estes E, Berti D, Hochella M, Coffey N, Wozniak A & Luther G
16:00 Examining Pathways of Hydrocarbon Gas Generation in Guaymas Basin Hydrothermal Sediments
Song M, Schubotz F, Kellermann MY, Hansen CT, Bach W, Teske AP & Hinrichs K-U
16:15 Computer Generated Reaction Mechanisms to Model Methane Isotopologue Exchange Rates in Hydrothermal Settings
Ono S, Goldman M & Green W
17:00 Distinct Chemical Microenvironments Drive Two Different Macrofaunal Habitat Types in the East Pacific Rise, 9°50 N Hydrothermal Ecosystems
Yücel M, Guimond J, Chace P, Estes E, Cagri Yapan B, Cao X & Luther G
17:15 Forward Geochemical Modeling as Guiding Tool for Seafloor Exploration
Milesi V & Shock E
   

 

02g: Deep Volatiles: Processes, Reservoirs, and Fluxes
Conveners: Jung-Fu Lin, Razvan Caracas, James Drewitt, Marion Louvel

16:30–17:30 in Room 212
16:30 Keynote: The Fate of Deeply Subducted Volatiles
Walter M
17:00 Diamond Crystallisation from Methane-Rich Fluids
Matjuschkin V, Woodland AB, Frost D & Yaxley G
17:15 Subducted Serpentinite Water, Superdeep Diamonds, and Deep Focus Earthquakes
Shirey S, Wagner L, Walter M, Pearson G & van Keken P
   

03i: Origin and Evolution of Continental Mantle Lithosphere and its Resource Endowment
Conveners: JOSE MARIA GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ, Karen Smit, Suzette Timmerman, Sonja Aulbach, Sisir Mondal, Andrea Giuliani

16:30–17:30 in Room 114
17:15 Helium Isotopes Reveals What Carbon and Nitrogen Cannot, a Mantle Component for Strongly 13C-Depleted Diamond
Mikhail S, Crosby J, Stuart F, Di Nicola L & Abernethy F
   

 

Posters

17:15-19:15

01e: Petrological Evolution of Solar System Bodies Through Experimental Studies
Poster boards 1 to 12

7: Evidence for Carbon Rich Cores in Asteroids and Terrestrial Planets
Wade J & Wood B

9: Origin of Diamonds in Ureilites
Nestola F, Barbaro A, Morana M, Christ O, Brenker F, Domeneghetti MC, Dalconi MC, Alvaro M, Goodrich C, Fioretti AM, Leoni M & Shaddad MH

04j: Environmental Interfaces across Nano- to Landscape Scales: Kinetics, Thermodynamics, and Confinement Effects
Poster boards 130 to 143

132: Energetics and Bonding Dynamics in Amino and non-Amino Organic Molecules onto Iron Oxides
Laurenti A & Harvey O

136: Binding Dynamics of Carboxylate to Amorphous Aluminum Oxide As Studied By Flow Adsorption Microcalorimetry: Effect of R-Group Chemistry
Payblas C & Harvey O

137: Dynamics of Organo-Mineral Interactions on the Metal Oxide-Solution Interface as Studied via Binding Energetics
Longbottom T & Harvey O

05h: Geochemistry in hydrocarbon reservoirs: Experiments and simulations of reactive processes of organic and inorganic phases
Poster boards 197 to 21

206: The Importance of the Description of Hydrocarbon Types for Unconventional Reservoirs Simulation
Mukhina E

11a: Metals, Microbes and Minerals in Acidic and Saline Environments: Their Interplay and Significance at the Global Scale
Poster boards 432 to 446

444: Microbe-Mineral Interactions between Thermovibrio Ammonificans, a Deep-Sea Vent Microbe, and Asbestos Minerals
Choi J, Vigliaturo R, Giere R & Perez-Rodriguez I

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

 

Tuesday 20 August

Oral Sessions

02g: Deep Volatiles: Processes, Reservoirs, and Fluxes
Conveners: Jung-Fu Lin, Razvan Caracas, James Drewitt, Marion Louvel

08:30–11:30 in Room 212
08:45 Supercritical Fluid Controls on Mantle fO2 with Diamond and Carbonic Acid
Sverjensky D
09:15 Invited: Carbon Chemistry in the Early Magma Ocean
Solomatova N, Caracas R & Manning C
09:30 Viscosity and Atomic Structure of CO2-bearing Magmas in the Earth’s Interior
Stagno V, Stopponi V, Kono Y, Romano C, Poe BT, Lupi S, D'Arco A, Hrubiak R, Scarlato P, Bonechi B, Perinelli C, Gaeta M & Manning CE
10:00 Carbonate Melt Mobility in the Upper Mantle
Ritter X & Sanchez-Valle C
10:15 Invited: Focussed Degassing of Stored Carbon
Fischer TP, Muirhead J, Foley SF, Sano Y, Lee H, Takahata N, Laizer A, Kazimoto E, Oliva S, Ebinger C, Van Wijk J, Werner C, Aiuppa A, Allard P, Lopez T, Dufek J & Marty B
10:30 Noble Gas Insights into the Degassing History of Earth's Mantle Reservoirs
Bekaert D, Broadley M, Caracausi A & Marty B
10:45 Systematics of Helium in Deep Earth Diamond-Hosted C-O-H Fluids
Weiss Y, Class C, Goldstein S, Winckler G & Kiro Y
11:15 A Possible Reservoir for Primordial Helium in the Lowermost Mantle
Redfern S, Feng X, Zhang J, Lv J, Li H, Lu C, Liu H, Chen C & Ma Y
   

 

03i: Origin and Evolution of Continental Mantle Lithosphere and its Resource Endowment
Conveners: JOSE MARIA GONZALEZ-JIMENEZ, Karen Smit, Suzette Timmerman, Sonja Aulbach, Sisir Mondal, Andrea Giuliani

08:30–11:30 in Room 114
09:30 Mantle Metasomatism, Oxidation and Kimberlite Magma Genesis
Yaxley G & Foley S
   

 

04j: Environmental Interfaces Across Nano- to Landscape Scales: Kinetics, Thermodynamics, and Confinement Effects
Conveners: Anastasia Ilgen, John Loring, Nadine Kabengi, Omar Harvey, Louise Criscenti

08:30–11:30 in Room 117
08:30 Keynote: Structure, Dynamics and Reactivity of C-O-H Fluids at Interfaces and in Nanopores
Cole D & Striolo A
   

 

11a: Metals, Microbes and Minerals in Acidic and Saline Environments: Their Interplay and Significance at the Global Scale
Conveners: Javier Sánchez-España, Irene Sánchez-Andrea, Jordi Cama, Josep Soler, Bernhard Dold, Jutta Meier, Bill Burgos

08:30–09:30 in Room 124+12
08:30 Keynote: Sulfuric Acid Weathering Underground
Macalady J
   

 

01e: Petrological Evolution of Solar System Bodies Through Experimental Studies
Conveners: Kathleen Vander Kaaden, Francis McCubbin

14:30–14:45 in Flash Talk Theatre 1
14:35 Origin of Diamonds in Ureilites
Nestola F, Barbaro A, Morana M, Christ O, Brenker F, Domeneghetti MC, Dalconi MC, Alvaro M, Goodrich C, Fioretti AM, Leoni M & Shaddad MH
   

 

02b: Experimental, Theoretical and Spectroscopic Constraints on Non-Traditional Stable Isotope Fractionation at High Temperatures
Conveners: Alex McCoy-West, Paolo Sossi

14:30–17:30 in Room 212
14:30 Keynote: Using Stable Isotopes to Probe the Differentiation and Evolution of Planetesimals
Shahar A, Ni P, Badro J, Young E, Elardo S & Chabot N
15:00 Experimental Investigation on the Equilibrium V Isotope Fractionation between Metal and Silicate Melts and Implications for Planetary Differentiation
Zhang H, Zhang S & Huang F
15:15 Redox Control on Nitrogen Isotope Fractionation during Planetary Core Formation
Dalou C, Füri E, Deligny C, Piani L, Caumon M-C & Boulliung J
16:15 Copper Isotope Fractionation during Solid-Liquid Metal Equilibrium
Ni P, Chabot N, Ryan C & Shahar A
16:45 Evaporation of Planetesimals: Theory Meets Laboratory Experiments
Young E, Macris C, Tang H & Darling E
   

 

04j: Environmental Interfaces Across Nano- to Landscape Scales: Kinetics, Thermodynamics, and Confinement Effects
Conveners: Anastasia Ilgen, John Loring, Nadine Kabengi, Omar Harvey, Louise Criscenti

14:30–16:00 in Room 117
14:45 Energy Landscapes, Oxidation State Control, and Nanophase Stability in the Critical Zone
Navrotsky A
15:00 Using Interface Energetics to Probe Surface Heterogeneity of Geomaterials and Sorption Dynamics of Macromolecules in Near-Surface Environments
Harvey O
15:30 Energetics of Sulphate Reduction in Deep Bedrock Groundwater
Kietäväinen R, Ahonen L & Purkamo L
   

 

05p: Geological CO2 Storage and Monitoring: (Bio)geochemical and Technological Insights from Laboratory Tests, Modelling and Field Sites
Conveners: Martin Voigt, Chiara Marieni, Anna Lichtschlag, Anita Flohr, Sandra Ósk Snæbjörnsdóttir, Stuart Gilfillan

14:30–17:30 in Room 116
15:30 Invited: Carbon Sequestration Geochemistry: Advances and Continuing Challenges
DePaolo D
   

 

06f: Magma-Rock and Melt-Rock Interactions in Lithosphere and Asthenosphere
Conveners: Wendy Bohrson, Anastassia Borisova-Pokrovski

14:30–17:30 in Room 129+130
16:45 Evidence for Global Control of Boron Isotopes in Arc Magmas by Fore-Arc Interaction during Magmatic Ascent
Turner S, Savov I, Mather T & Pyle D
   

 

07b: Alien to Amiable: Revealing the Anterior, Apex and Aftermath of the Great Oxidation Event
Conveners: Gareth Izon, Aleisha Johnson, Bryan Killingsworth, Pascal Philippot

14:30–16:30 in Room 111
14:30 Keynote: Oxygenation: Global Tipping Point, Local Records
Philippot P, Avila J, Bouyon A, Killingsworth B, Siciliano Rego E, Rossignol C, Ader M, Busigny V, Cartigny P, Lalonde S, Tessalina S, Marly B, Trevor I, Zapporeli A, Bacelar Hühn S & Trindade R
15:15 Widespread Putrefaction in Sediments after the Palaeoproterozoic Great Oxidation Event
Papineau D, She Z, Purohit R, Bernard S, Devine K, Li C, Shen B, Fogel M, Karhu J, Bleeker W & Hazen R
   

 

10b: Mechanisms, Impacts, and Records of Sulfur Biogeochemistry
Conveners: Morgan Raven, Dominik Hülse

14:30–17:30 in Room 112
15:45 Keynote: Electron Ping Pong: Bacterial Sulfur Reduction and Oxidation in Marine Environments
Treude T
   

 

11e: Exploring Biogeochemical Cycles and Life Evolution Through Microbe-Mineral-Molecule Interactions Across Space and Time
Conveners: Anais Pages, Siyu Hu, Jenine McCutcheon, Jeremiah Shuster, Karina Sand, Andrew Mitchell

14:30–17:30 in Room 124+125
14:30 Keynote: Biofilms in Caves are Calling Your Name
Macalady J, Kamermans B & Cosmidis J
15:30 Bioenergetics of Microbial Life in Marine Sediments
Bradley JA, Arndt S, Amend JP, Burwicz E, Dale AW, Egger M & LaRowe DE
   

 

Posters

17:15-19:15

02g: Deep Volatiles: Processes, reservoirs, and fluxes
Poster boards 30 to 47

37: Nitrogen Speciation in Silicate Melts by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Mare E, Formoso F, Ashbrook S, Dawson D, Bromiley G & Mikhail S

38: Detection of Primordial Heavy Noble Gases in Yellowstone National Park
Broadley M, Barry P, Bekaert D, Caracausi A, Ballentine C & Marty B

47: Diamonds Isotope Compositions Indicate Altered Igneous Oceanic Crust Dominates Deep Carbon Recycling
Li K, Li L, Pearson G & Stachel T

03g: Geochemical tracers of fluids in crustal systems merged with State of the art: multiphase tracers and groundwater security
Poster boards 81 to 121

82: Constraining Apparent Groundwater Age in the Samail Ophiolite
Paukert Vankeuren A, Stute M, Matter J & Kelemen P

83: Ion Filtration in Oceanic Clay-Rich Sediments: Evidence from Chlorine Stable Isotopes of Pore Fluid Chlorides
Agrinier P, Destrigneville C, Giunta T, Bonifacie M, Bardoux G, Lucazeau F & Ader M

106: Inverse Modelling Techniques to Distinguish between Different Mechanisms of Reservoir Fluid Migration to Shallow Aquifers
Karolyte R, Barry PH, Kulongoski JT, Tyne RL, Cheng A & Ballentine CJ

107: Tracing Geothermal Fluid Interactions in Iceland Using Noble Gases
Byrne DJ, Barry PH, Halldórsson SA, Broadley MW, Stefánsson A & Ballentine CJ

03i: Origin and evolution of continental mantle lithosphere and its resource endowment
Poster boards 122 to 154

152: Ferric Ferrous Ratios in Mantle Xenoliths by Synchrotron Mössbauer Source Spectroscopy
Kiseeva K, Wood B, McCammon C & Ashchepkov I

11c: Methane dynamics in aquatic environments
Poster boards 440 to 449

441: Correlating the Biogeochemistry and Microbial Ecology of a Cold Methane Seep in the Costa Rica Pacific Margin
Mullin S, Dawson K, Chadwick G, Yu H, Metcalfe K, Goffredi S, Ashford O, Levin L, Rouse G, Cordes E, Roman C & Orphan V

442: Quantitative Determination of Methane and its Isotopologues in Deep Marine Sediments at IODP 370 Site C0023, off Muroto, Japan
Lalk E, Wang D, Spivack A & Ono S

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

 

Wednesday 21 August

Oral Sessions

 

03g: Geochemical Tracers of Fluids in Crustal Systems Merged with State of the Art: Multiphase Tracers and Groundwater Security
Conveners: David Byrne, Rolf Kipfer, Peter Barry, Chris Ballentine

08:30–11:30 in Room 129+130
08:45 Understanding Hydrogeological Events in Sedimentary Basins with 1D Modelling of Noble Gases
Cheng A, Sherwood Lollar B, Giunta T, Warr O, Hillegonds D & Ballentine C
09:00 Tracing Injected CO2 in the Olla Oil Field, Louisiana Using Noble Gas Isotopes
Tyne RL, Barry PH, Lawson M & Ballentine CJ
09:15 Tracing Crustal Fluid Source, Migration and Residence Using Noble Gases
Ballentine C, Barry P, Byrne D, Flude S, Karolyte R, Tyne R, Cheng A & Hilligond D
09:30; Keynote: Geochemistry of Deep Subseafloor Hydrothermal Fluids at Brothers Volcano
McDermott JM, Rouxel O, Schlicht LEM, Bach W, Stucker VK, de Ronde CEJ, Massiot C & Scientists E3
   

 

06a: Mantle2Crust: Basalt Genesis, Transport and Differentiation
Conveners: Giulio Borghini, Sarah Lambart

08:30–11:30 in Room 131+132
10:00 Redox Proxy Behaviours during Partial Melting of Mantle Lithologies
  Novella D, Maclennan J, Shorttle O, Prytulak J & Murton B
   

 

03m: Subduction Zones and Associated Fluid and Mass-Transfer Processes
Conveners: Julia Ribeiro, Catherine Chauvel, Carlos J. Garrido, Sarah Penniston-Dorland, Ananya Mallik, Tim Elliott, Ethan Baxter, Samuel Angiboust

09:45–10:45 in Flash Talk Theatre 1
09:50 Oxidation of the Mantle Wedge by H in Aqueous Fluids: A New Interdisciplinary Approach
Iacovino K, Guild M & Till CB
   

 

11a: Metals, Microbes and Minerals in Acidic and Saline Environments: Their Interplay and Significance at the Global Scale
Conveners: Javier Sánchez-España, Irene Sánchez-Andrea, Jordi Cama, Josep Soler, Bernhard Dold, Jutta Meier, Bill Burgos

08:30–09:00 in Flash Talk Theatre 2
08:30 Microbe-Mineral Interactions between Thermovibrio Ammonificans, a Deep-Sea Vent Microbe, and Asbestos Minerals
Choi J, Vigliaturo R, Giere R & Perez-Rodriguez I
   

 

01f: Vaporisation and Volatile Element Evolution during Terrestrial Planet Formation
Conveners: Jeremy Boyce, James Greenwood, Remco Hin, Paolo Sossi

10:30–11:30 in Room 211
10:30 Earth’s Role in Isotopic Fractionation of Moderately Volatile Elements on the Moon
Tang H, Schlichting H & Young E
10:45 Behavior of Selected Volatile Species during the Giant Impact and in the Protolunar Disk
Caracas R & Solomatova N
   

 

11c: Methane Dynamics in Aquatic Environments
Conveners: Helge Niemann, Darci Rush

08:30–11:30 in Room 124+125
09:15 Tunable Laser Spectrometry Ability on Steroids to Track Ocean Methane
Coleman M, Christensen L, Kriesel J, Makarem C & Kelly J
   
09:30 Bacterial Heterotrophy in AOM Enrichments
Zhu Q, Wegener G, Hinrichs K-U & Elvert M
   

 

01f: Vaporisation and Volatile Element Evolution during Terrestrial Planet Formation
Conveners: Jeremy Boyce, James Greenwood, Remco Hin, Paolo Sossi

14:30–17:30 in Room 211
14:30 Keynote: Devolatilization of Planetesimals Viewed from C/S Versus C Relations
Hirschmann M, Li J, Bergin T, Ciesla F & Blake G
16:00 Isotope Fractionation due to Vaporization in Tektites: An Experimental Study
Macris C, Ni P, Darling E, Shahar A & Young E
17:00 Partial Core Vaporization during the Giant Impact
Li Z, Caracas R & Soubiran F
   

 

02e: The Physical Behavior of Minerals: From Atomic Vibrations to Macroscopic Properties
Conveners: Charles A. Geiger, Juraj Majzlan, Sergio Speziale

14:30–17:30 in Room 212
14:30 Keynote: Vibrational Spectra: From Ideal Crystals to Ideal Melts
Caracas R, Hernandez J-A & Li Z
15:00 Invited: Opacity of the Lowermost Mantle
Lobanov S & Goncharov A
   

 

06a: Mantle2Crust: Basalt Genesis, Transport and Differentiation
Conveners: Giulio Borghini, Sarah Lambart

14:30–17:30 in Room 131+132
16:00 Invited: Development of U-Series Disequilibrium Melting and Transport Models Using Jupyter and Python
Elkins L & Spiegelman M
   

 

11b: Isotope Tools in Aquatic Biogeochemistry
Conveners: Carsten Schubert, Matthew McCarthy, Moritz Lehmann

14:30–17:30 in Room 124+125
16:15 The Isotopic Mass Dependence of Respiratory O2 Consumption Revisited and Implications for Primary Productivity Estimates
Yeung L, Ash J, Li B & Hu H
17:00 The Origin of 12CH2D2 Depletions in Microbialgenic Methane Gases
Taenzer L, Leavitt W, Labiti J & Young E
   

 

03k: The Subduction Zone Factory: A Pathway for Volatiles to the Earth’s Upper Mantle
Conveners: Tobias Grützner, Bastian Joachim, Wei Chen, Yongsheng Liu, Qun-Ke Xia, István János Kovács

14:30–17:30 in Room 114
15:00 Keynote: Halogens and Noble Gases Through the Subduction Zone
Broadley M, Burgess R, Sumino H & Ballentine C
15:30 Calcite Precipitation in the Costa Rican Forearc Reduces Long-Term Carbon Recycling into Earth’s Deep Mantle
Barry P, de Moor M, Giovannelli D, Schrenk M, Hummer D, Lopez T, Pratt K & Lloyd K
   

 

05h: Geochemistry in Hydrocarbon Reservoirs: Experiments and Simulations of Reactive Processes of Organic and Inorganic Phases
Conveners: Christian Ostertag-Henning, Laurent Richard, Allan Leal, Tim J. Tambach

16:30–17:15 in Flash Talk Theatre 1
16:55 Model-Based Prediction of Petrophysical Properties
Ismailova L, Meshalkin Y, Makhotin I, Orlov D & Koroteev D
   

 

Posters

17:15-19:15

01h: Astrobiogeochemistry: Biological Potential of Aqueous Environments in our Solar System and Beyond
Poster boards 9 to 22

18: Freezing-Induced Fractionation in Simulated Enceladus Ocean Brines
Fox-Powell M & Cousins C

02f: Harvesting the Power of Data to Advance Science in Geochemistry, Petrology, and Mineralogy
Poster boards 40 to 45

40: Machine Learning in Predicting Multi-Component Mineral Compositions in Gale Crater, Mars
Morrison S, Pan F, Prabhu A, Eleish A, Fox P, Gagne O, Downs RT, Bristow TF, Rampe EB, Blake DF, Vaniman DT, Achilles CN, Ming DW, Yen AS, Treiman AH, Morris RV, Chipera SJ, Craig PI, Tu VM & Hazen RM

03f: Merging hydration, hydrogenation, carbonation and life in one process: serpentinization and its role in Earth and Planetary Sciences
Poster boards 63 to 75

72: Sulfide Mineralogy as a Tracer for Fluid-Rock Interaction in Serpentinites
Rohne R, Schwarzenbach E & Plümper O

03m: Subduction zones and associated fluid and mass-transfer processes
Poster boards 98 to 136

135: Oxidation of the Mantle Wedge by H in Aqueous Fluids: A New Interdisciplinary Approach
Iacovino K, Guild M & Till CB

07a: Co-evolution of Earth’s Continents, Atmosphere, Oceans and Biosphere from the Neoproterozoic through the Paleozoic
Poster boards 255 to 275

262: Evolutionary System of Mineralogy: Data-Driven Mineral Classification
Hazen R & Morrison S

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

 

Thursday 22 August

Oral Sessions

 

01h: Astrobiogeochemistry: Biological Potential of Aqueous Environments in our Solar System and Beyond
Conveners: Stephanie Olson, Andreas Riedo, Edward Schwieterman, Charles S. Cockell, Mark Fox-Powell, Nisha Ramkissoon

08:30–11:30 in Room 211
08:30 Keynote: Alien Oceans as a New Frontier for Geochemistry
Glein C
09:45 The Tissint Meteorite as an Analogue for Mars Sample Return
Steele A
11:00 Molecular Isotopic Structure as a Biosignature and Window on Molecular Origins
Eiler J, Chimiak E, Csernica T, Dallas B, Neubauer C, Wilkes E & Zeichner S
   

 

03m: Subduction Zones and Associated Fluid and Mass-Transfer Processes
Conveners: Julia Ribeiro, Catherine Chauvel, Carlos J. Garrido, Sarah Penniston-Dorland, Ananya Mallik, Tim Elliott, Ethan Baxter, Samuel Angiboust

08:30–11:30 in Room 114
09:30 Invited: Patterns of high-P Serpentinization at Blueschist-To-Eclogite-Facies Conditions and Related Genesis of H2 and Abiotic Hydrocarbons
Vitale Brovarone A, Sverjensky D & Ressico F
   

 

03n: Integrating Geologic Proxies and Geodynamics
Conveners: Chris Spencer, Paul Tackley, Ross Mitchell

08:30–11:30 in Room 113
09:45 Sustained Role of a Mantle Plume in Ethiopia and Afar
House B, Hammond J, Keir D, Gallacher R, Hilton D, Scarsi P, Abebe T, Halldorsson S & Castillo P
10:00 Invited: Chemical Homogenization in the Upper Mantle by Grain Mixing
Mulyukova E & Bercovici D
10:30 Hallmarks and Physical Effects of Ultramafic Melt Metasomatism in Mantle Eclogite
Aulbach S, Massuyeau M, Gerdes A, Heaman L & Viljoen KS
   

 

11g: At the Frontiers of Redox Biogeochemistry: New Rungs in the Redox Ladder
Conveners: Sophia Ewens, Perran Cook, Filip Meysman, Juergen Thieme

08:30–11:30 in Room 124+125
10:45 Invited: Is Sulfur Comproportionation a Catabolism 'Missing in Nature'?
Amend J, Aronson H, LaRowe D & Macalady J
   

 

02f: Harvesting the Power of Data to Advance Science in Geochemistry, Petrology, and Mineralogy
Conveners: Kerstin Lehnert, Shaunna Morrison

09:45–10:15 in Flash Talk Theatre 1
09:45 ENKI: A Framework for Building, Maintaining and Using Chemical Thermodynamic and Fluid Dynamical Models
Ghiorso M, Wolf A, Spiegelman M, Adams J, Evans O, Tweed L & Wilson C
09:50 Machine Learning in Predicting Multi-Component Mineral Compositions in Gale Crater, Mars
Morrison S, Pan F, Prabhu A, Eleish A, Fox P, Gagne O, Downs RT, Bristow TF, Rampe EB, Blake DF, Vaniman DT, Achilles CN, Ming DW, Yen AS, Treiman AH, Morris RV, Chipera SJ, Craig PI, Tu VM & Hazen RM
   

 

03f: Merging Hydration, Hydrogenation, Carbonation and Life in One Process: Serpentinization and its Role in Earth and Planetary Sciences
Conveners: Lisa Mayhew, Esther Schwarzenbach, Alberto Vitale Brovarone

08:30–11:30 in Room 129+130
08:45 Invited: Fe(II)-bearing Brucite Reactivity during Low-Temperature Serpentinization in Oman
Ellison ET, Mayhew LE, Zeigler SKD & Templeton AS
09:00 The Effect of Oxygen Fugacity on the Stability and Ferric Iron Content of Antigorite
Eberhard L, Frost D & McCammon C
11:00 Methane in Chromitites: Evidence of Abiotic Gas Source in Continental Serpentinization Systems
Etiope G
   

 

01d: Shaping the Earth: Early Earth’s Formation and Evolution
Conveners: Jonathan O'Neil, Jesse Reimink

14:30–17:30 in Room 211
16:15 Preservation of Archean Cratonic Mantle Below Grib Kimberlite (NW Russia) Through Proterozoic Rifting and Collision
Smit KV, Pearson DG, Shchukina EV & Woodland S
   

 

02c: Evolution of the Silicate Earth: Celebrating Al Hofmann’s Contributions to Geochemistry
Conveners: Steven L. Goldstein, Mordechai Stein, Kerstin Lehnert, Catherine Chauvel

14:30–17:30 in Room 212
14:30 Hofmann and White (1982) Re-revisited
van Keken P, Jones R, Jones T, Tucker J, Sime N & Ballentine C
16:15 Sampling the Volatile Rich Transition Zone beneath Bermuda
Mazza S, Gazel E, Bizimis M, Moucha R, Beguelin P, Johnson E, McAleer R & Sobolev A
16:30 How Can We Sustain Geochemical Databases into the Future?
Lehnert K & Wyborn L
17:15 Forming Continental Crust: Density Filtering of Underthrust Material at the Arc Moho
Kelemen P, Behn M & Hacker B
   

 

06i: Alkaline Rocks and Carbonatites: From Mantle to Mine (and Everything in between)
Conveners: Charles Beard, William Hutchison

15:30–17:30 in Room 131+132
15:30 Keynote: Views of Plate Tectonics and Mantle Metal Budgets from Alkaline and Carbonate Magmas
Tappe S, Burness S, Smart K, Magna T & Stracke A
16:15 Sulphur Isotopes of Alkaline Igenous Suites: New Insights into Magmatic Fluid Evolution and Crustal Recycling
Hutchison W, Babiel R, Finch A, Marks M, Markl G, Boyce A, Stüeken E, Friis H, Borst A & Horsburgh N
   

 

Posters

17:15-19:15

02a: The budgets and isotopic compositions of volatile elements in the Earth and other terrestrial planets. A session in honor of Erik Hauri
Poster boards 12 to 25

16: Boron Systematics in Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions Indicate a Deep-Slab Source for Volatiles in Southern Chile, and Magma-Forearc Interaction
Mather T, Turner S, Savov I & Pyle D

19: A Preliminary Evaluation of Volatiles Content in Melt Inclusion in Monogenetic Centers of the Central Andean Volcanic Zone (Northern of Chile)
González C, Hauri E, Saal A, Wang J & Aguilera F

02c: Evolution of the silicate earth: celebrating Al Hofmann’s contributions to Geochemistry
Poster boards 26 to 50

27: Redox Model for Silicate Melts at Mantle Conditions
Wolf AS, Ghiorso MS, Till C & Unterborn C

30: The Roles of Source and Process in Generating Fe-Isotope Variability in Basaltic Suites: A Combined Empirical and Theoretical Approach
Matthews S, Williams H, Shorttle O, Soderman C, Maclennan J & Halldórsson S

33: Barium Isotopes Reveal Pervasive Recycling of Oceanic Crust in the Source of Mid-Ocean Ridge Basalts
Huang F, Nan X & Yu H

03l: Magmas from nascent to mature subduction zones and collisional environments
Poster boards 97 to 131

97: Magma Source Evolution after Subduction Initiation Implied by Oxygen and Hydrogen Isotopes in IODP Expedition 352 Glasses
Reagan M, Bindeman I, Coulthard D & Brounce M

11h: Biosignatures and Biogeochemical Potential of Habitable Environments Throughout the Solar System and Exoplanets
Poster boards 408 to 423

410: Sulfur Biogeochemistry in a Cold, Hypersaline Arctic Spring
Cousins C, Fox-Powell M, Moreras-Marti A, Macey M, Olsson-Francis K, Osinski G & Purkamo L

412: Origin of Dissolved C1-C4 Hydrocarbons and Assessment of Methanogenesis in Deep Subsurface Fracture Water: Soudan, Minnesota
Dowd W, Sheik C, Santelli C, Schuler C, Toner B & McDermott J

413: Redox States of Archean Surficial Environments
Hao J, Sverjensky D & Hazen R

414: Network Analysis on Geochemical and Biological Signatures from Cerro Negro Volcano and Implications for Life on Ancient Martian
Huang F, Fischer A, Collins C, Eleish A, Fox P, Hynek B, McCollom T, Prabhu A & Rogers K

418: Does Clay Activation Matter? A Study of Prebiotic RNA Polymerization
Pedreira-Segade U & Rogers K

 

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

 

Friday 23 August

Oral Sessions

 

02a: The Budgets and Isotopic Compositions of Volatile Elements in the Earth and Other Terrestrial Planets. A Session in Honor of Erik Hauri
Conveners: Alberto Saal, Terry Plank, Georg F. Zellmer, Frances Jenner

08:30–11:30 in Room 211
08:30 Exosphere H2O/Ce, CO2/Nb, and CO2/Ba and Deep Earth Volatile Cycles
Hirschmann M
09:00 Keynote: Experimental Determination of the Damp Peridotite Solidus from 1.0 to 2.5 GPa
Gaetani G, Sarafian E, Hauri E & Sarafian A
09:30 The Carbon Content of Earth's Core from Metal-Silicate Partitioning Experiments
Fischer R, Cottrell E, Hauri E, Lee K & Le Voyer M
09:45 The Core-Mantle Partitioning of Nitrogen in Carbon-Undersaturated Ultramafic Systems
Grewal D, Hough T, Tsuno K & Dasgupta R
10:00 Carbon in the Convecting Mantle: Erik Hauri’s Legacy
Cottrell E, Kelley K, Tucker J, Shimizu K, Le Voyer M, Saal A & Hauri E
10:30 Olivine-Hosted Melt Inclusions from the Andean Back Arc (34º-38ºS)
Chilson-Parks B, Calabozo F, Saal A, Hauri E & Mallick S
10:45 Sulfur Degassing, Isotopic Compositions, and Oxidation of the Arc Mantle
de Moor M, Fischer T & Sharp Z
11:00 Coupled Subduction of N and Xe as a Tracer of Mantle Regassing
Krantz J, Barry P & Parman S
   

 

06i: Alkaline Rocks and Carbonatites: From Mantle to Mine (and Everything in between)
Conveners: Charles Beard, William Hutchison

08:30–11:30 in Room 131+132
10:00 The Effects of F, Cl, P and H2O on the Immiscibility and Rare Metals Partitionning between Carbonate and Phonolite Melts
Gaillard F, Nabyl Z, Tuduri J, Di Carlo I, Melleton J & Bailly L
   

 

07e: Evolution and Metabolism of Microorganisms Transforming Earth’s Early Environments
Conveners: Chuanlun Zhang, Tim Lenton, Judith Klatt, Trinity Hamilton

09:30–11:30 in Room 129+130
10:15 Keynote: Co-evolution of Early Environments and Microbial Life
Lyons T, Tino C, Anderson R, Fournier G, Kappler A, Leavitt W, Magnabosco C, Stüeken E & Zerkle A
10:45 Interactions between Microbial Communities and their Geologic Environment at the Costa Rica Active Margin
Buongiorno J, Fullerton K, Rogers T, Giovennelli D, DeMoor M, Barry P, Shrenk M, Lloyd K, Morrison S & Hazen R
   

 

03l: Magmas from Nascent to Mature Subduction Zones and Collisional Environments
Conveners: Kwan-Nang Pang, Ming Tang, Scott Andrew Whattam

10:00–11:30 in Room 114
10:45 Invited: The Oxidation States of Iron and Volatile Compositions of Expedition 352 Glasses
Brounce M, Reagan M, Coulthard D, Kelley K & Cottrell E
   

 

13o: Fate, Transport, and Remediation of Emerging Contaminants in the Surface Environment
Conveners: Ishai Dror, Montserrat Filella, Yoshiko Fujita, Christophe Hissler, Sebastien Rauch, Juan Carlos Silva-Tamayo

08:30–11:30 in Room 11
08:30 Keynote: Thermodynamic Complexities in Fluorite Derivative Materials
Navrotsky A
   

 

02a: The Budgets and Isotopic Compositions of Volatile Elements in the Earth and Other Terrestrial Planets. A Session in Honor of Erik Hauri
Conveners: Alberto Saal, Terry Plank, Georg F. Zellmer, Frances Jenner

14:30–17:30 in Room 211
14:30 Geochemical Evidence for High Volatile Fluxes from the Mantle at the End of the Archean
Marty B, Bekaert D, Broadley M & Jaupart C
14:45 Mantle Degassing, ‘missing’ 40Ar, and Volatile Rich Reservoirs: A Geodynamical View
Jones R, van Keken P, Tucker J & Ballentine C
15:30 Invited: Water, Melt, and Shear Initiation in the Josephine Peridotite, SW Oregon
Kumamoto K, Warren J & Hauri E
16:15 Water Content of Silicate Mineral Inclusions in Superdeep Diamonds from Juina, Brazil
Thomson A, Hauri E, Shirey S, Walter M, Kohn S, Bulanova G, Smith C & Wang J
17:15 Water Storage in the Martian Mantle
Dong J, Fischer R, Erikson Z & Brennan M
   

 

02c: Evolution of the Silicate Earth: Celebrating Al Hofmann’s Contributions to Geochemistry
Conveners: Steven L. Goldstein, Mordechai Stein, Kerstin Lehnert, Catherine Chauvel

14:30–17:30 in Room 212
14:45 Invited: Non-Isotopic Constraints on the Earth Evolution
Sobolev A
16:00 Fe Isotope Evidence for Remnants of Early Silicate Differentiation in the Earth’s Mantle
Williams H, Matthews S, Shorttle O & Rizo H
16:30 The Condensation Temperatures of the elements: A Reappraisal
Wood B & Smythe D
16:45 Fe-Mg-Mn Exchange between Olivine and Melt and an Oxybarometer for Basaltic Systems
Blundy J, Melekhova L, Ulmer P, Pichavant M, Humphreys M, Ziberna L, Cerantolo V, Brooker R & McCammon C
   

 

08l: Towards a Mechanistic Understanding of Marine and Terrestrial Carbonates: From Geochemical Proxies to the Global Carbon Cycle
Conveners: Benjamin Mills, Vanessa Fichtner, Sümeyya Eroglu, Adrian Immenhauser, Martin Dietzel, Adam Subhas

14:30–17:30 in Room 133+134
14:45 Association of Large Oxidation Events and Carbon Isotope Excursions – Increased CO2 Drawdown and Deep Recycling of Organic Carbon
Eguchi J, Johnny S & Rajdeep D
   

Further Reading

DCO Highlights MSA Centennial Symposium Features Deep Carbon Science

The future of deep carbon science featured prominently at the recent Mineralogical Society of…

DCO Highlights AGU 2019 Fall Meeting Sessions of Interest to the DCO Community

AGU 2019 Fall Meeting abstract submission deadline is 31 July 2019, 11:59 P.M. EDT.

DCO Highlights Deep Energy Community Convenes in France for Final Meeting

Deep Energy (DE) community Chair Isabelle Daniel (Université Lyon1, France) and co-chair Edward…

DCO Highlights Goldschmidt 2019: Sessions of Special Interest to DCO

The 29th Goldschmidt Conference will take place at the Center Convencions Internacional Barcelona (…

Back to top