AGU 2016 Tuesday

AGU 2016

Overview | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

 

Tuesday, 13 December

AGU Sessions and Abstracts

08:00–10:00
Moscone South - 301 MR21C: Physics and Chemistry of the Deep Earth I
Bin Chen, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Ryosuke Sinmyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Zhicheng Jing, Case Western Reserve University
Tetsuya Komabayashi, University of Edinburgh

09:30 MR21C-07 Iron in Post-Perovskite with Implications for the Core-Mantle Boundary Region
Catherine A McCammon, University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany and Razvan Caracas, CNRS Lyon, Lyon, France

08:00–10:00
Moscone South - 303 V21B: Sulfur (Bio)geodynamic Cycles on Earth and Terrestrial Planets I
Julia Ribeiro, Rice University
Shuo Ding, Rice University
Fabrice Gaillard, CNRS-Orléans
Paul J Wallace, University of Oregon

09:00 V21B-05 Sulfide Melts and Chalcophile Element Behavior in High Temperature Systems (Invited)
Bernard J Wood and Kate Kiseeva, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom

08:00–10:00
Moscone South - 304 DI21A: Advances in Computational Solid Earth Science I
Juliane Dannberg, Texas A&M University College Station
Tarje Nissen-Meyer, University of Oxford
Marc W Spiegelman, Columbia University of New York
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin

08:00–12:20
Moscone South - Poster Hall PA21B: GeoHealth-Innovative Research at the Intersection of Geoscience and Health Science I Posters
Geoffrey S Plumlee, U.S. Geological Survey
Aubrey Miller, National Institutes of Health

PA21B-2206: Subsurface Environment Sampler for Improved In Situ Characterization of Subsurface Microbial Communities
Elliott Paul Barnhart1, Leslie F Ruppert2, William H Orem3, Jennifer C McIntosh4, Alfred B Cunningham5, Matthew W. Fields6, Randy Hiebert7, (1)Organization Not Listed, (2)U.S. Geological Survey, Jackson, MS, United States (3)USGS Headquarters, Reston, VA, United States (4)University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States (5)Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, United States (6)Center for Biofilm Engineering, Bozeman, MT, United States (7)Montana Emergent Technologies, Inc., Butte, MT, United States

08:00–12:20
Moscone South - Poster Hall B21E: Fifteen Years of Geobiology: The Significant Highlights and the Future I Posters
John R Spear, Colorado School of Mines
Frank A Corsetti, University of Southern California

B21E-0470 Sedimentary Catalysis of Radiolytic Hydrogen Production – A Global Perspective
Justine Sauvage1, Arthur J Spivack2, David C Smith3, Chloe H Anderson4, Richard W Murray4 and Steven D'Hondt2, (1)University of Rhode Island, Narragansett, RI, United States, (2)University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States, (3)Univ Rhode Island, Narragansett, RI, United States, (4)Boston University, Boston, MA, United States

08:00–12:20
Moscone South - Poster Hall B21H: Investigating Biological Processes: Insights from New Stable Isotope Methods I Posters
Marc-André Cormier, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich
Marco Marius Lehmann, Paul Scherrer Institute
Jürgen Schleucher, Umeå University
Matthias Saurer, Paul Scherrer Institute

B21H-0527 Resolved 12CH2D2 and 13CH3D in CH4 as Sensitive Indicators of Disequilibrium and Equilibrium during Microbial Methane Cycling
Jeanine L Ash1, Matthias Egger2, Caroline P Slomp3, Issaku E Kohl1, Tina Treude1, Douglas Rumble4 and Edward D Young1, (1)University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States, (2)Utrecht University, Department of Earth Sciences - Geochemistry, Utrecht, Netherlands, (3)Utrecht University, Utrecht, 3584, Netherlands, (4)Carnegie Inst Washington, Washington, DC, United States

08:00–12:20 Moscone South - Poster Hall MR21A: Liquids in Planetary Interiors: Experiments, Calculations, and Modeling I Posters
Guillaume Morard, IMPMC Institut de Minéralogie et de Physique des Milieux Condensés
Tony Yu, University of Chicago
Yoichi Nakajima, RIKEN
Daniele Antonangeli, CNRS

MR21A-2621 Physical Properties of Liquid Fe-S Alloys at High Pressure
Daniele Antonangeli1, Guillaume Morard1, Alexis Marret1, Clemens Prescher2, Eglantine Boulard3, Mohamed Mezouar4 and Attilio Rivoldini5, (1)IMPMC - CNRS - Sorbonne Universités, Paris, France, (2)University of Cologne, Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Cologne, Germany, (3)Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Ivette, France, (4)ESRF European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France, (5)Royal Observatory of Belgium, Brussels, Belgium

MR21A-2623 Liquid-Liquid Transition in Fe-Ni-C alloy at High Temperature and Pressures Revealed by Structure and Viscosity from First-Principles Molecular Dynamics
Jianwei Wang, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, United States and Bin Chen, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, Honolulu, HI, United States

MR21A-2624 Defining the Iron-Rich Fe-Ni-S Melting Curve at 20GPa: Implications for Martian Core Solidification
Forrest Galen Gilfoy, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI, United States and Jie Li, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States

08:00–12:20
Moscone South - Poster Hall MR21B: Physics and Chemistry of the Deep Earth II Posters
Bin Chen, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Ryosuke Sinmyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Zhicheng Jing, Case Western Reserve University
Tetsuya Komabayashi, University of Edinburgh

MR21B-2647 Compressibility and spin state of iron-rich post-perovskite in ULVZs
Susannah Dorfman1, Vasily Potapkin2, Ilya Kupenko3, Alexander I Chumakov3, Vitali Prakapenka4, Catherine A McCammon5 and Leonid S Dubrovinsky6, (1)Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, United States, (2)ESRF, Grenoble, France, (3)ESRF European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France, (4)University of Chicago, GeoSoilEnviroCARS, Chicago, IL, United States, (5)University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany, (6)Bayerisches Geoinsitut, Bayreuth, Germany

08:00–12:20
Moscone South - Poster Hall P21C: The Early Mars Environment: Warm and Wet, Cold and Wet, or Cold and Icy? I Posters
Alberto G. Fairén, Cornell University, Centro de Astrobiologia
Stephen M Clifford, Lunar and Planetary Institute
James F Kasting, Pennsylvania State University Main Campus

P21C-2136 Radiolytic H2 production in different Martian environments
Mary E Dzaugis, Arthur J Spivack and Steven D'Hondt, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States

10:20–12:20
Moscone West – 2010 B22D: Understanding Microbial Life in the Subsurface through Interdisciplinary Approaches II
Brandi Kiel Reese, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
Sebastian Sudek, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Julie Robidart, National Oceanographic Centre
Kiana L Frank, Harvard University

10:20 B22D-01 Observation to Theory in Deep Subsurface Microbiology Research: Can We Piece It Together? (Invited)
Frederick S Colwell, Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States and Andrew R Thurber, Oregon State University, CEOAS, Corvallis, OR, United States

10:50 B22D-03 Microbial communities in methane seep sediments along US Atlantic Margin are structured by organic matter and seepage dynamics
Michael Franklin Graw1, John Pohlman2, Tina Treude3, Carolyn D Ruppel2 and Frederick S Colwell4, (1)Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Science, Corvallis, OR, United States, (2)USGS Coastal and Marine Science Center Woods Hole, Woods Hole, MA, United States, (3)University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States, (4)Oregon State University, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Corvallis, OR, United States

11:05 B22D-04 Microbes in deep marine sediments viewed through amplicon sequencing and metagenomics (Invited)
Jennifer Biddle1, Zayas, Rosa Leon1, Joseph A. Russell III2 and Amanda Jean Martino3, (1)Univ of Delaware, Lewes, DE, United States, (2)University of Delaware, Newark, DE, United States, (3)Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, United States

11:50 B22D-07 Stable isotope phenotyping via cluster analysis of NanoSIMS data as a method for characterizing distinct microbial ecophysiologies and sulfur-cycling in the environment
Katherine Dawson1, Silvan Scheller2, Jesse G Dillon3 and Victoria J Orphan2, (1)California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, United States, (2)California Institute of Technology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Pasadena, CA, United States, (3)California State University Long Beach, Biological Sciences, Long Beach, CA, United States

10:20–12:20
Moscone South - 301 MR22A: The Physical Properties of Core Materials I
Razvan Caracas, CNRS Lyon
Dario Alfe, UCL
Hidenori G Terasaki, Osaka University

10:20 MR22A-01 Sound velocity of iron-light element compounds and the chemical structure of the inner core
Eiji Ohtani1, Tatsuya Sakamaki1, Hiroshi Fukui2, Ryosuke Tanaka1, Yuki Shibazaki1, Seiji Kamada1, Takanori Sakairi1, Suguru Takahashi1, Satoshi Tsutsui3 and Alfred Q. R. Baron4, (1)Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan, (2)University of Hyogo, Kobe, Japan, (3)Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Hyogo, Japan, (4)RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Material Dynamics Laboratory, Hyogo, Japan

12:05 MR22A-08 The Effect of Nickel on Iron Isotope Fractionation and the Strength of Iron Alloys
Mary M Reagan1, Arianna E Gleason2, Anat Shahar3, Stephen M Elardo3, Jin Liu4, Andrew Doran5, Yuming Xiao6 and Wendy L Mao7, (1)Stanford Earth Sciences, Geological Sciences, Stanford, CA, United States, (2)Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States, (3)Carnegie Institution for Science Washington, Washington, DC, United States, (4)Stanford University, Geological Sciences, Stanford, CA, United States, (5)Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, United States, (6)HPCAT of Geophysical Laboratory, Chicago, United States, (7)Stanford University, Stanford, CA, United States

12:30–13:30
Moscone West - 2002 TH23A: AGU Data Fair: Data Skills Recommended for Researchers and Scientists
Town Hall
Erin Robinson, Foundation for Earth Science
Kerstin Lehnert, Columbia University
Brooks Hanson, American Geophysical Union

13:40–15:40
Moscone West - 2010 B23H: Investigating Biological Processes: Insights from New Stable Isotope Methods II
Marc-André Cormier, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich
Marco Marius Lehmann, Paul Scherrer Institute
Jürgen Schleucher, Umeå University
Matthias Saurer, Paul Scherrer Institute

15:10 B23H-06 The Relative Abundances of Resolved 12CH2D2 and 13CH3D and Mechanisms Controlling Isotopic Bond Ordering in Abiotic and Biotic Methane Gases
Edward D Young1, Issaku E Kohl1, Barbara Sherwood Lollar2, Giuseppe Etiope3, Douglas Rumble4, Shuning Li5, Mojhgan A Haghnegahdar1, Edwin A Schauble1, Kaitlyn McCain1, Dionysios Foustoukos4, Chelsea N Sutcliffe6, Oliver Warr2, Chris J Ballentine7, Tullis C Onstott8, Hakan Hosgormez9, Anna Neubeck10, J.M. Marques11, Ileana M. Perez-Rodriguez12, Annette R Rowe13, Douglas LaRowe13, Cara Magnabosco14 and Taras Bryndzia15, (1)University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States, (2)University of Toronto, Earth Sciences, Toronto, ON, Canada, (3)National Institute of Geophysics and Volcanology, Rome, Italy, (4)Carnegie Inst Washington, Washington, DC, United States, (5)Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States, (6)University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada, (7)University of Oxford, Department of Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom, (8)Princeton Univ, Princeton, NJ, United States, (9)Istanbul University, Istanbul, Turkey, (10)Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden, (11)Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal, (12)Carnegie Institution for Science Washington, Washington, DC, United States, (13)University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States, (14)Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, United States, (15)Shell International Exploration and Production, Inc., Houston, TX, United States

13:40–15:40
Moscone West - 3011 OS23F: New Advances in Understanding Mid-Ocean Ridge Processes from Ocean Drilling and Ophiolites I
Lyderic France, CRPG Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques
Beth Orcutt, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science
Michael J Cheadle, University of Wyoming

14:25 OS23F-04 Detachment Faulting, Serpentinization, Fluids and Life: Preliminary Results of IODP Expedition 357 (Atlantis Massif, MAR 30°N)
Gretchen L. Fruh-Green1, Beth Orcutt2, Sophie Green3, Carol Cotterill3 and IODP Expedition 357 Science Party, (1)ETH Zurich, Department of Earth Sciences, Zurich, Switzerland, (2)Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science, East Boothbay, ME, United States, (3)ECORD Science Operator, British Geological Survey, Edingburgh, United Kingdom

14:55 OS23F-06 Direct access to the serpentinite subsurface: a biogeochemical investigation to characterize a unique habitat (Invited)
Susan Q Lang, University of South Carolina Columbia, Columbia, SC, United States, Marvin D Lilley, Univ Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States, Gretchen L Frueh-Green, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland and Beth Orcutt, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science, East Boothbay, ME, United States

15:10 OS23F-07 Microbiology of the lower ocean crust - Preliminary results from IODP Expedition 360, Atlantis Bank
Jason B Sylvan, Texas A&M University College Station, College Station, TX, United States, Virginia P Edgcomb, Woods Hole Oceanographic Inst, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Gaetan Burgaud, University of Brest, Brest, France, Frieder Klein, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Woods Hole, MA, United States, Florence Schubotz, MARUM - University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany and IODP Expedition 360 Scientists, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, United States

13:40–15:40
Moscone West - 2002 IN23F: Linking Earth Systems Data to Better Address Societal Challenges: A View of the Earth from the Interior to the Edge of Space Supported by Data to Bring Enhanced Understanding
Stephen C Diggs, University of California San Diego
Shelley Stall, American Geophysical Union
Lynn Yarmey, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Margaret Leinen, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

14:02 IN23F-02 Community Engagement to Drive Best Practices and Scientific Advancement
Simon J Goring1, John W Williams2, Mark D Uhen3, Michael McClennen4, Julian Jenkins3, Shanan E Peters5, Eric C Grimm6, Michael Anderson7, Douglas Fils8, Kerstin Lehnert9 and Megan Carter10, (1)University of Wisconsin Madison, Madison, WI, United States, (2)University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, United States, (3)George Mason University Fairfax, Fairfax, VA, United States, (4)University of Wisconsin, Department of Geology, Madison, WI, United States, (5)University of Wisconsin Madison, Geoscience, Madison, WI, United States, (6)University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Plant Biology, Urbana, IL, United States, (7)SpatialIT, State College, PA, United States, (8)Consortium for Ocean Leadership, Washington, DC, United States, (9)Columbia University, Palisades, NY, United States, (10)Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States

14:16 IN23F-03 Whole earth modeling: developing and disseminating scientific software for computational geophysics. (Invited)
Louise H Kellogg, University of California - Davis, Davis, CA, United States

13:40–15:40
Moscone South - 301 MR23B: Liquids in Planetary Interiors: Experiments, Calculations, and Modeling II
Guillaume Morard, IMPMC Institut de Minéralogie et de Physique des Milieux Condensés
Tony Yu, University of Chicago
Yoichi Nakajima, RIKEN
Daniele Antonangeli, CNRS

14:25 MR23B-04 Amorphous and liquid samples structure and density measurements at high pressure – high temperature using diffraction and imaging techniques
Nicolas Guignot1, Andrew King1, Alisha N Clark2, Jean-Philippe Perrillat3, Eglantine Boulard1, Guillaume Morard2, Jean-Pierre Deslandes1 and Jean-Paul Itié1, (1)Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Ivette, France, (2)IMPMC Institut de Minéralogie et de Physique des Milieux Condensés, Paris Cedex 05, France, (3)Laboratoire de Geologie, Villeurbanne, France

14:40 MR23B-05 Experimental and Theoretical Investigations on Viscosity of Fe-Ni-C Liquids at High Pressures
Bin Chen1, Xiaojing Lai1, Jianwei Wang2, Feng Zhu3, Jiachao Liu3 and Yoshio Kono4, (1)University of Hawaii at Manoa, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, Honolulu, HI, United States, (2)Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, United States, (3)University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, (4)Carnegie Institution for Science Washington, Washington, DC, United States

13:40–15:40
Moscone South - 303 DI23C: Pillars of Deep Earth Research: Accomplishments, Limitations, and the Road Ahead I
Vedran Lekic, University of Maryland College Park
Barbara A Romanowicz, University of California Berkeley
Louise H Kellogg, University of California Davis
Sujoy Mukhopadhyay, University of California Davis

13:40–15:40
Moscone South – 306 T23E: Exploring the Theory of Plate Tectonics: The Nature and Role of the Mantle Lithosphere II
Philip Heron, University of Toronto
Fiona Ann Darbyshire, University of Quebec at Montreal UQAM
Vadim L Levin, Rutgers University
Russell Pysklywec, University of Toronto

13:40 T23E-01 The history and fate of three families of lithosphere on Earth (Invited)
Cin-Ty Lee, Rice Univ, Houston, TX, United States

13:40–18:00
Moscone South - Poster Hall MR23A: Elasticity, Plasticity, and Microstructures in Planetary Interiors II Posters
Rebecca A. Fischer, University of California Santa Cruz, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
June K Wicks, Princeton University
Lowell M Miyagi, University of Utah
Nadege Hilairet, CNRS

MR23A-2657 Ionic Moduli: A New Semi-Empirical Model for the Compression of Crystalline Materials
Daniel R Hummer, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Department of Geology, Carbondale, IL, United States

MR23A-2658 Single-crystal elastic constants of spinel (MgAl2O4) to 11.1 GPa by Brillouin scattering
Sergio Speziale1, Fabrizio Nestola2, Fuming Jiang3 and Thomas S Duffy3, (1)Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ, Potsdam, Germany, (2)University of Padua, Department of Geosciences, Padua, Italy, (3)Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States

13:40–18:00
Moscone South - Poster Hall DI23A: Advances in Computational Solid Earth Science II Posters
Juliane Dannberg, Texas A&M University College Station
Tarje Nissen-Meyer, University of Oxford
Marc W Spiegelman, Columbia University of New York
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin

DI23A-2589 New Numerical Approaches To thermal Convection In A Compositionally Stratified Fluid
Elbridge Gerry Puckett1, Donald L Turcotte2, Louise H Kellogg3, Harsha Venkata Lokavarapu2, Ying He1 and Jonathan Robey2, (1)University of California Davis, Mathematics, Davis, CA, United States, (2)University of California Davis, Davis, CA, United States, (3)University of California - Davis, Davis, CA, United States

DI23A-2595 Breaking Up is Hard to Do: On the Solvability of Incompressible Stokes with Viscoplastic Rheologies in Geodynamics
Marc W Spiegelman1, Dave May2 and Cian R Wilson1, (1)Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States, (2)ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

13:40–18:00
Moscone South - Poster Hall DI23B: The Distribution and Pathways of Melts, Fluids, and Volatiles in Subduction Systems: A Multidisciplinary Approach I Posters
Songqiao Shawn Wei, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Ikuko Wada, International Research Institute of Disaster Science
Zach Eilon, University of California Santa Barbara
Jeffrey Alt, University of Michigan Ann Arbor

DI23B-2616 Magmatism significantly alters the thermal structure of the wedge
David William Rees Jones1, Richard F Katz1, John Frederick Rudge2 and Meng Tian1, (1)University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, (2)University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom

13:40–18:00
Moscone South - Poster Hall V23D: Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology General Contributions: Ore Deposits and Tectonic Petrology III Posters
Amanda B Clarke, Arizona State University
Cin-Ty Lee, Rice University

16:00–18:00
Moscone West - 2010 B24B: Fifteen Years of Geobiology: The Significant Highlights and the Future II
John R Spear, Colorado School of Mines
Frank A Corsetti, University of Southern California

17:00 B24B-05 New Frontiers for Deep Fluids and Geobiology Research in the World's Oldest Rocks
Barbara Sherwood Lollar1, Long Li2, Boswell A Wing3, Oliver Warr1, Cheyenne Sunset Sica1, Garnet S. Lollar1, N.C. Sutcliffe1, Jon Telling4, Chris J Ballentine5, Thomas Giunta1 and Jill M. McDermott1, (1)University of Toronto, Earth Sciences, Toronto, ON, Canada, (2)University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, (3)McGill University, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada, (4)School of Geographical Sciences, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom, (5)University of Oxford, Department of Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom

16:00–18:00
Moscone West - 3011 OS24B: New Advances in Understanding Mid-Ocean Ridge Processes from Ocean Drilling and Ophiolites II
Lyderic France, CRPG Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques
Beth Orcutt, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Science
Michael J Cheadle, University of Wyoming

16:00 OS24B-01 Imprint of Serpentinization Processes on Calcium Isotope Signatures
Esther Martina Schwarzenbach1, Nikolaus C Gussone2 and Timm John1, (1)Free University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany, (2)Universitat Muenster, Muenster, Germany

16:30 OS24B-03 Melting of the subducted slab and mantle wedge during subduction initiation below the Semail (Oman-UAE) ophiolite
Matthew E Rioux1, Joshua M Garber1, Micheal P Searle2, Sumio Miyashita3, Yoshiko Adachi3, Samuel A Bowring4, Peter B Kelemen5 and Ann Bauer4, (1)University of California Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, United States, (2)Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, (3)Niigata University, Niigata, Japan, (4)Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, (5)Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States

16:00–18:00
Moscone South - 301 MR24A: Phase Relations, Petrology, and Dynamics of the Deep Earth I
Razvan Caracas, CNRS Lyon
Wendy R Panero, Ohio State University Main Campus
Eiji Ohtani, Tohoku University

17:15 MR24A-06 Radiative conductivity and abundance of post-perovskite in D’’
Alexander F Goncharov, Carnegie Institution for Science Washington, Washington, DC, United States, Sergey Lobanov, GL Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, DC, United States, Nicholas Holtgrewe, Howard University, Washington, DC, United States and Jung-Fu Lin, University of Texas at Austin, Department of Geological Sciences, Jackson School of Geosciences, Austin, TX, United States

17:30 MR24A-07 Experimental investigation of Fe3+- rich majoritic garnet and improvement of the majorite geobarometer
Renbiao Tao1, Yingwei Fei1, Emma S Bullock1, Cheng Xu2 and Lifei Zhang2, (1)Carnegie Institution for Science, Geophysical Laboratory, Washington, DC, United States, (2)Peking University, School of Earth and Space Science, Beijing, China

17:45 MR24A-08 High-temperature phase transitions in CaCO3: In situ X-ray diffraction study at pressures to 30 GPa
Konstantin Litasov, Pavel N Gavryushkin, Anton Shatskiy and Naira Martirosyan, V.S. Sobolev Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

16:00–18:00
Moscone South - 305 V24C: New Insights on Igneous and Metamorphic Processes from Nontraditional Thermobarometers and Geospeedometers I
Steven B Kidder, CUNY City College of New York
Matthew J Kohn, Boise State University
William O Nachlas, Syracuse University
Jay B Thomas, Syracuse University

16:00 V24C-01 Apparent Temperature-Redox Trends in the Bishop Tuff: A Result of Rapid Growth of Fe-Ti Oxides Under Constant Temperature/Redox State Conditions (Invited)
Mark S Ghiorso, OFM Research, Seattle, WA, United States, Guilherme A R Gualda, Vanderbilt University, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Nashville, TN, United States, Ayla S Pamukcu, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States and James E Gardner, University of Texas at Austin, Jackson School of Geosciences, Austin, TX, United States

16:00–18:00
Moscone South - 308 V24A: Deep Carbon: From the Mantle to the Surface and Back Again I
Terry A Plank, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Rajdeep Dasgupta, Rice University
Michael Richard Burton, University of Manchester

16:00 V24A-01 Geodynamics of melting in the Asthenosphere (Invited)
Fabrice Gaillard1, Guillaume C M Richard2, Malcolm Massuyeau3, Leila Hashim2 and David Sifre3, (1)ISTO, UMR 7327 Université d’Orléans-CNRS-BRGM, ORLEANS, France, (2)ISTO Institut des Sciences de la Terre d'Orléans, Orléans Cedex 2, France, (3)CNRS, Paris Cedex 16, France

16:15 V24A-02 Effects of Pressure and Temperature on the Kinetics of Iron-magnesite Redox Reaction: Implication for the Genesis of Ultradeep Diamonds
Feng Zhu1, Jie Li1, Jiachao Liu1, Xiaojing Lai2, Bin Chen2 and Yue Meng3, (1)University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, (2)University of Hawaii at Manoa, Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, Honolulu, HI, United States, (3)Carnegie Institution of Washington, HPCAT, Argonne, IL, United States

16:30 V24A-03 Carbonate melts in the hydrous upper mantle and their role in H2O controlled metasomatic mantle transformation
Daniel Weidendorfer, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Craig E Manning, University of California Los Angeles, Earth, Planetary and Space Sciences, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Max W Schmidt, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

16:45 V24A-04 Melt focusing and CO2 extraction at mid-ocean ridges: simulations of reactive two-phase flow
Tobias Keller1, Richard F Katz1 and Marc M Hirschmann2, (1)University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom, (2)Univ Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, United States

17:45 V24A-08 Stability of Aqueous Carbon Species in Subduction Zone Fluids
Meghan R Guild and Everett Shock, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, United States

16:00–18:00
Moscone South - 103 V24B: New Insights into the Origin and Fate of Subduction Zone Fluids and Melts I
Catherine A. Macris, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Carrie A Menold, Albion College
Craig E Manning, Univ California Los Angeles

16:00 V24B-01 Noble Gases Trace Earth’s Subducted Water Flux
Andrew Smye, Pennsylvania State University Main Campus, Department of Geosciences, University Park, PA, United States, Colin Jackson, Geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC, United States, Matthias Konrad-Schmolke, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany, Stephen Wayne Parman, Brown University, DEEPS - Dept of Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences, Providence, RI, United States and Chris J Ballentine, University of Oxford, Department of Earth Sciences, Oxford, United Kingdom

17:00 V24B-05 Dissociation of aqueous silica at high P-T and implications for metal complexes in subduction-zone fluids
Fang Huang, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States and Dimitri A Sverjensky, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States

16:00–18:00
Moscone West - 2020 U24A: AGU-JpGU Great Debate Denis-Didier Rousseau, CNRS
Huixin Liu, Kyushu University

Panelists
Naomi Oreskes, Harvard University, History of Science, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Cambridge, MA, United States
Laura A Guertin, Pennsylvania State University Brandywine, Media, PA, United States
Yoshisuke Kumano, Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Shizuoka, Japan
Peter B Kelemen, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States

Back to top